Você está na página 1de 39
[…] The
moneys in the trust fund shall not be considered revenue of the state, but rather shall be
funds of the hospital health care access assessment program. The moneys deposited
in the trust fund shall not be transferred, used, obligated, appropriated, or
otherwise encumbered" except as specifically provided for under 249M. (emphasis
added).
57.

Provider

Assessment

collects

$34,668,207.84

annually

from

the

participating hospitals. This amount is matched by federal dollars, the amount of which
is determined by the annual FMAP formula.
58.

Section 249M.4(3) further mandates that "interest or earnings on moneys

deposited in the trust fund shall be credited to the trust fund".


59.

Medicaid historically and actually does not reimburse providers in an

amount necessary to cover the cost of caring for Medicaid beneficiaries. Providers,
including the Plaintiff hospitals and IHA member hospitals, lose significant amounts of