Você está na página 1de 68

R N I : APENG03207/01/1/2010-TC

August-2015

Vol : 5 No: 07 August-2015 Pages : 68 Price :

News
Views
News Photos

Edited,Published,Printedand
Owned by :

Ekambara Panda,
Printed, Published by him at

Information

D.No. 6-10-13, Chinawaltair,


Visakhapatnam-530017

Cruise Line Jobs

&
e-mail:

Trade Fairs

superstudents01@gmail.com

Biographies

website:
www.superstudentsclub.weebly.com

. . . in side

Cell : 09494520019

August-2015

Super Student Monthly

Nation mourns death of former


President APJ Abdul Kalam

FormerPresidentAPJAbdulKalam
diedonJuly27.Hewasadmittedtoa
hospitalfollowingsuddenillness.Kalam
(84)tookillatafunctionhereandwas
rushedtothehospital,MKharkrang.
TheformerPresidentcollapsedduring
alecture atthe IndianInstitute of
Managementhereataround6.30pm
and was taken to the hospital.

2007 and was awarded t he


nations top civilian awards,
including Padma Vibhushan,
PadmaBhushanandBharatRatna.
Kalamspentfourdecadesasascientist
and science administrator, at the
DefenceResearchandDevelopment
Organisation (DRDO) and Indian
SpaceResearchOrganisation(ISRO).
HewastheChiefScientificAdvisorto
thePrimeandtheSecretaryofthe
DRDO from 1992 to 199. The
Pokhran II nuclear tests were
conducted during this period.

BornandraisedinRameswaram,
Tamil Nadu, Kalam studied
physics and aerospace
engineering. He served as the
PresidentofIndiafrom2002to
August-2015

Super Student Monthly

Ayodhya as the Humanitys Healing Center


Sep 20 2010

Source:www.abdulkalam.com
Ayodhyaisadivinelandwhichis
enrichedwiththefaithoftworeligions,
both of which have been the
cornerstoneofhumancivilization.It
representsthecradleofhumanhistory
and its timeless struggles and
triumphs.Iwasthinkingwhatthisholy
land,wouldbeknownfor,inthe
futureIndia?Ivisualizetheholyland
visuallyimpairedeveryyear,where
of Ayodhya to emerge as an
multi-dimensionalexpertsgivemobility
unblemishedsymbolofhumanity?s
tohandicappedandgivehopetothose
questforserviceandbeaconofthe
nation?sspiritofharmoniousintegrity inabjectdespair.Itshouldbeacenter
where the Modern medicine finds
bytheyear2020.IenvisageAyodhya
confluencewiththetraditionalmedical
tobethefoundingplaceforastatesystemsofayurveda,yunani,siddha,
of-the-artcenterofmultidimensional
naturopathyandyogatohealthebody
healingcenterandaplacewhich
anddelivercompassionatehealthcare
alleviates the pain of all forms ?
totheneedy.Second,itshouldemerge
physical, mental and spiritual. It
asacenterofexcellenceforhighest
shouldhavefouressentialfeatures.
quality research which generates
First,itshoulddevelopasalow-cost
technologicalsolutionstonational
healthcarecenterforallagegroups
healthproblemwhichafflictthemasses.
whichactsasthehomeforthebest
Evenaswegraduateasthe4thlargest
healthservicesespeciallyforthepoor
economy(PPP)intheworld,westill
andelderlyofthenation.Itshould
operate on the patterns already seeatimewhereeverysecondchild
borninthenationismalnourishedand
existinginIndialikethosewhere70%
53outevery1000liveinfantsdonot
patientsaretreatedfree.Itshouldbe
livetotheirfirstbirthday.Similarly,
aplacewherehundredsofdoctors
almost half of the worldwide
arededicatedtogivevisiontoamillion
August-2015

Super Student Monthly

tuberculosispatientsareIndians,and
anemiclevelsinIndianwomenare
amongstthehighestintheworld,
exceeding 60% in some states.
Availability of clean water and
nutritiousfoodstillremainstobethe
foremostenemiesinthelivesofthe
millions.HumanityHealingCenter
should focus on how such stark
realities,whichareamongstthemost
prominentnationalconcerns,canbe
addressedinaneffective,pervasive
andcostefficientmannerespecially
toreachtheremoteruralsectorsof
thenationwhere700millionpeople
live.Itshouldbeacenterwhich,in
collaboration with international
agencies, researches low cost
preventivevaccinedevelopmentfor
diseases which have plagued
humanity for ages.Third, the
Humanity Healing Center
wouldaccentuatetheamalgamation
ofthephysicalhealingandspiritual
healing.Itshouldemergeamultireligiousspiritualplatform,withlush
greeneryvibrantwithcolorfullifeof
flowersandbirdssynchronizeswith
besthealingforsoulandtreatsthe
spirit.Withitsproximitytomultiple
richreligions,theHealingCenter
wouldderivethebestoutofallfaiths,
anduseitasatherapytotreatthe
August-2015

ailingsouls.Itwouldthusbeaplace
ofspirituallearningwherehumans
wouldfindproximitywiththedivinity
andtheconscienceofthehumansoul
shallawaken.Thefourthpillarofthe
Humanity Healing Centerwould
be based on the foundation of
impartingvaluebasedknowledgeto
allfromaroundtheworld.Itwould
beacrucibleforconfluenceofdiverse
faithwhichwouldfacilitatetheyouth
toimbibeandadheretovalueswhich
thenationwouldbeproudof.The
questionis,canthereligionsconverge
atAyodhya,andleadtothecreation
ofsocietywhichishealedfreefrom
corruption and moral turpitude?
HumanityHealingCenterwouldbe
a place where the best moral
educationsyllabuswouldberesearch
across the spectrum of multiple
religions, and the most efficient
methodologytodeliverittotheyouth
beputtopractice.Whowillcreate
suchacenter?Iproposethecenter
to be jointly created, owned and
operated in the Public Private
Community Partnership (PPCP)
modewithGovernment,allparties,
organizations, join together with
4

Super Student Monthly

professionalsfromdifferentfields,
retiredservicemenandscholars
fromallcommunitiesandallthe
ot her stakeholders. The
governmentandprivatesectormay
alsosupportthedevelopmentofthe
centerwhichwouldbeasymbolof
healingtohumanityregardlessof
theircolor,religion,caste,gender
or nationality. Thus, we see
Ayodhya,inanotherdecadetobe
theworld?srenownedplacefor
evolution of the enlightened
citizenship.A place of healing
where value based education is
imparted,aplacewheremultiple
religions converge along their
sharedspiritualityandwhereideas
areunboundedbytheshacklesof
thedivisionandwherecreativityis
unl eashed for t he national
transformation.Theunityofpeople
isveryimportant,becauseinimical
forces are working against our
economicgrowth,socialpeaceand
prosperity, while we are
progressing towards knowledge
society.ThetransformedAyodhya
willhaveasignificantimpactonthe
future of the nation and its one
billionpeople.Today,itstandsa
August-2015

defining moment , wi th
consequenceswhichwillhavefar
reaching effects. It is our great
opportunity today to shape our
present action, based on our
aspirationsofthefutureratherthan
letitbegovernedbythebaggage
of hostility from the past. Our
futuregenerationwillrevereusfor
such an action which will help
humanityandnottheactionswhich
destroyharmonyandpeace.Itis
nowthegoldenopportunityofthis
generation,toberememberedas
harbingersoflastingfraternityand
enlightened nation rather than
generators of thousand year
confli cts. Thi s autum n, t he
resolutiontocreatetheHumanity?s
HealingCenteratAyodhyawould
be a colossal step to shed the
leavesofpast,andcreateafuture
whichallcommunitiesandabove
all, humanity and nation shall
cherishandbeinspired.The people
of the nation, the Parliament and
the State Assembly may discuss
and debate this suggestion and
how Ayodhya?s Humanity?s
Healing Center may be evolved.
5

Super Student Monthly

Dr. APJ Abdul Kalams Remarkable


List of Achievements and Awards
AbdulKalamwillremain
oneofthefinesthuman
beingstohaveeverlived.
Helivedanillustriousand
successfullife,andhis
legacywillcontinueto
inspire people around
theworldinthecoming
years.Belowisalistthat
triestodojusticetohis
numerousachievements:
AftergraduatingfromMadrasInstituteofTechnologyin1960,MrKalam
joinedtheDefenseResearchandDevelopmentOrganization(DRDO).He
designedhelicoptersfortheIndianArmy,buthealwayssaidhedidntfeelat
homeattheDRDO.
In1969hegottheGovernmentsapprovaltoexpandtheprogrammebyincluding
more
engineers
and
scientists.
AfterhewastransferredtotheIndianSpaceResearchOrganization(ISRO),Mr
KalamworkedastheprojectdirectorforSLV-III,Indiasfirstindigenoussatellite
launch
vehicle.
SLV-IIIsuccessfullylaunchedsatelliteRohinitoorbitonJuly1980.Fromthen,
MrKalamexpandedIndiasspaceprogramme.
Inthe1980sheledIndiasmissileprogramme.Underhisleadership,Indiabecame
a major military power after the successes of Agni and Prithvi.
HewastheChiefScientificAdvisertothePrimeMinisterandtheSecretary
ofDefenceResearchandDevelopmentOrganisationfromJuly1992to
December
1999.
In1998,alongwithcardiologistDr.SomaRaju,Kalamdevelopedalow
costCoronarystent.ItwasnamedasKalam-RajuStenthonouringthem.In
August-2015

Super Student Monthly

2012,theduodesignedaruggedtabletPCforhealthcareinruralareas,which
wasnamedasKalam-RajuTablet.
In1998,thePokhran-IItestscementedIndiasnuclearprowess.MrKalam
playedthepivotalroleintheproject.Hefirmlytoldtheinternationalcommunity
thatsucharmswereonlytodeterothernationsfromtryingtosubjugateIndia,
andwereonlytobeusedasweaponsofpeace.
Inarareshowofunity,allpoliticalpartiesunanimouslyvotedforMrKalam
in2002asthe11thPresidentofIndia.
AsPresident,MrKalampersonifieddignityandoptimismthroughoutIndia
andabroad.HisstirringspeechesattheUNandtheEuropeanParliamentare
amongthebesteverdelivered.Hissimplicityinorationandactionwere
applaudedandmadehimdeartoall.
AfterthecompletionofhistermasPresident,MrKalambecameavisiting
professor, wrote extensively and launched many initiatives for youth
development.WingsofFireandIndia2020aremodernclassics,andhave
motivatedmillionsofIndians.
HisbooksenvisionhisdreamofIndiaasasuperpower,withIndiansasinnovative
anduniqueintheirthinking.Hisspeeches,books,worksallarethelegacyofa
manwhospentallhislifetryingtomaketheworldabetterplace.

August-2015

Super Student Monthly

year

Nameofawardorhonour

Awardingorganisation

2014 DoctorofScienceEdinburghUniversity,UK
2012 DoctorofLaws(HonorisCausa)SimonFraserUniversity
2011 IEEEHonoraryMembershipIEEE
2010 DoctorofEngineeringUniversityofWaterloo
2009 HonoraryDoctorateOaklandUniversity
2009 HooverMedalASMEFoundation,USA
2009 InternationalvonKrmn
WingsAwardCaliforniaInstitute
ofTechnology,USA
2008 DoctorofEngineering
(HonorisCausa)NanyangTechnological
University,Singapore
2007 KingCharlesIIMedal
RoyalSociety,UK
2007 HonoraryDoctorateofScience
UniversityofWolverhampton,UK
2000 RamanujanAwardAlwarsResearchCentre,
Chennai
1998 VeerSavarkarAwardGovernmentofIndia
1997 IndiraGandhiAwardforNational
IntegrationIndianNationalCongress
1997 BharatRatnaGovernmentofIndia
1994 DistinguishedFellow InstituteofDirectors(India)
1990 PadmaVibhushanGovernmentofIndia
1981 PadmaBhushanGovernmentofIndia
August-2015

Super Student Monthly

Followingare10quotesbythescientist,authorandformerPresident:
1. Youhavetodreambeforeyourdreamscancometrue.
2. Excellenceisacontinuousprocessandnotanaccident.
3. Lifeisadifficultgame.Youcanwinitonlybyretainingyour
birthrighttobeaperson.
4. Manneedshisdifficultiesbecausetheyarenecessarytoenjoy
success.
5. Wewillberememberedonlyifwegivetoouryoungergenerationa
prosperousandsafeIndia,resultingoutofeconomicprosperity
coupledwithcivilizationalheritage.
6. Thosewhocannotworkwiththeirheartsachievebutahollow,
half-heartedsuccessthatbreedsbitternessallaround.
7. Educationistsshouldbuildthecapacitiesofthespiritofinquiry,
creativity,entrepreneurialandmoralleadershipamongstudentsand
becometheirrolemodel.
8. Lookatthesky.Wearenotalone.Thewholeuniverseisfriendly
tousandconspiresonlytogivethebesttothosewhodreamand
work.
9. Ifacountryistobecorruptionfreeandbecomeanationof
beautifulminds,Istronglyfeeltherearethreekeysocietalmembers
whocanmakeadifference.Theyarethefather,themotherandthe
teacher.
10. Mymessage,especiallytoyoungpeopleistohavecouragetothink
differently,couragetoinvent,totraveltheunexploredpath,courage
todiscovertheimpossibleandtoconquertheproblemsand
succeed.Thesearegreatqualitiesthattheymustworktowards.
Thisismymessagetotheyoungpeople.
August-2015

Super Student Monthly

IAS topper Ira Singhal


got 53 per cent
The topper of civil services examination
has got about 53 per cent, thus showing
the strict pattern of civil services
examination conducted by the Union
Pu b l i c S erv i ce Commi s s i on f or
selecting countrys top bureaucrats.
TheCommissionhasmadepublicthemarksobtainedbythesuccessful
candidates.Themarksheetsofthecandidateswhoqualifiedthecivil
services(main)examinationandthosewhocouldnot,havealsobeenputin
publicdomain.
Thecivilservicesexaminationisconductedannuallyinthreestages
preliminary,mainandinterviewtoselectcandidatesfortheeliteIndian
AdministrativeService(IAS),IndianForeignService(IFS)andIndian
PoliceService(IPS),amongothers.
IraSinghal,aphysicallyhandicappedIndianRevenueService(Customsand
CentralExcise)officerfromDelhiwhotoppedthe2014exam,gotatotalof
1,082marks(53.43percent)outofatotalof2,025comprising1,750
ofmainand275ofinterview.
SecondrankachieverRenuRaj,adoctorfromKerala,got1,056marks
(52.14percent)andthird-rankholderNidhiGuptagot1,025marks(50.61
percent),accordingtotheirmarkssheet.
TheresultsoftheexamweredeclaredbyUPSConJuly4.
Themarksachievedbythesuccessfulcandidatesshowthestrictpatternof
theexaminationwhileselectingcountrystopbureaucrats,aseniorUPSC
officialsaid.

August-2015

10

Super Student Monthly

InTop4ListAllareWomeninUPSCtoppersList.IraSinghal&NidhiGuptaareFrom
Delhi&isIRSOfficer,RehuRajisaDoctor
fromKerala,AlltheToppers&selectedcandidateswillserveasIndianAdministrative
Service(IAS),IndianForeignService(IFS)
andIndianPoliceService(IPS)
August-2015

11

Super Student Monthly

S.RNo. Rank

UPSC.Roll No.

Name

1. 497480IRASINGHAL
RANK-1
2. 030694RENURAJ
RANK-2
3. 003241NIDHIGUPTA
RANK-3
4. 033399VANDANARAO
RANK-4
5. 655142SUHARSHABHAGAT
RANK-5
6. 434671CHARUSREET
RANK-6
7. 519805LOKBANDHU
RANK-7
8. 149709NITISHK
RANK-8
9. 564786ASHISHKUMAR
RANK-9
10. 005630ARVINDSINGH
RANK-10
August-2015

12

Super Student Monthly

Sub-committee formed to bring out of


schoolchildren intomainstreameducation
In order to bring out-of-school children into
the mainstream education, government has
decided to set up panel to frame a proposal in
this regard.
NewDelhi:Inordertobringout-of-schoolchildrenintothemainstream
education,governmenthasdecidedtosetuppaneltoframeaproposalinthis
regard.
ThedecisionwastakeatthenewlyreconstitutedmeetingoftheCentralAdvisory
BoardofEducation(CABE),askingthesub-committeeunderCABEtosubmit
itsreportwithinayear.
Talkingtoreportersafterthedaylongmeeting,HRDMinisterSmritiIranisaidthe
sub-committeewillstudyissuesandimpedimentstomainstreamout-of-school
children,andmeasurestobringthemintothefoldoftheeducationalsystem.
Themeetingalsodecidedtosetupanothersub-committeetodeliberateon
measurestoimproveskillingandtechnicaleducationintheschoolandhigher
educationsystems.
WereachedaconsensusonformingaCentre-stateco-ordinationcommitteeto
decidewhatwillbethenewvisionforskillandtechnicaleducationinschooland
highereducationandkeepitsviewsbeforeus.MinisterofStateforHRDwill
beitschairmanwhileEducationministersofNagaland,Uttarakhandand
Maharashtra,chairmenofUGCandAICTEandadditionalsecretaryofhigher
educationwillalsobeitsmembers,shesaid.Asub-committeewasalsoformed
tosuggestmeasuresandsuggestionstoimprovetheinfrastructure,environment
maintenanceandlearningoutcomesofGovernmentschools.Thesetwo
committeeshavealsobeenaskedtosubmittheirreportwithinayear.
August-2015

13

Super Student Monthly

FTII students condemn


assessment during strike
FTII students who are on strike, on Monday condemned the facilitys
administrative officials for its irrational decision of assessing
incomplete diploma films. The students find it a political rather than
academic
activity.
ThestrikereachedDay60onMondayinprotestoftheappointmentof
actorandBJPmemberGajendraChauhanaschairmanoftheFilmand
Television
Institute
of
India
(FTII).
Theinstitutehasissuednoticetosomeofitsstudentsforover-stayingin
FTII hostels in spite of the completion of their courses.
AccordingtoastatementissuedbytheFTIIstudentsbody,theinstitutes
directorPrashantPathrabementionedthatthereare50studentsinthe2008
batchwhosefinaldiplomasareatdifferentstages.Still,theadministration
wantedtoproceedwiththeassessmentonas-is-where-isbasisandthe
studentswouldbeaskedtovacatethehosteloncetheassessmentisdone.
Butthis,RanjitNair,acorecommitteememberofthestrike,saysis
irrational.Stressingthatthisisnotanacademic,butapoliticalactivity,
NairtoldIANSoverphonefromPune:Whattheyaretryingdoistoreduce
thenumberofstudentsasmuchastheycansothattheycanreducethe
strength of the strike ... on as many grounds they can.
Hesaysthebacklogthathashappenedisnotbecauseofthestudents.
Thishasbeenacknowledgedinvariousacademiccouncilmeetingsofthe
2008batch...onwhatbasisisthedirector,throughtheministry,doingadhocassessmentwhereevenexternalexpertswerenotcalled.Onwhatbasis
willtheyassessthen,Nairadded.

August-2015

14

Super Student Monthly

Healsosaidthatsincestudentsworkinateamonafilm,whattheFTII
directorisinstructingisthatwhenaneditorsjobisdone,heisbeingforced
toleavewhentheprojectisactuallyinsound...whereaswhatgenerally
happensiseditorandsoundgotogether.

IIMB considers digital courses for masses


An elite institution like the Indian Institute of Management
(IIM), which pioneered in making online management courses
available internationally to a broader spectrum of students, can
leverage this experience to help develop the massive skilled
workforce required for Prime Minister Narendra Modis Make
in India programme, according to IIM-Bangalore Director
Sushil Vachani.
Morethan40,000studentsfrom180countrieshaveregisteredforthe
fourspecialiseddigitaleducationprogrammesknownasMassiveOpen
OnlineCourses(MOOCs)developedbyIIMBthatarefeaturedon
edX,aplatformdevelopedbyHarvardUniversityandthe
MassachusettsInstituteofTechnology(MIT),Vachanisaidhere.Seven
moreMOOCsaretobeaddedinthecomingmonthsintheprogramme
calledIIMBx.
MOOCsharnesstheInternettopresentacademiccoursesusingthe
bestteachersfromtopinstitutionstoreachamassaudienceofstudents
atverylittlecostthusmakingthebesteducationaffordable.
WhiletheIIMBxMOOCsprogrammecaterstothespecialisedhigher
endineducation,hesaidthesametechniquescanbeextendedtomeet
theneedsofIndiaseconomicdevelopmentbytheIIMBpartnering
withotheruniversitiesthathaveawiderreach.
August-2015

15

Super Student Monthly

Whatwewanttodoisuseourcapabilityofusingtechnologytohave
massivesocialimpact,VachanitoldIANSinaninterviewhere.TheIIMB,
whichhecalledanationalasset,hasbeenverysuccessfulinitsmission,
sonowwehavetogivebacktosociety.
FortheMakeinIndiaprogrammeyouneedtohavelargenumbersof
workerswhoseskilllevelhastoberaised,hesaid.Improvingtheskill
levelsofanenormousmassofpeoplewouldbeveryexpensiveanddifficult
andtheinstitutionsthathavetoundertakethetasklackadequatefacultyor
expertise,headded.
WheretheIIMBwouldcomein,hesaid,wouldbetocreateMOOCsthat
aremadeavailabletolotsofcollegesanduniversitiestoreachthelarge
numbersofpeoplewhohavetoupgradetheirskills.Andteacherscanalso
betrainedtocreateothersuchprogrammes,hesaid.Thesehavetobe
targetedcoursesdevelopedfordifferentindustriesbypeoplewhoare
expertsinthoseareas,hesaid.
WhilelaunchingtheSkillsIndiaMissionlastmonth,Modisaidthat40
millionto50millionmoreyouthwouldhavetodeveloptheirskillsinthe
comingdecadetoenableIndiatoreachhisvisionofthenationbecoming
theworldshumanresourcecapital.Forthis,Modiadded,theindustrial
traininginstitutes(ITIs)hadthevitalrole.
TheothermassiveareaoftheIndianeconomywhereIIMBcanhavean
impactismicro-enterprise,hesaid.Therearemillionsofpeoplewho
basicallyareentrepreneursoutofbecausetheyhavenochoicebuttobe
entrepreneursandrunlittlebusinesslikekirana(grocery)shops,village
foundriesandhandicraftoperations,hesaid.
Theireconomicperformancecanbegreatlyenhancedbyimprovingtheir
businessskillsthroughMOOCs,hesaid.Likeanyenterprise,theyalso

August-2015

16

Super Student Monthly

usebusinessprinciples,hesaid.Theyhavetodealwithinventory,and
cashflowandmarketingandsales.
Nowwecouldntteachthemthewaywedoinournormalclassrooms
wherewedocasestudiesaboutbigcompaniesandsoon,Vachanisaid.
Butsomebodycouldcreateprogrammesthatcouldhelpmicroenterprises
understandtheirbusinessbetter,bemoreefficaciousandthatswerewe
canhelp.
Wewouldliketothinkaboutcreatingcoursesformicro-enterprises,
micro-entrepreneursandprovidetrainingforthempartlyusingMOOCs
andpartlyusingassociationwithlargeuniversities,largetechnical
universitieswhichhavehundredsofthousandsofstudentsaspartners,he
added.
GivenIndiaslimitedInternetreach,someofthecourseswouldhaveto
developedtoworkonsmartphones,hesaid.
AsfortheIIMBscoremission,wewill,ofcourse,continuetoeducate
MBAswhowillgoandjointhetopcompaniesintheworld,Vachani
said.Weareverygoodatthat.Butthereisnoreasonwhythesame
institutioncannotuseitsexpertiseinmanagementtocreatespecialcourses
forthemicroenterprises.
ThefirstMOOCfromIIMB,StatisticsforBusinessI,startedonedX
onJuly7.Itisbeingfollowedbycoursesininnovation,information
technologymanagementandoperationsmanagement.
VachanisaidthatstudentscantaketheseMOOCsaswellasothersfrom
institutionsliketheMITandHarvardUniversitytodeveloptheirskills.
Ultimately,hesaid,itmaybepossibletocombinecoursesfromthese
universitiestocreatepackagesforspecificneeds.
August-2015

17

Super Student Monthly

School Nursery Yojana to be


launched on Monday
Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar will on Monday
launch the School Nursery Yojana that aims to bring students closer
to nature by involving them in raising saplings in nurseries created in
school.
AnofficialstatementsaidtheeventwillbeheldattheTalkatoraindoor
stadium,andaround2,500studentsfromover50schoolsacrossDelhi
werelikelytoparticipate.
TheschemewillinvolvestudentsfromClass6toClass9innursery
activitiesandthuscreateaneverlastingbondwithplantsandtrees,the
statementsaid.TheministrywillsupportschoolsthroughtheSchool
NurseryYojanatoprovideallessentialfacilitiesforraisingofsaplingsfor
useofstudentsandschools.

Naming, shaming student


borrowers a human rights
violation: NHRC
Terming the bankers practice of naming and shaming of students
who defaulted on repaying education loans as violation of human
rights, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) has issued
notice to the Central Bank of India chairman.
Ithasalsoissuednoticestothedistrictmagistrateandsuperintendentof
policeofNilgirisdistrictinTamilNaduandthemanagerofCentralBankof
IndiasMajoorBranch,Nilgiris.
August-2015

18

Super Student Monthly

Inastatement,theNHRCsaidithastakencognizanceofacomplaint
allegingharassmentbyCentralBankofIndiabyaeducationloan-takerand
herfamilyasthebankhaddisplayedthephotographsofthegirlstudentand
herfatherasmissinganddefaulter.
Itisallegedthatthestudentborrowersfatherdiedduetoshockafter
receivingthreateningtelephonecallsfromthebankdespitepayingoffhalfof
theloanamountinthefirstmonthafterthemoratoriumperiod.
AccordingtotheNHRCstatement,panelmemberJusticeD.Murugesanhas
observedthatenforcingthepracticeofnameandshamerulesin
educationalloanswouldcertainlyamounttoseriousviolationofhumanrights.
Publishingphotographsofparentsandstudents(defaulters)havethe
potentialofexposingthestudentstoirreparableloss,injuryandprejudice,
thestatementsaid.
Apparently,thebankappearstohavebelievedthatshamingthedefaulters
wouldpressurizethefamiliestorepayoutstandingeducationalloans.Such
displayofphotographsofdefaultersofeducationsloan(whonormallycome
frompoorfamiliesandparticularlyruralareas)wouldcertainlyamountto
lossoftheirdignityapartfromviolationoftheirhumanrights,theapexrights
panelsaid.

IIT-Kgp, George Washington


varsity ink student exchange deal
The Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law (RGSOIPL) at
the Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur has inked a deal with
the Law School of George Washington University (GWU) for
students and faculty exchanges.
TheMoUwassignedatarecentmeetinginWashingtonD.C.,whereVinod
Gupta,adistinguishedalumnusandLifeFellowoftheIIT-Kgppledged
USD2,50,000forthenextfiveyearsforexchangeof8-10studentsalong
August-2015

19

Super Student Monthly

withafacultymemberbetweenGWUandIITKharagpur,astatementsaid
onThursday.Guptawouldprovideadditionalsupportfortheinstitutions
jointrelationship,particularlytosupportstudentexchanges.
Hisprevioussupporthasalreadyallowedforsuchexchangesandfora
varietyofotheractivitiessuchaslecturesbyGWLawfaculty,membersat
IITKharagpurandscholarshipsforRajivGandhiLawgraduatestoattend
GWLawsLLMprogrammeandothers,thereleasesaid.

UGC to get Rs.6.18 crore to


provide Wi-Fi in varsities
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has been sanctioned
Rs.6.18 crore for providing Wi-Fi facility in universities, parliament
was informed on Wednesday.
HumanResourceDevelopmentMinisterSmritiIrani,inawrittenreplyto
theLokSabha,saidthatsofar,85,335governmentandgovernmentaided,secondaryandhighersecondaryschoolshavebeenapprovedfor
coverage.
Thewi-fifacilitywouldhelpstudentshaveaccesstoeducationalcontent
availableonthewebanddownloadthesameforlearningandenhancing
theirknowledgebase,shesaid.
Iranisaidthegovernmentproposestoprovidewi-fifacilityinuniversities
throughaprogrammeCampusConnect.
Asregardsschools,thereisacomponentundertheRashtriyaMadhyamik
SikshaAbhijan(RMSA)forprovidingfinancialassistancetothestates/UTs
forinternetconnectivitytogovernment-aidedsecondaryandhigher
secondaryschoolsamongotherICTrelatedinterventions,shesaid.
August-2015

20

Super Student Monthly

Annual scholarships for five


Indian students
The government will provide annual scholarships to five Indian
students for doctoral research in science, engineering and
mathematics to create a critical mass of performing scientists, the
Lok Sabha was informed on Wednesday.
TheScienceandEngineeringResearchBoard(SERB)hassigneda
memorandumofunderstanding(MoU)withCarnegieMellonUniversity
(CMU)tosupportfiveIndianstudentseveryyearfordoctoralresearchin
science,engineeringandmathematicsatCMU,MinisterofStatefor
ScienceandTechnology,Y.S.Chowdary,saidinawrittenreply.
TheSERBproposedtospendUSD2.4millionwhileCMUwillspendat
leastUSD5milliononIndianstudentswhowillbeselectedfrom2016-17
to2020-21,Chowdarysaid.
Thisoverseasdoctoralfellowshipprogrammeisaimedtobuildnational
capacitywherethetalentsupplyofresearchersintheareasofinteresttothe
countryissub-critical,headded.
AccordingtoChowdary,theprogrammewillinthelongruncreateacritical
massofperformingscientistsinnicheareastostrengthennational
programmesofinteresttothecountry.

States havent used funds for postmatric scholarships for STs


Twenty states and union territories did not spend a single penny out of
the total fund released for post-matric scholarships for students from
the Scheduled Tribes in 2014-15, the union government said on
Monday.MinisterofStateforTribalAffairsMansukhbhaiDhanjibhaiVasava
August-2015

21

Super Student Monthly

saidthisinawrittenreplytotheLokSabha.Accordingtothestatementof
fundsreleasedandexpenditureinthelastthreeyearsandcurrentyear,the
statesandandunionterritorieswhereutilizationreportedwasnilwereAndhra
Pradesh,Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala,
Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Meghalaya, Mizoram,
Nagaland,WestBengal,TamilNadu,ArunachalPradesh,Goa,Sikkim,Daman
andDiuandAndamanandNicobarislands.

Northeast India varsities to offer


skill training
The National Skill Development Corporation and major universities
in northeast India have inked deals to introduce skill-based training
in undergraduate and postgraduate programmes of educational
institutes, a statement said on Monday.
Themoveistointroduceskill-basedtraininginundergraduateaswellas
postgraduateprogrammesofcolleges/institutes/departmentsinthese
universitiesinaphasedmanner,theNationalSkillDevelopmentCorporation
(NSDC)saidinastatement.
TheuniversitieslistcomprisesKrishnaKantaHandiqueStateOpen
University,UniversityofGuwahati,DibrugarhUniversity,TezpurUniversity
(Assam),SikkimManipalUniversity(Sikkim),TripuraUniversity(Tripura)
andIndraGandhiTechnologicalandMedicalSciencesUniversity
(ArunachalPradesh).
Thecourseswillbeintroducedinthesecondyearofundergraduate
programmesandcoverfoursemestersinthesecondandthirdyearof
undergraduateprogrammes.ThecourseswillhelpboostIndiasrecently
launchedSkillIndiaMission.Thestudentswillbegivenachoiceto
selectanyoneskill-basedcoursefromtheidentifiedsectorsinadditionto
theregularacademicsubjects.
August-2015

22

Super Student Monthly

However,itshallnotbemandatoryforastudenttojoinsuchskill
developmentcourses.Thechoiceislefttothestudent,thereleasesaid.
DilipChenoy,themanagingdirectorandchiefexecutiveofficer,NSDC,
said,Tolinkskilltrainingtomeaningfulandfulfillingcareers,wearealso
helpingtheminplacementsthroughSectorSkillCouncilsandTraining
Partnerswhowillbeparticipatingintheimplementationoftheprogramme.
TheNSDCwillensure70percentplacementofstudentsposttraining.
Uptoeightsectorswillbemadeavailableinitiallyfortheparticipating
colleges/institutionstochoosefrom.
Beforethecommencementofeveryacademicyear,theseuniversitieswill
reviewtheexistingskilldevelopmentprogrammesinthecolleges/institutions
withtheNSDC.
Thesewillconsiderintroducingnewsectorsandcoursesasperthedemand
oftheindustryandthewillingnessoftheparticipatinginstitutions.
Thefeeofthecourseswillbemutuallydecidedbyeachuniversityandthe
NSDCinconsultationwithNSDCapprovedtrainingpartnersandNSDC
approvedSectorSkillCouncils,accordingtothestatement.

18th IIT opens at Palakkad


The 18th Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) opened here on
Monday with 117 students six from Kerala and a majority from
Uttar Pradesh.
Addressingthestudentsandparentsthroughvideoconferencing,Human
ResourceDevelopmentMinisterSmritiIraniurgedthestudentstodevelop
asocialoutlookbesidespursuingtheirstudies.
Presentlylodgedinatemporarycampus,admissionshavebeenmadeto
fourstreamsofBTech.
Theinstitutionwillfornowfunctionfromamakeshiftcampus.Themain
campusistocomeupina500acreplotoflandnearhere.
August-2015

23

Super Student Monthly

School for tourism, strategic


security soon: Goa CM
The Goa government is in the process of starting a Global School of
Tourism and School of Strategic and Security Studies in association
with the Goa University, chief minister Laxmikant Parsekar told the
state assembly on Monday.
ParsekarsaidstartingboththeschoolswouldcostRs.32.42crore,which
willofferpostgraduatecoursesandacademicresearchinareasrelatedto
tourism,strategicandsecuritystudies.
TheGoaUniversitywasrequestedtosubmitadetailedproposal.The
universitysoughttimeforthesameandhasnowsubmittedtheproposals,
Parsekarsaid.
Goaisoneofthetopbeachtourismdestinationsinthecountryandattracts
nearlythreemilliontouristsannually.
Parsekarsaidinstitutingthetwoschoolswouldincuraone-timeexpenditure
ofRs.18.80croreforthebuildingsand13.62croreinfiveyearsforsalaries
ofteachingandadministrationstaff.

CBSE re-conducts AIPMT exam


The CBSE on Saturday successfully conducted the All India PreMedical Test (AIPMT) for medical and dental courses after the
Supreme Court cancelled the examination held on May 3 following
the leak of the question paper.
IncomplianceoftheordersoftheSupremeCourt,theCentralBoardof
SecondaryEducationconductedtheAIPMTexaminationtoday(Saturday)
successfullywithoutanyuntowardincident,theboardsaidinastatement.
August-2015

24

Super Student Monthly

Atotalof6,32,625candidateswereregisteredforthisexamination,outof
whichonly4,22,859candidatesdownloadedtheadmitcard.The
examinationwasconductedat1,065centresin50citiesthroughoutthe
countryandabroad,itadded.
Theboardsaiditmadestrictsecurityarrangementstoensurefairconduct
oftheexaminationandallcandidateswerefriskedbeforethetest.
TheapexcourtcancelledtheMay3examinationfollowingtheleakofthe
questionpaperandcirculationoftheanswerkeysthroughelectronic
devicesacross10states.
Thecourt,byitsJune15verdict,whilecancellingtheexaminationheldon
May3,hadgivenCBSEfourweekstimetore-conducttheexamination
anddeclaretheresult.

BITS Pilani appoints V. Sambasiva


Rao as the acting Vice Chancellor
BITS Pilani announced the joining of V. Sambasiva Rao as the acting
Vice Chancellor of Pilani campus on Friday

August-2015

25

Super Student Monthly

HetookchargefromBijendraNathJain,whocompletedhis5yearstenure
astheViceChancellorofBITSPilani.
AfarewellfunctionwasorganizedforJaintopayatributetohiscontribution
innurturingthispremierengineeringinstitute.
Jainhadmadedeep,prolificandsustainedcontributionstoteachingand
researchatBITSPilaniafteracceptingtheroleoftheViceChancellorin
2010.HebroughtwithhimanewoutlooktotransformBITSfromprimarily
areputedteachinginstitutetoonewhichfocusesonbothteachingand
research.
Hisadministrationacumenhasbeenshowcasedthroughthemulticampus
structureheprovidedforthesmoothfunctioningoftheUniversity.Hisdata
analyticandstatisticalcomprehensionabilitiesstoodoutduringpolicy
matterslikearchitectingthegrowthplan,formalizingadmissionsatBITS,
streamliningWILPoperationsandassessingDepartmentalcontributions.
Mostimportantandnotsotangibleisthathecreatedanatmospherewhere
facultycanvoicetheiropinionandbeheard.
Addressingtheaudienceduringhisfarewell,BijendraNathJainstressed
uponthefactthatchangetakestimeandcooperationofteammembers
helpsagreatdealinthegrowthofaninstitute.
Hefurtheremphasized,BITSPilaniiscommittedtobothqualityand
expansion.Thiscommitmenttotransparencyandstressonequal
opportunityhasbeenakeycontributingfactorbehinditsemergenceasan
instituteofnationalrepute.Theinstitutesrigorousintakeprocess,rewards
onlymeritandensuresthatonlytrulymotivatedstudentsjoinit.
Whiletakingupthenewrole,V.SambasivaRaosaid,BITSPilaniisvery
muchonthepathofexcellencewithitsestablishedvalues.Iwouldliketo
marchalongwithmycolleaguesincontinuingthejourneyandreachingnew
heights.Alongwithourdeeperandcommittedindustryengagement,wewill
continuetolayemphasisonteaching,research,innovationand
entrepreneurship.
August-2015

26

Super Student Monthly

Read&Advertisein...

August-2015

27

Super Student Monthly

Quiz
1)Whenagasisturnedintoaliquid,theprocessiscalled
A.condensation
B.evaporation
C.deposition
D.sublimation
Answer : A.
2)Whichofthefollowingpartsofthesuniseasilyvisibleonlyduringatotal
solareclipse?
A.core
B.photosphere
C.sunspots
D.corona
Answer : D.
3)Earthsseasonsarecausedbywhichofthefollowing?
A.The tilt of the earths rotation relative to the ecliptic as earth
revolves around the sun
B.The varying amount of sunspot activity
C.The earths orbit around the sun as an exlipse rather than a circle
D.The rotation of during a 24-hour day
Answer : A.
4)Whichofthefollowingismostlikelytocauseariseintheaverage
temperatureofearthsatmosphereinfuture?
A.Atomic warfare
B.CO2 from fossil fuels
C.Dust clouds from valcanoes
D.Depletion of earths ozone layer
Answer : B.
5)Theaccumulationofstressalongtheboundariesoflithosphericplates
resultsinwhichofthefollowing?
A.Earthquakes
B.Magnetic reversals
C.Hurricanses
August-2015

28

Super Student Monthly

D.Increased deposition of deep-sea sediments


Answer : A.
6)Whichofthefollowingelementsisametal
A.S
B.Se
C.I
D.Ga
Answer : D.
7)Whichofthefollowingitemswillbeattractedtothenorthpoleofa
permanentmagnetbyamagnetforce?
A.The north pole of another permanent magnet
B.A piece of iron that is not a permanent magnet
C.A positively charged glass rod
D.A negatively charged rubber rod
Answer : B.
8)Pollinationbybirdsiscalled
A.autogamy
B.ornithophily
C.entomophily
D.anemophily
Answer : B.
9)Thefastest-runningterrestrialanimalis
A.cheetah
B.lion
C.man
D.jaguar
Answer : A.
10)Asyougodownintoawell,yourweight
A.increases slightly
B.decreases slightly
C.remains exactly the same
D.None of the above
August-2015

29

Super Student Monthly

Answer : B.
11)Whichprefixisoftenusedwithscientifictermstoindicatethatsomething
isthesame,equalorconstant?
A.iso
B.mega
C.meta
D.quasi
Answer : A.
12)Thestudyofphenomenaatverylowtemperaturesiscalled
A.heat transfer
B.morphology
C.crystallography
D.cryogenics
Answer : D.
13)Thebranchofmedicalsciencewhichisconcernedwiththestudyof
diseaseasitaffectsacommunityofpeopleiscalled
A.epidemiology
B.oncology
C.paleontogy
D.pathology
Answer : A.
14)Superconductivityisamaterialpropertyassociatedwith
A.cooling a substance without a phase change
B.frictionless liquid flow
C.a loss of thermal resistance
D.a loss of electrical resistance
Answer : D.
15)Ifametalcanbedrawnintowiresrelativelyeasilyitiscalled
A.malleable
B.ductile
C.extractive
D.tactile
August-2015

30

Super Student Monthly

Answer : B.
16)Cystitisistheinfectionofwhichofthefollowing?
A.liver
B.urinary bladder
C.pancreas
D.lung
Answer : B.
17)Whichofthefollowingisprimarilycomposedofcalciumcarbonate?
A.Fish scales
B.Shark teeth
C.Oyster Shells
D.Whale bones
Answer : C.
18)Waterflowsthroughahorizontalpipeataconstantvolumetricrate.Ata
locationwherethecrosssectionalareadecreases,thevelocityofthefluid
A.increases
B.decreases
C.stays the same
D.none of the above
Answer : A.
19)Yeast,usedinmakingbreadisa
A.fungus
B.plant
C.bacteria
D.seed
Answer : A.
20)Acycloneisanengineeringdevicethatisusedto
A.transport materials
B.segregate particles
C.control switching devices
D.model fractals
Answer : B
August-2015

31

Super Student Monthly

AllahabadBankClerk(SecondShift)Exam.,2011
(Held on 8-5-2011)
ComputerKnowledge:SolvedPaper
1. Information on a computer is stored as what?
(A) Analog data
(B) Digital data
(C) Modem data
(D) Watts data
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java are examples of languages.
(A) low-level
(B) computer
(C) system programming
(D) high-level
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
3. Most Web sites have a main page, the , which acts as a
doorway to the rest of the Web
site pages.
(A) search engine
(B) home page
(C) browser
(D) URL
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
4. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n)
(A) attachment
(B) hyperlink
(C) mailbox
(D) IP address
(E) None of these
August-2015

32

Super Student Monthly

Ans : (C)
5. The is the box that houses the most importantparts of a
computer system.
(A) software
(B) hardware
(C) input device
(D) system unit
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
6. What type of computer could be found in a digitalwatch ?
(A) Mainframe computer
(B) Super computer
(C) Embedded computer
(D) Notebook computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
7. What is a modem connected to ?
(A) Processor
(B) Mother board
(C) Printer
(D) Phone line
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
8. A(n) is a collection of information that determines which files
you can access and
which settings you use.
(A) network
(B) user account
(C) operating system
(D) file system
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. The space in your computer that loads and works with data
(A) cache memory
August-2015

33

Super Student Monthly

(B) CPU
(C) megabyte
(D) RAM memory
(E) ROM memory
Ans : (D)
10. hard drives are permanently located inside the
system unit and are not designed to be
removed, unless they need to be repaired or replaced.
(A) Static
(B) Internal
(C) External
(D) Remove
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
11. A computer consists of two or more computers
and other devices that are connected
for the purpose of sharing data and programs.
(A) network
(B) system
(C) workstation
(D) device
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
12. The taskbar is located
(A) on the Start menu
(B) at the bottom of the screen
(C) on the Quick Launch toolbar
(D) at the top of the screen
(E) None of these
August-2015

34

Super Student Monthly

Ans : (B)
13. Once information is input into a computer, it becomes
(A) objects
(B) data
(C) ideas
(D) facts
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
14. Generally, you access the Recycle Bin through an icon
located
(A) on the desktop
(B) on the hard drive
(C) on the shortcut menu
(D) in the Properties dialog box
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
15. Computer programs are written in a high-level
programming language; however, the
humanreadable version of a program is called
(A) cache
(B) instruction set
(C) source code
(D) word size
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
16. The Recycle Bin stores discarded items until
(A) another user logs on
(B) the computer is shut down
(C) the end of the day
August-2015

35

Super Student Monthly

(D) you empty it


(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
17. A is a collection of information saved as aunit.
(A) folder
(B) file
(C) path
(D) file extension
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
18. Input, output, and processing devices grouped together
represent a(n)
(A) mobile device
(B) information processing cycle
(C) circuit board
(D) computer system
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
19. One thousand bytes is a
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
20. What part of the computer provides only temporary
storage of files ?
(A) ROM memory
(B) RAM memory
(C) Hard drive
August-2015

36

Super Student Monthly

(D) Mother board


(E) Processor
Ans : (B)
21. A(n) backup contains a copy of every
program,data, and system file on a computer.
(A) restoration
(B) bootstrap
(C) differential
(D) full
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
22. Every component of your computer is either
(A) application software or system software
(B) software or CPU/RAM
(C) hardware or software
(D) input devices or output devices
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
23. A blinking symbol on the screen that shows wherethe
next character will appear
(A) delete key
(B) arrow key
(C) cursor
(D) return key
(E) Esc key
Ans : (C)
24. Being means being familiar enough with
computers that you understand their
capabilities and limitations.
August-2015

37

Super Student Monthly

(A) computer literate


(B) computer competent
(C) computer savvy
(D) technology literate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
25. Which of the following could you do to remove
aparagraph from a report you had written ?
(A) Delete and edit
(B) Copy and paste
(C) Cut and paste
(D) Undo typing
(E) Highlight and delete
Ans : (E)
26. The computer monitor is which type of device ?
(A) Scanning
(B) Input
(C) Processor
(D) Software
(E) Output
Ans : (E)
27. The arrow keys can be used to
(A) delete text
(B) move the cursor in the text that has already been
entered
(C) save the document
(D) move the cursor while deleting text
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
28. Numbers in table columns are usually
August-2015

38

Super Student Monthly

(A) right-aligned
(B) left-aligned
(C) justified
(D) centered
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
29. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you
should use this key
(A) esc
(B) space bar
(C) return key
(D) shift key
(E) tab key
Ans : (E)
30. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a
(A) cell
(B) empty space
(C) record
(D) field
(E) table
Ans : (A)
31. A small picture that represents something on your
screensuch as a(n)
(A) table
(B) application
(C) photo
(D) modem
(E) icon
Ans : (E)
32. When a file is saved for the first time
August-2015

39

Super Student Monthly

(A) a copy is automatically printed


(B) file name and folder name must be the same
(C) it does not need a name
(D) it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed
(E) it must be given a name to identify it
Ans : (E)
33. Example of non-numeric data is
(A) Employee Name
(B) Test score
(C) Bank Account No.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
34. Which type of file is created by word processing
programs ?
(A) Database file
(B) Storage file
(C) Worksheet file
(D) Document file
(E) Graphical file
Ans : (D)
35. The information you put into the computer is called
(A) directory
(B) facts
(C) data
(D) files
(E) output
Ans : (C)
36. This can be another word for program
(A) peripheral
August-2015

40

Super Student Monthly

(B) disk
(C) floppy
(D) hardware
(E) software
Ans : (E)
37. If a previously saved file is edited
(A) it cannot be saved again
(B) the changes will automatically be saved in the file
(C) the file will only have to be saved again if it is more than one
page in length
(D) its name must be changed
(E) the file must be saved again to store the changes
Ans : (E)
38. Mr. XYZ wants to send an electronic message to a friend. He
should use this type of
application
(A) word processing
(B) email
(C) spreadsheet
(D) paper and pencil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
39. To print a document
(A) select the Print command and then select OK
(B) select the Ready Printer command then select OK
(C) type PRINT and then press Enter
(D) close the document, select the Print command, then select OK
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
40. Each on a menu performs a specific action.
(A) client
(B) server
(C) node
(D) command
(E) folder
Ans : (D)
August-2015

41

Super Student Monthly

vacancies
For Placement Info - contact :

09494520019
CRUISE LINES VACCANCIES AND SALARY LIST
Able Seaman Entry Level Salary $1600-1800/month.
Anordinaryseamancomes
onboardtolearnships
maintenance,painting,
cleaning,knot-making,
watch-standingduties,tying
downtheship,rigging,
lookoutresponsibilitiesand
othertypesofseamanship.
Accountant - Salary $3400-3600/
month.
Preparesbalancesheets,
profitandlossstatements,
andotherfinancialreports.
Responsibilitiesalsoinclude
analyzingtrends,costs,
revenues,financial
commitments,and
obligationsincurredto
predictfuturerevenuesand
expenses.Reports
organizationsfinancesto
management,andoffers
suggestionsaboutresource
utilization,taxstrategies,
andassumptionsunderlying

August-2015

budgetforecasts.Mayrequire
abachelorsdegreein
accountingand0-2yearsof
experienceinthefieldorina
relatedarea.Hasknowledge
ofcommonly-usedconcepts,
practices,andprocedures
withinaparticularfield.Relies
oninstructionsandpreestablishedguidelinesto
performthefunctionsofthe
job.Worksunderimmediate
supervision.Primaryjob
functionsdonottypically
requireexercising
independentjudgment.
Activity Coordinator -Salary $20002800/month.
Organizesandprovides
programcontentforsocial
eventsforanorganizationor
groupofpeople.Requiresa
highschooldiplomaorits
equivalentand2-4yearsof
experienceinthefieldorina
relatedarea.Familiarwith
standardconcepts,practices,

42

Super Student Monthly

andprocedureswithina
particularfield.Relieson
limitedexperienceand
judgmenttoplanand
accomplishgoals.Performsa
varietyoftasks.Worksunder
generalsupervision;
typicallyreportstoa
supervisorormanager.
Administrative Assistant - Salary
$2400-3200/month.
Performsavarietyof
administrativefunctions.
Schedulesappointments,
givesinformationtocallers,
andtakesdictation.
Composesmemos,
transcribesnotes,and
researchesandcreates
presentations.Generates
reports,handlesmultiple
projects,andpreparesand
monitorsinvoicesand
expensereports.Mayassist
withcompilingand
developingtheannual
budget.Requiresahigh
schooldiplomawith0-2
yearsofexperienceinthe
fieldorinarelatedarea.Has
knowledgeofcommonlyusedconcepts,practices,
andprocedureswithina
particularfield.Relieson
instructionsandpre-

August-2015

establishedguidelinesto
performthefunctionsofthe
job.Worksunderimmediate
supervision.
Aerobic/Fitness Instructor -Salary
$1900-2000/month.
Responsibilities include providing
safe and educational group
exercise classes. Interacts with
exercise class participants to
ensure that exercises are carried
out in a safe and effective
manner. Teaches the class at the
appropriate level for all
participants. Suggests modified
exercises for individuals as
needed. Always starts and ends
class on time.
Assistant Bar Manager - Salary
$2600- 3000/month.
Youwillberesponsiblefor
managingthedaytoday
businessanddevelopyour
staffthroughtrainingand
ensurethehigheststandard
ofservicewhichwillexceed
thecustomersexpectation.A
knowledgeofcocktailsand
menudesignwouldbe
advantageous,alongwith
attentiontodetailanda
proventrackrecordof
achievingfinancialresults.

44

Super Student Monthly

Assistant Cabin Steward


Stewardess - Salary $1800-2000/
month.

Generally oversees the entire operation


of the food and beverage department.
Responsibilities include, but are not
limited to restaurants, lounges, and
banquet facilities.

Cleaningofassignedpublic
areasandpassengercabins,
passengerlaundryrequests
asdirectedbycabin
stewards.Noexperience
required.

Assistant Head Chef - Salary


$4200-4600/month.
Responsibleforallofthe
operationsofthekitchens.
Createsandupdatesmenus
tomaximizeprofitsand
minimizeloss.Testsand
developsrecipes.Monitors
customersatisfaction.
Maintainsinventoryof
kitchensuppliesandfood.
Ensuresthatfoodand
facilitiesmeetall
governmentalregulations.

Assistant Casino Manager Salary $2600-3000/month.


Responsiblefordaily
operationsofthecasino.
Performsaccounting
functionsandmanagesstaff.
ReportstoCasinoManager.
Assistant Chief Housekeeper Salary $2400-2600/month.

Assistant Hotel Manager - Salary


$4200-4500/month.

Responsibleformanaging
staffandoverseeing
operations.ReportstoChief
Housekeeper.

Ensurethattheday-to-day
operationsoftheirvarious
departmentsmeetthe
standardssetbytheHotel
manager.Responsiblefor
personnel,accountingand
officeadministration,
marketingandsales,
purchasing,security,
maintenance,and
recreationalfacilities.

Assistant Cruise Director - Salary


$2600-2800/month.
Overseesandschedules
CruiseStaffandactivities
programsforpassengers.
Assistant Food and Beverage
Assistant - Salary $2300-2600/
month.

August-2015

Assistant Laundry Supervisor Salary $1400-1600/month.

45

Super Student Monthly

Managesthedaily
operationsofalaundry
department.Assignsand
reviewstheworkofa
laundryemployeesengaged
inreceiving,washing,
ironing,packagingand
deliveringlaundrytovarious
departments.

Overseesstaffand
operationsofthegiftshop.

Assistant Pastry Chef- Salary


$1400-1600/month.

Bar Manager - Salary $3000-3800/


month.

Reportingdirectlytothe
HeadPastryChef.The
PastryChefsmusthavea
minimumofthreeyears
experienceinthepastry
field.Adegreefromapostsecondaryculinaryarts
programispreferred.

Responsibleforallbar
departmentactivities
includingaccounting
functions.

Assistant Shore Excursion


Manager - Salary $2400/3400/
month.
Responsiblefororganizing
andoverseeingshore
excursionsatvariousports.

Bar Supervisor - Salary $24002800/month.


AssistsBarmanagerwith
schedulinganddaily
operations.

Assistant Production Manager Salary $2000-2400/month.

Bar Waiter Waitress - Salary


$1800-3000/month.

Responsibleforensuringthe
productionqualityofall
showsandpublicevents.

Servesbeveragesto
passengersandreportsto
BarSupervisor.

Assistant Salon Manager - Salary


$1600-2400/month.

Bartender - Salary $1800-2800/


month.

Overseesstaffand
operationsofthesalon.
ReportstoSalonManager.

Servesbeveragesinlounges
andondeck.

Assistant Shop Manager - Salary


$1800-2400/month.

August-2015

46

Super Student Monthly

received and issued to cooks.


Cabin Steward Stewardess Salary $1400-2400/month.

Bell Boy - Salary $1400-1800/


month.
Responsibleforroomservice
requests.Noexperience
required.

Cleaningofassignedpublic
areasandpassengercabins,
passengerlaundryrequests.
Noexperiencerequired.

Bell Captain - Salary $1600-2200/


month.

Casino Cashier - Salary $16002600/month.

Schedulesandoverseesstaff
functions.Entryleveltraining
provided.
Busboy - Salary $1200-1400/month.
Responsibleforbusingtables.
Noexperiencerequired.
Butcher - Salary $1500-2000/month.
Cuts, trims, bones, ties, and grinds
meats, using butchers cutlery and
powered equipment, such as electric
grinder and band saw, to portion and
prepare meat in cooking form: Cuts,
trims, and bones carcass sections or
prime cuts, using knives, meat saw,
cleaver, and band saw, to reduce to
cooking cuts, such as roasts, steaks,
chops, stew cubes, and grinding meat.
Cuts and weighs steaks and chops for
individual servings. Tends electric
grinder to grind meat. Shapes and ties
roasts. May estimate requirements and
requisition or order meat supply. May
receive, inspect, and store meat upon
delivery. May record quantity of meat

August-2015

This job consists of receiving and


paying out money and keeping records
of exchange transactions in the
shipboard casino. Persons in this
position will provide customer
assistance through the exchange of
various types of monetary notes, coins,
credit and casino chips and helpful
information. Cashiers are responsible
for smooth, efficient and accurate
monetary exchange. Persons holding
this position are required to maintain
cage security as well as accuracy of
various reports regarding authorization
forms, reconciliation of transactions
and exchange summary reports.
Cashiers must also provide excellent
customer service by assisting and
providing helpful information.
Casino Dealer - Salary $1600-2800/
month.
Runningcasinogamessuch
asblackjack,rouletteand
baccarat.

47

Super Student Monthly

mustpossessabasic
understandingofPC
configurations,operating
systems,majorsoftware
titlesandcurrenttechnology.

Casino Manager - Salary $32004200/month.


Responsibleforall
operationsrelatedtocasino
departmentincluding
managementand
accounting.

Computer Technician - Salary


$3200-4800/month.
The job responsibilities can range from
basic PC Technician work to
implementing a network and working
with hubs/routers/switches.

Chief Housekeeper - Salary


$3400-4000/month.
Responsibleforall
operationsofthe
housekeepingdepartment.

Cosmetologist - Salary $2200-3200/


month.

Cleaner - Salary $900-1600/


month.

Providequalityfacial&body
treatments,waxing,and
Manicures&Pedicures.

Responsibleforcleaning
assignedpassengerareas.
Noexperiencerequired.

Crew Purser - Salary $1400-2200/


month.

Comedians - Salary $1600-2800/


month.

Provideadministrative
supportfortheshipandcrew
byprocessingcrew
paperworkandassistwithall
crew-relatedmatters.

Performingliveshows,
extensiveexperience
required.
Computer Systems Hardware
Technician - Salary $3200-4800/
month.

Cruise Director - Salary $45007000/month.


Responsibleforallonboard
entertainmentandactsas
masterofceremonies.

Qualifiedcandidatewillhave
ahighschooldiplomaor
equivalent,relevantwork
experienceinacomputer
repairenvironmentand

August-2015

Cruise Staff - Salary $1900-2600/


month.

48

Super Student Monthly

Runningpassengeractivities,
assistingpassengerswith
luggageandproviding
customerservice.No
experiencerequired.

Electrician - Salary $2000-2600/


month.
AnElectricianTechnicianwill
beexceptedworkonelectrical
projectsandelectrical
maintenancewithlittle
supervision.Theposition
wouldbeexpectedtoinstall
andmaintainhighvoltageup
480vandlowvoltagedownto
12vdc.Thepositionwouldalso
requiretheabilitytoinstalland
maintainvariouscomponents
ofelectricalcontrolsand
automation.

Dining Room Manager - Salary


$3200- 4000/month.
Overseesfoodandbeverage
departmentincluding
assigningworktasksand
implementingproceduresand
training.
Disc Jockey - Salary $1800-2200/
month.
Extensivemusicbackground
rangingfromvarious
decades.

First Cook - Salary $1800-2600/


month.
Idealbackground
includescookinginahotel/
resortorcountryclubwitha
strongfocusonguestservice.
Responsibleforsupervising
secondandthirdcooks;
performsculinarydutiesasset
bychiefchef.

Dishwasher- Salary $900-1400/


month.
Washesandstacksdishes.
Noexperiencerequired.
Doctor - Salary $4600-6200/month.
Providetreatmentto
passengersandcrew
members.Musthavecurrent
licenseandexperiencewith
varioustypesofmedicine
suchasemergency,internal
andprimarycare.

August-2015

Floor Supervisor - Salary $22002600/month.


Responsibleforsupervising
cabinstewardsandensuring
cleanlinessofcabins.Entry
leveltrainingprovided.

49

Florist - Salary $1600-2000/month.

Super Student Monthly

Responsible for performing hand and


foot treatments, evaluating clients
needs and recommending appropriate
treatments.
Night Auditor - Salary $2400-3000/
month.
Compare and review multiple reports to
ensure completeness and accuracy of
the daily transactions processed in the
different outlets
Ensure that manual charges and
adjustments are approved by managers
or supervisors
Ensure that manual transactions have
proper documentation
Run credit card transactions interface
for the multiple properties
Handle guests requests as needed
Compare deposit logs to the daily
cashiers shift reports for accuracy and
completeness

withcurrentlicensure;
AmbulatoryorSpecialtyarea
experiencepreferred;CPR
HealthcareProvider
certificationmandatory.
Pastry Chef - Salary $1400-2000/
month.
Culinarydegreeinpreferred.
Atleastfiveyears
experienceasaPastrychef
inahighvolumemultioutlet
fullserviceoperation.
Photographer - Salary $2000-2200/
month.
Strong dimensional design and
technical ability. Responsible for
taking portraits and processing.
Plumber - Salary $2000-2400/
month.
Pool Attendant/Lifeguards Salary $1600-1800/month.

superviseswimmers
andbatherstoprevent
accidentsandmake
suretheyfollowsafety
regulations

rescueswimmersin
difficultyandprovide
first-aidtreatmentif
required

Identify, correct and/or address any


variances found in the process
Maintain management informed of
situations encountered and any
decisions made
Nurse - Salary $2800-3800/month.
Graduateofanaccredited
SchoolofRegisteredNursing,

August-2015

50

Super Student Monthly

educatethecommunity
inwatersafety

placesignsorbarriers
towarnofdangerous
conditionsorareas,and
makesureusersare
awareofpotential
dangers

Preparesvariousfood
productsforrestaurantand
banquetoperations,guest
consumptionandenjoyment.
Entryleveltrainingprovided.
Production Manager - Salary
$2400-3200/month.
Overseesproductionshows
andsupervisingstaff.

cautionpeople
behavinginanunsafe
mannerandexpel
thosewhorefuseto
cooperate

Radio Officer - Salary $2400-2800/


month.
Receptionist - Salary $1800/2600/
month.

reportincidentsto
managementorother
authorities

PrimarySkills:Word;Excel;
PowerPoint;Multi-line.Entry
leveltrainingprovided.

designandimplement
emergencyprocedures

Restaurant Manager - Salary


$2600-3400/month.

undertakebasicwater
qualitycontroland
testingprocedures

maintainrescue
equipment

careforlostchildren

performbasic
administrativeduties
suchaswritingreports.

Thepositionreportstothe
GeneralManagerandis
accountableforthe
operationalresultsforthe
shift.
Retail Sales Person - Salary
$1400-2200/month.
Provensalesability,
computerexperience,and
friendlyphonepersonality,
integrity,andenthusiasm
complementyourdesirefor

Prep Cook- Salary $1400-1800/


month.

August-2015

51

Super Student Monthly

withcurrentlicensure;
AmbulatoryorSpecialtyarea
experiencepreferred;CPR
HealthcareProvider
certificationmandatory.

Responsible for performing hand and


foot treatments, evaluating clients
needs and recommending appropriate
treatments.
Night Auditor - Salary $2400-3000/
month.

Pastry Chef - Salary $1400-2000/


month.

Compare and review multiple reports to


ensure completeness and accuracy of
the daily transactions processed in the
different outlets

Culinarydegreeinpreferred.
Atleastfiveyears
experienceasaPastrychef
inahighvolumemultioutlet
fullserviceoperation.

Ensure that manual charges and


adjustments are approved by managers
or supervisors

Photographer - Salary $2000-2200/


month.

Ensure that manual transactions have


proper documentation

Strong dimensional design and


technical ability. Responsible for
taking portraits and processing.

Run credit card transactions interface


for the multiple properties

Plumber - Salary $2000-2400/


month.

Handle guests requests as needed


Compare deposit logs to the daily
cashiers shift reports for accuracy and
completeness

Pool Attendant/Lifeguards Salary $1600-1800/month.

superviseswimmers
andbatherstoprevent
accidentsandmake
suretheyfollowsafety
regulations

rescueswimmersin
difficultyandprovide
first-aidtreatmentif
required

Identify, correct and/or address any


variances found in the process
Maintain management informed of
situations encountered and any
decisions made
Nurse - Salary $2800-3800/month.
Graduateofanaccredited
SchoolofRegisteredNursing,

August-2015

52

Super Student Monthly

educatethecommunity
inwatersafety

placesignsorbarriers
towarnofdangerous
conditionsorareas,and
makesureusersare
awareofpotential
dangers

Preparesvariousfood
productsforrestaurantand
banquetoperations,guest
consumptionandenjoyment.
Entryleveltrainingprovided.
Production Manager - Salary
$2400-3200/month.
Overseesproductionshows
andsupervisingstaff.

cautionpeople
behavinginanunsafe
mannerandexpel
thosewhorefuseto
cooperate

Radio Officer - Salary $2400-2800/


month.
Receptionist - Salary $1800/2600/
month.

reportincidentsto
managementorother
authorities

PrimarySkills:Word;Excel;
PowerPoint;Multi-line.Entry
leveltrainingprovided.

designandimplement
emergencyprocedures

Restaurant Manager - Salary


$2600-3400/month.

undertakebasicwater
qualitycontroland
testingprocedures

maintainrescue
equipment

careforlostchildren

performbasic
administrativeduties
suchaswritingreports.

Thepositionreportstothe
GeneralManagerandis
accountableforthe
operationalresultsforthe
shift.
Retail Sales Person - Salary
$1400-2200/month.
Provensalesability,
computerexperience,and
friendlyphonepersonality,
integrity,andenthusiasm
complementyourdesirefor

Prep Cook- Salary $1400-1800/


month.

August-2015

53

Super Student Monthly

success.Entryleveltraining
provided.

Show Dancer - Salary $3000-3600/


month.

Safety Officer - Salary $2600-3000/


month.
Singers/Band - Salary $3200-7000/
month.

Specializedknowledgeof
regulatoryandvoluntary
standardsrelated
tohospitalitysafety.Entry
leveltrainingprovided.

Slot Technician - Salary $ 26003400/month.

Salon Manager - Salary $28003400/month.

Responsibleformaintenance
andrepairofmachines.

Overseessalonoperations
andaccountingduties.
Sound Light Technician - Salary
$1800-2200/month.

Scuba Diving Instructor - Salary


$1800-2400/month.

Operatesandrepairssound
amplifyingsystemsand
lightingsystemsused.Entry
leveltrainingprovided.

CPR/FirstAidcertificate
required.
Second Cook - Salary $1600-2000/
month.
Performsvariousdutiesas
setbyfirstcook.Entrylevel
trainingprovided.

Sous Chef - Salary $2200-2500/


month.

Shore Excursion Manager - Salary


$3000-3600/month.

Culinarydegreeand
extensiveexperience
required.Highorganization
skillsoverseeingmultiple
banqueteventproduction
andexecution.

Overseesshoreexcursionsat
variousports.

August-2015

54

Super Student Monthly

Salon Manager (oversees entire operations of the beauty salon,


accounting and management of the salon staff) - extensive beauty
salon and managerial experience required. Salary range: $2400-3800
U.S. per month, depending on cruise lines.

Assistant Salon Manager (manages the day to day operations of the


beauty salon as directed by the salon manager) - beauty salon and
managerial experience required. Salary range: $2000-2900 U.S. per
month, depending on cruise lines. Possibilities for promotion to
Salon Manager.

Beautician - must have one of the following qualifications:


CIDESCO, CIBTAC, IHBC, BTEC, CITY AND GUILDS, NVQS, ITEC or IA.
For applicants applying outside Europe, an International equivalent
will be accepted. Note that a qualification in FACIAL and BODY
ELECTRICS is essential.

Hair Stylist / Hairdresser - extensive beauty salon experience


required. Must have completed a three year hairdressing
apprenticeship or full time training course at a certified college. In
addition, applicants must be fully qualified in both ladies and mens
hairdressing. It is also important that hairdressers can cope with
both a busy column and a demanding clientele. Fluent English
Language skills required. Salary range: $2200-2900 U.S. per month,
depending on gratuities and cruise line. Possibilities for promotion
to Assistant Salon Manager.

Massage Therapist - extensive experience required. Must be


qualified in Swedish Massage. Any additional qualifications like
Aromatherapy, Shiatsu, Reflexology, Reiki Healing or Sports Therapy
is a definite plus. Good English Language skills required. Salary
range: $2600-3600 U.S. per month, depending on gratuities and
cruise line.

Cosmetologist - extensive beauty salon experience required. Fluent


English Language skills required. Salary range: $2100-2900 U.S. per
month, depending on gratuities and cruise line.

Nail Technician - required to have completed a Nail Technician


training course and have at least one years full time salon
experience. Fluent English Language skills required. Salary range:
$2200-2800 U.S. per month, depending on gratuities and cruise line.

Aerobic & Fitness Instructor - must have an RSA or YMCA Exercise to


Music, or an aerobic qualification, a Step certificate, Resistance
Weights, e.g.. BAWLA or NABBA or an international equivalent. At
least three months experience in teaching is required. Instructors
are required to take a variety of aerobic classes, supervise the

August-2015

55

Super Student Monthly

gymnasium and also offer Personal Training to guests. Fluent English


Language skills required. Salary range: $1800-2200 U.S. per month,
depending the cruise line.

Alternative Instructor - a limited number of positions are available


for Yoga and Tai Chi instructors.

Casino Manager (oversees entire operations of the casino,


accounting,. manages casino staff) - casino and managerial
experience required. Fluent English Language skills required. Salary
range: $2900-3800 U.S. per month, depending on commission.
Assistant Casino Manager (oversees operations of thecasino as
directed by the Casino Manager, accounting procedures) - casino
experience required, usually begin on board as a croupier. Good
English Language skills required. Salary range: $2400-3100 U.S. per
month, depending on commission. Possibilities for promotion to
Casino Manager.
Casino Dealers/Croupiers (roulette, black jack, baccarat) Experience required. Good English Language skills required. Salary
range: $1900-2600 U.S. per month, depending on commission and
gratuities. Possibilities for promotion to Assistant Casino Manager.
Slot Technician, males and females (responsible for the
maintenance and repairs of all casino devices and machines) extensive mechanical and electrical background and/or education
required. Salary range: $2500-2800 U.S. per month plus tips,
depending on the cruise line or concession
Cashier (responsible for the accounting of revenue as directed by
the Casino Manager - entry-level position. Accounting experience
preferable. Salary range: $1700-1900 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line or concession and tips from casino dealers.

Cruise Director (the cruise director is in charge of all onboardentertainment, creates, coordinates, and implements all the
daily activities, acting master of ceremonies at social activities and
evening shows). Professional entertainment background preferred
or 2-5 years on board working your way up from an entry-level
cruise staff position. Public speaking, delegate responsibilities and
strong organizational abilities required. Fluent English Language
skills required. Salary range: $3800-7500 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line.

Assistant Cruise Director (coordinates the cruise staff personnel


activity schedules, supervise and act as master of ceremonies at
specific passenger activities as directed by the cruise director, and
assists in creating the daily programs). Entertainment, recreation,
hotel or resort experience preferred or 1-2 years on board

working your way up from an entry-level cruise staff


position. Public speaking, delegate responsibilities and strong

organizational abilities required. Fluent English Language skills


required. Salary range: $2100-2700 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Cruise Director.

August-2015

56

Super Student Monthly

Social Hostess (introduces the captain to passengers at the


Captains Cocktail Party. Conducts social activities. Acts as a master
of ceremonies at specific passenger activities as directed by the
cruise director). Entertainment, recreation, hotel or resort
experience preferred or 1-2 years on board working your way up
from an entry-level cruise staff position. Public speaking, delegate
responsibilities and strong organizational abilities required. Fluent
English Language skills required. Salary range: $1900-2400 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Cruise Director.

Cruise Staff (organizing passengers activities-golf, quizzes, bingo


etc.) - some experience preferred. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1800-2100 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Assistant Cruise
Director.

Disc Jockey (should have a diverse music foundation to span the


generations of the passengers) - hotel, resort or night club
experience preferred. Fluent English Language skills required.
Salary range: $1700-2000 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise
line.

Fitness Instructor / Fitness Trainer (passengers exercise activities,


sports) - must have an RSA or YMCA Exercise to Music, or an
aerobic qualification, a Step certificate, Resistance Weights, e.g..
BAWLA or NABBA or an international equivalent. At least three
months experience in teaching is required. Instructors are required
to take a variety of aerobic classes, supervise the gymnasium and
also offer Personal Training to guests. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1800-2200 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line.

Youth Activities Coordinator (organizing childrens activities) - some


experience with children preferred. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1700-2100 U.S. per month depending on
the cruise line.

Diving Instructor (conducts daily diving and snorkeling programs,


maintains equipment ) Diving instructors certificate and CPR/First
Aid certificate required. Fluent English Language skills required.
Salary range: $1800-2100 U.S. per month depending on the cruise
line.

Golf Instructor (Operating golf simulator, playing golf with


passengers, other cruise staff duties). Fluent English Language
skills required. These positions call for very independent

individuals who have the capacity and patience to teach


August-2015

57

Super Student Monthly

at ALL levels and the ability to interact in social situations with the
Cruise Line guests, staff and port personnel. They must also
possess the motivation and business acumen to operate our onboard operation in its entirety, from self-promotion, instruction and
conducting shore excursions.
Salary range: $1600-3800 U.S. per month depending on the cruise line.

Guest Entertainer (a complete and strong 40-50 minutes selfcontained showcatering to a wide diversity of ages required). Salary
range: $4000-18000 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line
and negotiation..

Lounge Performer (entertain in certain locations on board - piano


bar, night club etc. providing their own music and materials) - solid
experience and ability to play a wide diversity of musical styles
required. Fluent English Language skills required. Salary range:
$2500-4800 U.S. per month.

Dancer, Singer (main production shows, cabarets) - extensive


experience in production shows required. Salary range: $1600-2900
U.S. per month (cast members to lead performers),depending on
the cruise line.

Musician:
o

Show band - extensive professional experience required,


excellent sight reading. Salary range: $1700-2700 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line.

Please send an audio tape, detailed resume and a photo.


o

Lounge groups (2 to 6 piece bands) - experience required.


Fair English Language skills required. Salary range: $17002400 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line. Please
send an audio tape, detailed resume and a photo.

Production Manager (responsible for running the production shows


and managing the technical staff) - extensive technical and
practical education and /or hands-on experience required. Salary
range: $2200-3100 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.

Assistant Production Manager (assisting in running the production


shows and any activities that require technical assistance) extensive technical and practical education and /or hands-on
experience required. Salary range: $1700-2600 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Production Manager.

August-2015

58

Super Student Monthly

Sound & Light Technician (assisting in running the production shows


and any activities that require technical assistance) - technical and
practical education and /or hands-on experience required. Salary
range: $1600-1900 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.
Possibilities for promotion to Assistant Production Manager.

Cruise Staff (organizing passengers activities-golf, quizzes, bingo


etc.) - some experience preferred. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1800-2100 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Assistant Cruise
Director.

Disc Jockey (should have a diverse music foundation to span the


generations of the passengers) - hotel, resort or night club
experience preferred. Fluent English Language skills required.
Salary range: $1700-2000 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise
line.

Fitness Instructor / Fitness Trainer (passengers exercise activities,


sports) - experience required. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1800-2200 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line.

Youth Activities Coordinator (organizing childrens activities) some experience with children preferred. Fluent English Language
skills required. Salary range: $1800-2100 U.S. per month depending
on the cruise line.

Buffet Steward / Stewardess (serving meals, drinks, cleaning


tables) - No experience required, some experience preferred. Basic
English Language knowledge required. Salary range: $900-1300 U.S.
per month, depending on gratuities (tips) from passengers. Strong
possibilities for promotion to Bar Steward, Junior Waiter, Assistant
Waiter and Waiter.

Bar Accountant (responsible for accounting procedures of the bar


department) - accounting background and / or education required.
Salary range: $1600-1900 U.S. per month.

Bartender (responsible for serving alcoholic beverages to


passengers inlounges and on decks) - Some experience required.
Good English Language skills required. Salary range: $1700- 2400
U.S. per month, depending on gratuities from passengers.

Bar Stewards/ Stewardess (responsible for serving alcoholic


beverages to passengers in lounges and on decks) - Some
experience required. Good English Language skills required. Salary
range: $1400- 2200 U.S. per month, depending on gratuities from

passengers. Possibilities for promotion to Bartender.


August-2015

59

Super Student Monthly

Bar Boy / Bar Utility (responsible for cleanliness of lounges and restocking bar supplies) - no experience required, entry level position.
Very basic English Language skills required. Salary range: $600-900
U.S. per month, depending on percentage of tips (gratuities).
Possibilities for promotion to Bar Steward.

Dining Room Junior Waiter / Waitress (assisting dining room


assistant waiters, serving meals and drinks) - Some experience
required. Fare English Language skills required. Salary range:
$1200-1800 U.S. per month, depending on gratuities (tips) from
passengers. Possibilities for promotion to Dining Room Assistant
Waiter.

Dining Room Assistant Waiter / Waitress (assisting dining room


waiters in thefood and beverage service, serve passengers as
directed by the waiter) - Experience required. Good English
Language skills required. Salary range: $1400- 2100 U.S. per
month, depending on gratuities from passengers. Possibilities for
promotion to Dining Room Waiter.

Dining Room Waiter (serving passengers, explain the dishes, make


recommendations, supervise assistant waiters assigned to their
tables) - lots of experience and fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $2200-3800 U.S. per month, depending on
gratuities from passengers. Possibilities for promotion to Dining
Room Head Waiter.

Dining Room Head Waiter (responsible for a certain serving station


in the dining room, supervises all waiters) - lots of restaurant and
prior cruise ship experience in related position required. Fluent
English Language skills required. Salary range: $2600-4800 U.S. per
month, depending on gratuities from passengers.

Maitre D/Restaurant Manager - takes care of seating


arrangements, service, and oversees the wait staff for the dining
room. Under the maitre d are the head waiters, and each of them
is responsible for several waiters and busboys. Fluent English
Language skills required. Salary range: $3400-5200 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line and gratuities from passengers.

Executive Chef (responsible for the entire galley staff, food


planning, quality control) - eight to ten years in subordinate
position on board

and / or hotel and restaurant experience required. Good English


Language skills required. Culinary school education required. Salary
range: $4300-5200 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.

Assistant Executive Chef / Sous Chef (responsible for the day to


day operations of the galley staff, assisting the Executive Chef with

August-2015

60

Super Student Monthly

the food planning, preparation and quality control) - four to five years
in subordinate position on board and / or hotel and restaurant
experience required. Good English Language skills required.
Culinary school education required. Salary range: $3500-4100 U.S.
per month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion
to Executive Chef.

Chef De Partie (prepares and produced gourmet cuisine and sauces.


manages food displays on buffets and in restaurants) - four to five
years in subordinate position on board and / or hotel and restaurant
experience required. Good English Language skills required.
Culinary school education required. Salary range: $3500-4100 U.S.
per month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion
to Executive Chef.

First Cook (supervises second and third cooks, bakers, pastry cooks
and provisions. Food preparation and cooking responsibilities as
directed by the Executive Chef) - two to three years in subordinate
position on board and / or hotel and restaurant experience
required. Good English Language skills required. Culinary school
education required. Salary range: $1900-2200 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Assistant
Executive Chef.

Second Cook / Third Cook (food preparation and cooking


responsibilities as directed by the First Cook, supervises bakers,
pastry cooks, cleaners and provisions) - one or two years in
subordinate position on board and / or hotel and restaurant
experience required. Fare English Language skills required. Culinary
school education required. Salary range: $1300-1700 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
First Cook.

Cook Trainee (food preparation and cooking responsibilities as


directed by the First Cook) - prior hotel / restaurant experience
required. Culinary school education required. Basic English
Language skills required. Salary range: $700-900 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line. Strong possibilities for promotion to
Third Cook.

Crew Cook /Crew Cook Assistant /Crew Cook Trainee (food


preparation and cooking responsibilities for the crew as directed by
the First Cook) - prior hotel / restaurant experience required.
Culinary school education required. Basic English Language skills
required. Salary range: $700-900 U.S. per month, depending on the
cruise line. Strong possibilities for promotion to Third Cook.

Crew Cook Utility / Crew Messman (cleaning, general maintenance


as directed by the First Cook) - entry level position,

August-2015

61

no

Super Student Monthly

experience required. Very basic English Language skills required. Salary


range: $500-700 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.
Possibilities for promotion to Buffet Steward.

Provision Master / Storekeeper (responsible for the entire storage,


ordering and distribution of all food supplies as directed by the
Executive Chef) - food and beverage background essential,
knowledge of accounting required. Good English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1300-1800 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line.

Assistant Provision Master / Storekeeper (responsible for the


storage, ordering and distribution of all food supplies as directed by
the Provision Master / Storekeeper ) - food and beverage
background essential, knowledge of accounting required. Good
English Language skills required. Salary range: $1200-1600 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line.

Pastry Chef Supervisor (responsible for the supervision of the pastry


staff, oversees the developing and preparation of all pastries) culinary background of no less than three years restaurant / hotel
experience or prior experience in subordinate position on board
required. Good English Language skills required. Salary range:
$1900-2400 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.

Assistant Pastry Chef Supervisor (responsible for the supervision of


the pastry staff as directed by the Pastry Chef Supervisor, oversees
the developing and preparation of all pastries) - culinary background
of no less than three years restaurant / hotel experience or prior
experience in subordinate position on board required. Good English
Language skills required. Salary range: $1600-2100 U.S. per month,
depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Pastry
Chef Supervisor.

Pastry Man (pastry staff responsible for creating and preparing of all
pastries as directed by the Pastry Chef Supervisor) - culinary
background of no less than two years restaurant / hotel experience
or prior experience in subordinate position on board required. Fare
English Language skills required. Salary range: $1100-1500 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Assistant Pastry Chef Supervisor.

Pastry Trainee (pastry support staff responsible for assisting in the


preparation and cooking of all pastries as directed by the Pastry
Chef Supervisor. Cleaning and maintenance of pastry stations) culinary background of no less than one year restaurant / hotel
experience or prior experience in subordinate position on board
required. Basic English Language skills required. Salary range:
$800-1300 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.
Possibilities for promotion to Pastry Man.

August-2015

62

Super Student Monthly

Baker Supervisor (responsible for the supervision of the baker staff.


Controls the preparation and cooking of all bakery products) culinary background of no less than three years restaurant / hotel
experience or prior experience in subordinate position on board
required. Good English Language skills required. Salary range:
$1800-2300 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.

Assistant Baker Supervisor (responsible for the supervision of the


baker staff as directed by the Baker Supervisor. Assists in the
preparation and cooking of all bakery products) - culinary
background of no less than three years restaurant / hotel experience
or prior experience in subordinate position on board required. Good
English Language skills required. Salary range: $1600-1900 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Baker Supervisor.

Baker (bakery staff responsible for preparation and cooking of all


bakery products as directed by the Baker Supervisor) - culinary
background of no less than two years restaurant / hotel experience
or prior experience in subordinate position on board required. Fare
English Language skills required. Salary range: $1200-1700 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Assistant Baker Supervisor.

Baker Trainee (bakery support staff responsible for assisting in the


preparation and cooking of all bakery products as directed by the
Baker Supervisor) - culinary background of no less than one year
restaurant / hotel experience or prior experience in subordinate
position on board required. Basic English Language skills required.
Salary range: $900-1300 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise
line. Possibilities for promotion to Baker.

Galley Cleaner (cleaning and maintenance of assigned galley


stations) - entry level position, no experience required. Minimum
English Language skills required. Salary range: $500-700 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Assistant Cabin Steward (see Housekeeping Department).

Dishwasher / Pot washer (cleaning and stacking of all galley and


passengers dishes, pots, pans etc.) - entry level position, no
experience required. Minimum English Language skills required.
Salary range: $500-600 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise
line. Possibilities for promotion to Assistant Cabin Steward (see
Housekeeping Department).

Chief Purser (supervises all other departments on board with the


exception of deck and engine) - extensive hotel experience of no less
than five years as a hotel manager, a degree in hotel management
and /or prior cruise ship experience required. Fluent English

August-2015

63

Super Student Monthly

Language skills required. Salary range: $4300-5800 U.S. per month,


depending on the cruise line.

Deputy Purser (supervising day to day operations of the pursers


office / front desk as directed by the Chief Purser) - previous hotel
experience preferable, a degree in hotel management and /or prior
cruise ship experience is required. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $3800-4700 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Chief Purser.

Purser (supervising day to day operations of the pursers office /


front desk as directed by the Chief Purser) - previous hotel
experience preferable, a degree in hotel management and /or prior
cruise ship experience is required. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $2300-3200 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to Deputy Purser.

Assistant Purser (reception desk-general information,


accommodation problems, complaints, money transactions,
shipboard announcements etc.) - previous hotel experience and /or
university degree preferable. Fluent English Language skills required
and speaking other languages (German, French or Spanish) is a plus.
Salary range: $1900 -1900 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise
line. Possibilities for promotion to Purser.

Junior Assistant Purser (hotel receptionist) - previous hotel


experience and /or university degree preferable. Fluent English
Language skills required and speaking other languages (German,
French or Spanish) is a plus. Salary range: $1600 -1800 U.S. per
month, depending on the cruise line. Possibilities for promotion to
Assistant Purser.

Crew Purser (handles the administration of the crew: sign-on and


sign-off, cabin assignments, crew identification cards etc.) previous hotel experience and /or university degree preferable.
Accounting background helpful. Fluent English Language skills
required. Salary range: $1900-2200 U.S. per month, depending on
the cruise line.

Shore Excursion Manager (responsible for the presentation,


promotion, supervision and arrangement of the shore excursions
offered in the various ports of call). Experience in tourism, previous
travel-related experience and/or minimum 1 year on board starting
from an entry-level Cruise Staff or Assistant Shore Excursion Manager
position required. Fluent English Language skills required. Salary
range: $2300-3200 U.S. per month, depending on the cruise line.

END
August-2015

64

Super Student Monthly