Você está na página 1de 356
[…] 19 1. They repealed Treasury Order 150-02 on May 2, 2006 and replaced it with Treasury Directive 21-01. See:
20 http://www.treas.gov/regs/to150-02.htm
21 2. Treasury Directive 21-01 appears at the following, and mentions nothing about the boundaries of existing internal
22 revenue districts. See:
23 2.1. http://www.ustreas.gov/regs/td21-01.htm
24 2.2. http://treasury.tpaq.treasury.gov/regs/td00-03.htm
25 3. In spite of the above, revenue agents STILL have no delegated authority to collect outside of internal revenue districts
26 per the Internal Revenue Code:
27 3.1. 26 C.F.R. §301.6301-1 still says that:

28 "The taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue."

29 3.2. District directors in turn are authorized to redelegate the levy power to lower level officials such as collection
30 officers. See IRS Delegation Order 191. The delegation of authority down the chain of command, from the