Você está na página 1de 24
[…] 4.14

25
26
27
28

Defendant BMWs argument slaps the face of RCW 59.12.070. Moreover, RCW

The word brought is the past tense and past participle of the verb bring, and plainly

means an action which has been completed. A summons which is unfiled does not and cannot
comply with the plain meaning of the word brought found in RCW 59.12.080.
PLAINTIFFS OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT BISHOP, MARSHALL & WEIBEL, P.S. FED. R. CIV. P.
12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE

Case 3:15-cv-05375-BHS Document 23 Filed 08/11/15 Page 7 of 24

Defendant BMWs reliance on WA CR 3 and RCW 59.18.365 is further misplaced by

4.15

RCW 59.12.180, which has also existed in one form or another since 1890. On April 2, 2015, the

statute provided that:


Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this
state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the
rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of
such laws relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are inconsistent
with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings
mentioned in this chapter.

4
5
6
7
V.

CONSTITUTIONAL DUE PROCESS.

5.1

Under the decisions of Big Bend Land Co. v. Huston, 98 Wash. 640, 168 P. 470 (1917) and

8
9
10

Huston v. Big Bend Land Co., 1 F.2d 93 (9th Cir. Wash. 1924), where service of process is not