Você está na página 1de 81
[…] statement of pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's actions complained
of(CPLR 7804(d)); and (4) verification by someone at the agency with personal knowledge of the
facts, whenever possible.
Mtr. of Battag:1ia v. Schuler, 60 AD.2d 759 (4th Dep't 1977)

18

NOTE:
Given the nature of the lOrver courts in Nel,v York City, the answer or
memorandum oflaw in support ofthe answer may need to contain an explanation of
why the administrative determination is not arbitrary and capricious, etc., and/or is
supported by substantial evidence. See CPLR 7804(d} ("answer . .. must state
pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's action
complained of"). The length of the explanation will depend on the length of the
administrative determination or the testimony or evidence presented at the hearing.

C.

Record of Proceedings Below (The Return or Administrative Record)


1.