Você está na página 1de 24
[…] a summons returnable within the time set forth in RCW 59.12.070 and .080.

10

6.38

11

of Washington. Indeed, 120 years ago, the Washington Supreme Court held that under CR 81(a),

12

the civil rules apply to all civil proceedings [e]xcept where inconsistent with rules or statutes

13

applicable to special proceedings. State ex rel. Smith v. Parker, 12 Wash. 685, 688, 42 P. 113

14

Further, unlawful detainer actions are special proceedings which are not new in the State

(1895).
6.39

15

The Parker construction is consistent with RCW 59.12.180 which provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this
state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the
rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of
such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent
with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings
mentioned in this chapter. [History: 1891 c 96 20; RRS 829. Prior: 1890 p 80
21.]

16
17
18
19
20

6.40

21

overrules State ex rel. Smith v. Parker, 12 Wash. 685, 688, 42 P. 113 (1895); Big Bend Land Co.

22

Defendant BMW provides the Court with no authority which directly or even indirectly

v. Huston, 98 Wash. 640, 643, 168 P. 470 (1917); State ex rel.