Você está na página 1de 10

### Tricks to Remember Currencies of Some Countries ###

#### RUPEE ####


Mind Tricks : PICS of MN
***PICS***
P - Pakistan
I - India
C - Ceylon
S - Srilanka
**MN**
M - Maritius
N - Nepal
***************************************************************
#### POUND #### : S-E-S-U
Mind Trick : Sheshu(a name) plays in
the Pond.
**S-E-S-U**
S - South Sudan
E - Egypt
S - Syria
U - UK
***************************************************************
#### PESO #### : M-A-C C-P-U
MindTrick : just like MAC intoshCpu
**MAC**
M-Mexico
A-Argentina
C-Chile
**CPU**
C-Columbia
P-Philipines
U-Uruguay
*********************************************************
#### KRONE ####:
Mind Trick : denMARK on his norWAY to receive Crown
1) Denmark
2)Norway
***************************************************************
#### WON ####:
MindTrick : Koreas Won in the Battle

1)South Korea
2)North Korea
************************************************************
#### SHILLING ####:
MindTrick : Shilling sounds like Shillong
Both KEN and SOM like Shillong
1)Kenya
2)Somalia
***************************************************************
#### EURO #### : BIG -FAN-PI SMS
Mind Trick : BIG FAN of PI and wished through SMS
**BIG**
B-Belgium
I-Ireland
G-Germany
**FAN**
F-France
A-Austria
N-Netherland
**PI**
P-Portugal
I-Italy
**SMS**
S-Spain
M-Malta
S-Solvaria
*************************************************************************
#### DINAR #### : K-S in J-A-I-L
**K-S**
K-Kuwait
S-Sudan
**J-A-I-L***
J-Jorden
A-Algeria
I-Iraq
L-Libya
***************************************************************
#### DOLLAR ### : Li-Ne-US
-Ca-Fi-T-E-A

Mind trick: Li ne(a name) who lives in US likes Coffee(Ca- Fi) and Tea(T-E-A)
**Li-Ne**
Li-Liberia
Ne-New Zealand
**US**
United States
**Ca-Fi**
Ca-Canadian
Fi- Fizzi
**T-E-A**
T-Taiwan
E-Ethiopia
A-Australia

Ksfkjgsdjfgsjdfhkjsfgkjsdhgfkjdashgfsahdbf

1. Charmukh Temple is situated in which state?


a. Haryana
b. Delhi
c. Punjab
d. Rajasthan
ANSWER: d. Rajasthan
2. Where is Ram Tirth located?
a. Punjab
b. Rajasthan
c. Bihar
d. Uttarakhand
ANSWER: a. Punjab
3. Which of the following temple is not in Odisha?
a. Sakshi Temple
b. Dasawatar Temple
c. Lingraj Temple
d. Brahmeshwar Temple
ANSWER: b. Dasawatar Temple
4. Kailash Temple is in ____________
a. Sirdi

b. Mahabaleshwar
c. Ajanta
d. Nasik
ANSWER: c. Ajanta
5. Which is the famous temple of Tamil Nadu?
a. Kalki Temple
b. Natraj Temple
c. Sri Ram Temple
d. Narsingh Temple
ANSWER: b. Natraj Temple
6. Beaches of Vizag are in _________________
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Odisha
c. West Bengal
d. Chennai
ANSWER: a. Andhra Pradesh
7. ____________ is a famous beach in Chennai.
a. Kovalam
b. Diu
c. Marina
d. Midnapore
ANSWER: c. Marina
8. Which is the famous hill station of Arunachal Pradesh?
a. Mahabaleshwar
b. Araku
c. Munnar
d. Tawang
ANSWER: d. Tawang
9. Khajiyar is famous hill station in _____________.
a. Himachal Pradesh
b. Sikkim
c. Karnataka
d. Meghaylaya
ANSWER: a. Himachal Pradesh
10. Which hill station is not in Himachal Pradesh?
a. Khajiyar
b. Manali
c. Coorg
d. Shimla

ANSWER: c. Coorg
11. Which of the following is an UNESCO World Heritage Site?
a. Sundarbans
b. Raiganj
c. Ranthambore
d. Kanha
ANSWER: a. Sundarbans
12. Which temple is declared as UNESCO World Heritage Site?
a. Harmandir Sahib
b. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
c. Airavateswara temple
d. Shore Temple
ANSWER: d. Shore Temple
13. Which of the following is not in Puri?
a. Jagannath Temple
b. Rajarani Temple
c. Chilika Lake
d. Konark Temple and Beach
ANSWER: b. Rajarani Temple
14. ____________ is the most visited state in India by foreign tourists
a. Maharashtra
b. Rajasthan
c. Himachal Pradesh
d. Kerala
ANSWER: a. Maharashtra
15. Famous national parks like Kanha National Park, Madhav National Park and Pench are located in
_______________
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Madhya Pradesh
ANSWER: d. Madhya Pradesh
16. Which of the following is nicknamed as one of the 10 paradises of the world by National
Geographic?
a. Srinagar
b. Kerala
c. Uttaranchal
d. Ladakh
ANSWER: b. Kerala

17. Which state has the highest number of national protected monuments in India?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Delhi
c. Karnataka
d. Rajasthan
ANSWER: c. Karnataka
18. Golkonda Fort, the largest and 400 years oldest city is situated in ____________
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Karnataka
c. Kerala
d. Andhra Pradesh
ANSWER: d. Andhra Pradesh
19. Worlds largest Buddhist Stupa is in ____________
a. Kesariya
b. Gaya
c. Darbhanga
d. Munger
ANSWER: a. Kesariya
20. Which of the two parks are UNESCO World Heritage Site?
a. Kaziranga National Park & Nameri National Park
b. Kaziranga National Park & Manas National Park
c. Manas National Park & Nameri National Park
d. Manas Nationa Park & Kanha National Park
ANSWER: b. Kaziranga National Park & Manas National Park
Like Comment ShareMost Relevant50 people20 shares

Schemes launched by Prime Minister

1. Pradhan Mantri surakshabima yojana


Eligibility age group 18-70 having saving bank account can be enrolled under scheme.
Premium rs 12 per annum
Payment mode through saving bank account of the subscriber
Insurance cover- for accidental death- rs 2 lakh, for partial disability rs 1 lakh
2. Pradhan Mantri jeevan jyoti bima yojana
Eligibility age group 18-50 having saving bank account can be enrolled under scheme.
Premium rs 330 per annum
Payment mode through saving bank account of the subscriber
Insurance cover - forrs 2 lakh in case of death due to any reason
3. Atal pension yojana
Purpose pension

Age minimum 18 years and maximum 40 years


Fixed pension Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 per month at the age of 60 years
Contribution depends upon your age
Government contribution 50% of your contribution or Rs 1000, whichever is lower
Saving bank account is mandatory
4. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities
Project scope- 100 smart Cities and 500 cities for AMRUT
Central allocation Rs 48000 crore for smart cities and Rs 50000 crore for AMRUT
Period 5 years
Smart cities to be selected through City Challenge Competition
AMRUT will cover all cities with population more than 1 lakh and above
5. Skill Development Program
It will provide training and skill development to 500 million youth of our country by 2020, covering
each and every village.
6. Pradhan MantriAwasYojana
It is a reformation of the scheme Housing for All.
The aim of this scheme is to construct more than two crore houses across the length and bredth of
the nation.
The target beneficiaries of the scheme would be poor and people living under EWS and LIG
categories in urban establishments of the country.
The government would provide an interest subsidy of 6.5% on housing loans availed by the
beneficiaries for a period of 15 years from the start of loan.
The houses under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana would be allotted to preferably the female member of
the family.
7. Digital India
Aim To ensure the government services are made available to citizens electronically.
Digital India has three core components. These includeThe creation of digital infrastructure, Delivering services digitally, Digital literacy
The project is slated for completion by 2019.
Monitored and Controlled by - Ministry of Communications and IT
9 Key points of Digital India Programme are as follow Universal Access to Phones
Broadband Highways
Public Internet Access Programme
e-Governance Reforming government through Technology
e-Kranti Electronic delivery of services
Information for All
Electronics Manufacturing Target NET ZERO Imports
IT for Jobs
Early Harvest Programmes
8. Heritage City Development and Augmented Yojana
Amount allocated Rs 500 Crore
City allocated 12 cities (namely, Ajmer, Amaravati,(Andhra Pradesh), Amritsar, Badami, Dwarka,

Gaya, Kanchipuram, Mathura, Puri, Varanasi, Velankanni and Warangal).


Aim To bring together urban planning, economic growth and heritage conservation in an inclusive
manner to preserve the heritage character of each Heritage City.
9. Sukanya Samriddhi Account Yojana
Investment type- small deposit account
Where post office and selected banks
Max number of account- 1 account per girl
Max number of accounts per family max. 2 girl child
Agefrom birth till 10 years of girl child
Min. deposit Rs 1000/ per year, further multiple of rs 100
Max. deposit 1.5 lakh/year
Interest rate 9.1% of financial year 2014-15. it will change every year
Partial withdrawal50% allowed at the age of 18 years of girl
Maturity 21 years from the date of account open or marriage, whichever is earlier
10. PAHAL scheme
Aim - to bring transparency and terminate pilferage from distribution of funds sponsored by Central
Government of India.
11. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Ltd (MUDRA) Bank
Regulate the lender and the borrower of microfinance and bring stability to the microfinance system
through regulation and inclusive participation.
MUDRA Bank has rightly classified the borrowers into three segments: the starters, the mid-stage
finance seekers and the next level growth seekers.To address the three segments, MUDRA Bank
has launched three loan instruments:
Kishor: covers loans above Rs 50,000/- and uptoRs 5 lakh
Tarun: covers loans above Rs 5 lakh and uptoRs 10 lakh
Shishu: covers loans uptoRs 50,000/12. Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana
It is the flagship financial inclusion plan of the NDA Government.
All Indian citizens can now avail of a bank account despite the lack of KYC documentation. These
bank accounts are valid for a year within which account holders must furnish proof of having applied
for valid documents required to comply with KYC norms.
Under the scheme:
13. Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (Save girl child, educate girl child)
Its aims is to generate awareness and improving the efficiency of welfare services meant for women.
The scheme was initiated with an initial corpus of Rs 100 crore.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will be responsible for budgetary control and
administration of the scheme at the Central level
Madhuri Dixit is the brand ambassador of this scheme.
14. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
For ensuring hygiene, waste management and sanitation across the nation Swachh Bharat Mission
launched.
This will be tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary to be celebrated in the year

2019.
It aims to provide every rural family with a toilet by 2019.
It is expected to cost over 62000 crore.
Fund sharing between the Central Government and the State Government and Urban Local Bodies
(ULBs) is 75%:25% (90% : 10% for North Eastern and special category states).
Modi selected 9 public figures to propagate this campaign.
Like Comment Share
Most Relevant
47 people like this.
52 shares
Comment


.......................
20 , 1949
6 , 1966

1 , 1991





-

() 13.67
1950-51 52.2
, ,
- , , ,
-
- , , , , ,

- , ,
- , , , ,


,
-
-

-
- , , ,
-
-

-

-
-
-
-
1970


.
-

-



-


See translation
Like Comment Share
Most Relevant
69 people like this.
38 shares
Comment