Você está na página 1de 120
[…] recently adopted by the Congress to govern the use of classified information
in military commissions are based on -- derived from the very CIPA rules
that we would use in federal court.” Do you agree that the classified
information procedures recently enacted as part of the National Defense
Authorization Act have procedural improvements beyond what is currently
available in civilian criminal trials under CIPA?

d. For example, do you agree that the classified information procedures enacted
as part of this year’s National Defense Authorization Act, specifically those to
be codified at 10 U.S.C. § 950d(c), contain what has been called for years a
Moussaoui-fix to allow interlocutory appeals from ordinary discovery orders
and other orders that could reveal classified information? For ease of
reference, that language reads: “(c) Scope of Appeal Right With Respect to

29
Classified Information- The United States has the right to appeal under
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) whenever the military judge enters an order or
ruling that would require the disclosure of classified information, without
regard to whether the order or ruling appealed from was entered under this
chapter, another provision of law, a rule, or otherwise. Any such appeal may
embrace any preceding order, ruling, or reasoning constituting the basis of the
order or ruling that would authorize such disclosure.”

e. Do you agree that CIPA lacks the Moussaoui-fix language that was recently
enacted for military commission trials in 10 U.S.C. § 950d(c)?

Response to c-e: The classified information provisions of the Military Commissions Act of