Você está na página 1de 81
[…] violations, "seeks damages that are' consequential' , not' incidental' , to such
relief, and, as such, cannot be awarded in the context of an article 78
proceeding." Loftin v. N.Y. City Dep't of Soc. Servs., 267 A.D.2d 78, 78
(lst Dep't 1999) (citations omitted), appeal dismissed, 95 N.Y.2d 897 (2000).
b.
Incidental damages. However, where petitioner is not seeking
compensation for some wTongdoing by the State, but merely is seeking to
have respondent comply with a law which provides for payment to petitioner,
56

Supreme Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding.


(CPLR 7806 provides that any "restitution or damages granted to the
petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner ").
MtL of Gross v. Perales, 72 N. Y.2d 231 (1988); Morell v. Balasubramanian,
70 N.Y.2d 297 (1987); MtL of Economic Opportunity Comm'n, Inc. v.
Shaffer, 114 A.D.2d 628,630 (3d Dep't 1985).
2.

Upon judicial review of adjudicatory determinations, courts will not