Você está na página 1de 259
[…] by the agency following publication of the Notice of Finding and NPRM, FinCEN again
considers the totality of information available to it, engages in further legal review by
7

Case
Case
1:15-cv-01641-JEB
1:15-cv-01270-CRCDocument
Document
15-17
20 Filed
Filed08/18/15
11/12/15 Page
Page910
ofof
1516

Treasury and Department of Justice attorneys, and consults with other agencies as
appropriate, before making its final determination on whether to proceed with a finalmle
withdraw the notice of finding and proposed rule, or keep the matter open for further
review.
33. Section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act explicitly contemplates the use of classified
information in FinCEN's determination that an entity is of primary money laundering
concern and to impose a special measure. See 31 U.S.C. 5318A(f) (providing that, "in
any judicial review of a finding of the existence of a primary money laundering concern
or the requirement for I or more special measures with respect to a primary money
laundering concern, made under this section, if the designation or imposition, or both,
were based on classified information ... such information may be submitted by the
Secretary to the reviewing comt ex parte and in camera.").
FinCEN's Notice of Finding and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Regarding FBME
34. On July 22, 2014, FinCEN published a notice in the Federal Register explaining its
finding, on July 15, 2014, that reasonable grounds exist to conclude that FBME is of