Você está na página 1de 40
[…] Woods. To the contrary, the fact that Mr. Woods is a public figure, coupled with the worldwide reach of the internet, makes the defendants’ behavior even more reprehensible, and the damages even greater. IU. THIS COURT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO GRANT THIS APPLICATIO! California Code of Civil Procedure (*C.C.P.”) § 2019.020(b) provides “for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.” Specifically applicable in this case, C.C.P. § 2025.210(b) provides a similar standard governing expedited depositions, including deposition subpoenas where business records of a nonparty are sought: “On a motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice earlier” than twenty days after the service of the summons on the defendant, And, § 2025.270(d) provides: “On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for| scheduling a deposition.”