Você está na página 1de 131
[…] The

11

lack of standing may be cured by substituting the proper party so that a

12

court otherwise having subject matter jurisdiction may proceed to

13

adjudicate the matter. State ex rel Tubbs Jones v. Suster (1998), 84 Ohio

14

St.3d 70.

15
16
17
18
19
20

(a) The Assignment of the Mortgage


Just as the mortgage must be recorded to create a valid legal encumbrance on the
mortgaged real estate, the assignment must be recorded to invest the assignee with the legal
status of the mortgage holder with the power to enforce the lien. ORC Section 5301.31
states in relevant part: The assignment, whether it is upon the original mortgage, upon the
margin of the record of the original mortgage, or by separate instrument, shall transfer not

21

only the lien of the mortgage but also all interest in the land described in the mortgage.

22

Emphasis theirs

23
24
25

(b) Right to Enforce the Note


(1) Holder R.C. 1301.01

26
27
28

(T)(1) Holder with respect to a negotiable instrument


means either of the following:

[Pleading Title] - 43

1
2
3
4

(a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person