Você está na página 1de 81
[…] a Determination Will Not Oust the Agency of Jurisdiction Unless
the Delay Is Willful, Unreasonable as a Matter of Law or Prejudicial
to Petitioner ............................................... 10

The standard of review is "abuse of discretion." ................... 11

PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING (CPLR 7802) ............................. 11


A.

Petitioner ....................................................... 11
1.

B.

Standing .................................................. 12

Respondent - "body or officer" ...................................... 13

1.
CPLR 7802(a) defines "body or officer" to include "every court,
tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose
action may be affected by a proceeding under [] aIiicle [78]." .................... l3
2.
The State is not a "body or officer" against whom a proceeding
under article 78 may be brought ........................................... 13
V.

VENUE .............................................................. 13
A.
B.

VI.