Você está na página 1de 120
[…] The
International Criminal Tribunals for Rwanda and Former Yugoslavia consider
aiding and abetting acts, which the MCA defines as terrorism, to be a war crime.
Does the Justice Department and the Administration believe that the crime of
material support of terrorism can be prosecuted in a military commission?

Response: The Administration has expressed concerns about the historical basis for treating
material support for terrorism or terrorist groups as a violation of the law of war, and the
constitutional issues that thus may arise. The MCA of 2009, in section 950t(25), retains material
support for terrorism as an offense triable by military commission, and section 950p of the MCA
of 2009 declares that the offenses Congress included in the Act “have traditionally been triable
under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission.” Under Article I, section 8 of
the U.S. Constitution, Congress has the power to “define and punish … offenses against the law
of nations,” and the courts would likely pay some deference to Congress’s exercise of that