Você está na página 1de 24
[…] In North Georgia Finishing, Inc. v. Di-Chem, Inc., 419 U.S. 601

16
17

A private party may also be engaged in state action if the act which deprived federal

(1975), the Court found state action in a private partys invocation of a court-ordered attachment
that failed to afford due process to the debtor.
6.73

Defendant BMW and the Superior Court directly violated Plaintiffs due process rights by

18

failing to require Defendant Freddie Mac to give a bond to Plaintiff before the writ of restitution

19

was issued, ex parte, on April 3, 2015. See Plaintiffs Exhibit 9. RCW 59.12.090, which has

20

existed in one form or another since 1890, provided in pertinent part that:
[B]efore any writ shall issue prior to judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the
defendant and file in court a bond in such sum as the court or judge may order,
with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned that the plaintiff will
prosecute his or her action without delay, and will pay all costs that may be
adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which he or she may sustain by reason
of the writ of restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued
out. [History: [2010 c 8 19010; 1927 c 123 3; 1891 c 96 10; RRS 819.
Prior: 1890 p 77 9.]

21
22
23
24
25
26

6.74

27

not posting bond as mandated by RCW 59.12.090. Defendant BMW argues in its motion, Dkt. 21

28

Plaintiff was never given notice and an opportunity to object to Defendant Freddie Mac

PLAINTIFFS OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT BISHOP, MARSHALL & WEIBEL, P.S. FED. R. CIV. P.