Você está na página 1de 29
[…] (FAC 199, ECF No. 42.) Defendant Jones

argues that Plaintiffs ninth claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs allegations do not

satisfy Iqbals plausibility standard, since [t]he Complaint does not allege any facts that

10

would establish that defendant established a system of registration or firearms owners, that

11

it created a database of any kind with the customer lists, or that it otherwise violated the

12

Firearms Owners Protection Act. (MTD/MSJ Mem. 40, ECF No. 68-1.)

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

The Firearm Owners Protection Act (FOPA), 18 U.S.C. 926, provides:


No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the
enactment of the Firearms Owners Protection Act may require
that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any
portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or
transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the
United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof,
nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners,
or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing
in this section expands or restricts the Secretarys authority to
inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a
criminal investigation.

22

Id. at 926(a). FOPA further requires that [t]he Attorney General shall give not less than

23

ninety days public notice, and shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before

24

prescribing such rules and regulations. Id. at 926(b).

25

Where there is no rule or regulation, Section 926(a) does not apply. J & G Sales

26

Ltd. v. Truscott, 473 F.3d 1043, 1051 (9th Cir. 2007) (Nor was the [ATFs] demand letter

27

a new rule or regulation simply because it represented a departure from the Bureaus prior

28

interpretation of its authority . . . . Thus, 926(a)s provision barring new rules and
27
14-CV-548 JLS (BGS)

Case 3:14-cv-00548-JLS-BGS Document 106 Filed 11/19/15 Page 28 of 29

regulations is plainly inapposite to the discussion at hand.); see also Natl Shooting Sports

Found., Inc. v. Jones, 716 F.3d 200, 212 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (The [ATFs] demand letter is

not a rule or regulation and, therefore, section 926(a) does not apply.); RSM, Inc. v.

Buckles, 254 F.3d 61, 66 (4th Cir. 2001) (Section 926(a)s prohibitions apply only to a

rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners

Protection Act.) (emphasis in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. 926(a)). Defendant Jones

seizure of Plaintiffs customer list is not a rule or regulation; consequently, Plaintiff cannot

make out a claim under Section 926(a).