Você está na página 1de 356
[…] 36 burden of proving the following:

37 1. The owner of the property is a statutory “alien”, and therefore “individual” (26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3)) and “person”
38 (26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(1)). You cannot be a “payee” who has ANY duty a “withholding agent” to prove ANYTHING
39 WITHOUT FIRST being a statutory “person” and therefore an “alien”.

40 Title 26 › Chapter I › Subchapter A › Part 1 › Section 1.1441-1


41 26 CFR 1.1441-1 - Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

42 § 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

43 (b) General rules of withholding-

44 (2) Determination of payee and payee's status-

45 (i) In general.

46 [. . .] “a payee is the person to whom a payment is made, regardless of whether such person is the beneficial
47 owner of the amount (as defined in paragraph (c)(6) of this section).”

48 ______________________________________________________________

Federal Jurisdiction 323 of 356