Você está na página 1de 81
[…] N.Y. State Dep'tofHealth,
261 AD.2d 770 (3d Dep't), Iv. denied, 93 N.Y.2d 818 (1999).
Conclusory allegations of "adverse impact" on expansion of service
for competing ambulance service, insufficient to suppOli standing.

CAUTION:
Do not confuse "standing 'with capacity" a different, although
related, concept. See 1I1tr. of Co un tv of Oswe go v. Travis, 16 A.D.3d 733 (3d Dep 't
2005); 1\1(1'. ofTovvn of Riverhead v. N. Y State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 7 A.D.3d
934 (3d Dep 't 2004), atf'd, 5 N. Y3d 36 (2005).
Ii

12

Ii

B.

Respondent - "body or officer"

1.
CPLR 7802(a) defines "body or officer" to include "every court, tribunal,
board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be
affected by a proceeding under [] article [78V'
2.
The State is not a "body or officer" against whom a proceeding under
article 78 may be brought.

Patchogue Scrap Iron & Metal Co v. Ingraham, 57 Misc. 2d 290, 291


(Sup. Ct. Suffolk County 1968)

V.

VENUE
A.
Generally.