Você está na página 1de 356
[…] 25 ". . .shall appoint one or more assessment officers. The district director shall also appoint assessment officers in
26 a Service Center servicing his district. The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the
27 summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification
28 of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the
29 assessment."

30 4.3. Under 26 C.F.R. §601.101(2009) the Secretary promulgates "General Procedural Rules" and in "Introduction"
31 states:

32 "(a) General. The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the
33 immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner has general
34 superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by any law providing internal
35 revenue. The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an
36 internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal
37 revenue."

38 4.4. 26 C.F.R. §301.6301(2000-2009) in relevant part provides:

39 "taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue."

40 4.5. 26 C.F.R. §301.6201 (2000-2009) in relevant part provides: