Você está na página 1de 15

Week 9 Knowledge Check Study Guide

Concepts

Mastery

Questions

Setting Expectations

100%

Measuring Performance

100%

Approaches to Control

100%

12

100%

13

Creating a Healthy Culture

100%

10

Leadership Qualities

100%

11

Effective Control
Mechanisms

Score: 13 / 13

Concept: Setting Expectations


Mastery

100%

Questions

1.
The level of expected performance for a given goal; a target that establishes a desired
performance level, motivates performance, and serves as a benchmark against the
performance being assessed is referred to as a(n)

A.

measurement

B.

standard

C.

control process

D.

audit

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
A standard is an expected performance for a given goal: a target that establishes a
desired performance level, motivates performance, and serves as a benchmark
against which actual performance is assessed (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 552).

2.
Performance standards can be set with respect to which of the following?

A.

Cost, quality, and functionality

B.

Quality, time used, and quantity

C.

Time used, quality, and functionality

D.

Quantity, quality, and temperament

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
Performance standards can be set with respect to (1) quantity, (2) quality, (3) time
used, and (4) cost. For example, production activities include volume of output
(quantity), defects (quality), on-time availability of finished goods (time use), and
dollar expenditures for raw materials and direct labor (cost) (Bateman & Snell,
2011, p. 552).

3.
Control that focuses on the use of information about previous results to correct deviations
from the acceptable standard is referred to as

A.

feedforward control

B.

audit control

C.

quality control

D.

feedback control

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
Supervisors can use feedback control to point out and correct performance. It is
important that feedback control be timely to allow issues in performance to be
corrected more efficiently and effectively (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 555).

Concept: Measuring Performance


Mastery

100%

Questions

4.
Performance data is most commonly obtained from which of the following sources?

A.

Oral reports, written reports, and personal observation

B.

Customer reports, written reports, and personal


observation

C.

Top, middle, and lower management

D.

Self-reports, oral reports, and upper management

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
Performance data commonly are obtained from three sources: written reports, oral
reports, and personal observations (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 553). An example of
a written report might be a printout of product output by the employee. An example
of an oral report might be a discussion which occurs between a manager and an
employee after the completion of a project. An example of a personal observation
might be the manager observing an employees performance on a call while sitting at
their desk.
5.
Which of the following is the third major step in the formal control process?

A.

Setting standards

B.

Comparing performance with standards

C.

Revising standards

D.

Taking corrective action

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
Once a standard has been set, the activities can begin in the control cycle. Small
variances can have a big impact or a small impact, but without evaluation there
would be no understanding of the weight of the differences.

Concept: Approaches to Control


Mastery

100%

Questions

12

6.
The use of rules, regulations, and authority to guide performance is referred to as

A.

clan control

B.

market control

C.

concurrent control

D.

bureaucratic control

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
Bureaucratic control is a system of standard rules, standard methods, and
procedures. It is used when enforcing compliance may not be sufficient to ensure
efficient and effective operations of organizations.
7.
Market controls involve the use of

A.

rules and regulations

B.

authority

C.

sales and variable costs levels

D.

economic standards

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
Market control can be used for performance regulation by understanding the
economy and applying appropriate pricing indicators.
12.
The increasing need for clan control is caused by

A.

changes in the economics of work

B.

employees becoming too empowered

C.

employees lack of interest in corporate decisions

D.

changes in employment relationships

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
History details employees whose main concerns were salary, job security, and
weekly time requirements. Current information indicates that employees desire to be
a part of the organizational planning process, as well as help create innovative
solutions and perform challenging jobs. (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 577).

Concept: Effective Control Mechanisms


Mastery

100%

Questions

8.
Advances in information technology have created powerful

A.

market controls

B.

feedback controls

13

C.

concurrent controls

D.

organization links

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: C.
Advances in information technology have created powerful concurrent controls.
Computerized systems give managers immediate access to data from the remotest
corners of their companies (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 556).
9.
The Six Sigma approach is based on ____________ analyses that contribute to
____________.

A.

statistical; increased customer base

B.

budgetary; customer satisfaction

C.

strategic; customer satisfaction

D.

statistical; customer satisfaction

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
The design of Six Sigma reduces defects in all aspects of an organizations
processes from customer satisfaction to service and delivery, costs to efficiency
(Bateman & Snell, 2011, p. 557).
13.
Assessing your own companys planning, organizing, leading, and controlling efforts is
the essential function of

A.

strategic audits

B.

feedback control

C.

external audits

D.

internal audits

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
Internal audits are conducted by the organization periodically to assess various
factors that contribute to the organizations effectiveness in all areas of operation.

Concept: Creating a Healthy Culture


Mastery

100%

Questions

10

10.
Group maintenance behaviors are

A.

focused on a concern for the accomplishment of the work

B.

focused on the satisfaction of the work group

C.

focused on the closeness of supervision

D.

generally resented by workers

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
In exhibiting group maintenance behaviors, leaders take action to ensure the
satisfaction of group members, develop and maintain harmonious work
relationships, and preserve the group's social stability (Bateman & Snell, 2011, p.
426).

Concept: Leadership Qualities


Mastery

100%

11.
Leaders are agents of

A.

control

Questions

11

B.

details

C.

results

D.

transformation

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
As agents of transformation, leaders incorporate vital changes within the
organization.