Você está na página 1de 40
[…] Specifically applicable in this case, C.C.P. § 2025.210(b) provides a similar standard governing expedited depositions, including deposition subpoenas where business records of a nonparty are sought: “On a motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice earlier” than twenty days after the service of the summons on the defendant, And, § 2025.270(d) provides: “On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for| scheduling a deposition.” Thus, under the California Discovery Act, this Court has the authority to gran this Application, IV. GOOD CAUSE EXISTS TO GRANT THIS APPLICATION. Courts reviewing the “good cause” standard in the various discovery statutes tend to emphasize the liberality with which discovery procedures are