Você está na página 1de 22

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Factories Act, 1948


Q.no:

A: 10
B

Answer:
Q.no:

Answer:
Q.no:

As per Factories Act "Factory" means any premises including the precincts
thereof where ____ or more workers are working or were working on any day
of the preceding 12 months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is
being carried on without the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on.
[Sec 2(m)]

B: 20 C: 50

As per the Factories Act, "Adult" means a person who has completed his ---------year of age. [Sec 2(a)]
A: fifteenth
B:
sixteenth
C:
seventeenth
D:
eighteenth
D
As per Factories Act, "Adolescent" means a person who has completed his
----------- Year of age but has not completed his --------------- year. [Sec 2(b)]
A: twelfth, eighteenth

Answer:
Q.no:

Answer:
Q.no:

D: 100

B:

fifteenth, twenty first

C: fifteenth, eighteenth
D:
sixteenth, nineteenth
C
As per Factories Act, "Child" means a person who has not completed his ---------year of age. [Sec 2(c)]
A: fourteenth
B:
fifteenth
C:
sixteenth
D:
B
As per factories act which among the following are true in respect of the
definition of a worker? [Sec 2(l)]

eighteenth

"Worker" means a person employed


1) directly or by or through any agency (including a contractor)
2) with or without the knowledge of the principal employer
3) whether for remuneration or not
4) in any manufacturing process

Answer:
Q.no:

Answer:
Q.no:

Answer:

A: 3 and 4 only
B:
1,3 and 4 only C:
1 and 4 only
D:
1,2,3 and 4
D
As per Factories Act, "Factory" means any premises including the precincts
thereof where on ------------- or more workers are working or were working on any
day of the preceding 12 months, and in any part of which a manufacturing
process is being carried out with the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on.
[Sec 2(m)(i)]
A: 10
B:
20
C:
50
D:
100
A
As per Factories Act, a Factory does not include which among the following?
[Sec 2(m)]
1) a mine subject to the operation of the Mines Act, 1952
2) a mobile unit belonging to the Armed Forces of the Union
3) a railway running shed
4) a hotel, restaurant or eating place
A: 1 and 2 only
C

B:

1,2 and 3 only C:

1,2,3 and 4

D:

1,2,4 only

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

A: Manager
D

Answer:
Q.no:

B:

Owner

C:

10

Director

D:

Occupier

The ------------ of Railway Production Units have been appointed as "Occupiers"


of the respective units in terms of the provisions of the Factories Act, 1948.
(MC 23)
A: General Managers
C: Chief Mechanical Engineers / CWM
C

Answer:
Q.no:

As per Factories Act, "-------------------- of a factory means the person who has
ultimate control over the affairs of the factory. [Sec 2(n)]

B:
D:

Chief Personnel Officers


Chief Security Commissioners

The Factories Act imposes the following obligations upon the employer in
regard to his workers. [Sec 7A]
A: Health
D

Answer:
Q.no:

11

Answer:
Q.no:

12

Answer:

C:

Welfare

D:

All the above.

An workman employed in Carriage Works, Perambur has demanded to change


the working days from six days to five days without reducing the total working
hours of 47 per week. Can this be agreed to? (Chapter VI)
A: Yes

B:

No (Not more than 9 hrs in a days)

C: Can be negotiated
B

D:

All of the above.

Overtime under Section 59 (1) of the Factories Act, 1948 to the staff governed by
the same should be calculated on ------------------ .
A: a daily basis or weekly basis, whichever is the prevalent practice
B: a daily basis
C:
a weekly basis
D: a daily basis or weekly basis, whichever is more favorable to the employee
D (Sec.55)

Answer:
Q.no:

B: Safety

13

The provisions of Sec. 46 of the Factories Act, 1948 impose statutory obligation
on the Railway Administrations to provide and maintain canteens in Railway
Establishments, which are governed by the Factories Act and employ more than
----------- persons.
A: 100
C

B:

150

C:

250

D:

500

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:

14

As per factories act which among the following are true in respect of the
definition of a worker?
"Worker" means a person employed
1) in cleaning any part of the machinery or premises used for a
manufacturing process
2) in any other kind of work incidental to, or connected with, the
manufacturing process, or the subject of the manufacturing process
3) does not include any member of the Armed Forces of the Union
A: 3 only
D

Answer:
Q.no:

15

16

Answer:
Q.no:
17
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

C:

1 and 2 only

D:

1,2 and 3

Manufacturing process refers [Sec 2(k)]

If a worker works on Sunday and has had a holiday on one of the three days
immediately before it, that Sunday shall for the purpose of calculating his weekly
hours of work be included in the _______ week.
[Proviso (3) under Sec 52(1)(b)(ii)]
A: Following

Q.no:

2 and3 only

A: Only to the process and not to the articles finished or produced.


B: To the articles finished
C: To the articles manufactured
D:
All of the above.
A

Answer:
Q.no:

B:

B:

Preceding

C: Following or preceding
D:
Any of the above.
B
No woman shall be employed in any factory except between the hours of
(Sec 70)
7 PM and 6 AM
6 AM and 7 PM
10 PM and 6 AM
6 AM and 10 PM
B

18

Total number of hours of work in any week including overtime shall not exceed
[Sec 65 (3) (iii)]
Sixty
Sixty Two
Seventy Five
None of the above.
A

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

19

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

No worker shall be allowed to work overtime for more than ______ days at a
stretch and the total number of hours of work in any quarter shall not exceed
_________. [Sec 65 (3) (iv)]
seven, sixty five
six, seventy five
seven, seventy five
seven, sixty
C

20

Sections ____ to ____ of the Factories Act, deals with Health.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
21

11, 20
21, 40
31, 40
71, 80
A
All inside wall, partitions, ceilings or tops of rooms and all sides,
tops of Passages and staircases shall be repainted or revarnished at least once
in every _________ and in any other case, white-washed or colour washed at
least once in every ___________. [Sec 11 (d)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
22

5 years, 16 months
6 years, 16 months
14 years, 14 months
5 years, 14 months
D
As per Sec.16 of Factories Act, there shall be in every work room of a factory in
existence of the date of commencement of this act atleast ____ cubic metres
and of factory built after the commencement of this act at least _____ cubic
meters of space for every worker employed therein.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

9.9, 15.2
9.9, 14.2
14.2, 9.9
14.2, 15.2
B

23

As per Sec.18 of Factories Act, no drinking water point shall be situated within
________ metres of any washing place, urinal etc.
four
five
six
seven
C

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:

24

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

240, 20
300, 30
300, 20
240, 30
A

25

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

As per Sec.79 of Factories Act, every worker who has worked for a period of
_____ days or more in factory during a calendar year shall be allowed during the
subsequent calendar year leave at the rate of one day for every ____ days of
work performed by him during the previous calendar year.

For any contravention of any of the provisions of the Factories Act, the Occupier
and Manager of the factory shall each be guilty of an offence and punishable
with (Sec 92)
Imprisonment for a term upto two years
fine upto Rs.1 lakh
both A and B
Any of the above.
D

26

Under Factories Act, 1948 match the following:


1. Canteen (Sec 46)
a. More than 30 women workers
2. Lunch Room (Sec 47)
b. For every 150 workers
3. Creche (Sec 48)
c. more than 150 workers.
4. Welfare Officer (Sec 49)
d. more than 250 workers.
5. First Aid Appliance (Sec 45)
e. 500 or more workers
1.a, 2.b, 3.c, 4.d, 5.e
1.c, 2.d, 3.a, 4.e, 5.b
1.d, 2.c, 3.a, 4.e, 5.b
1.d, 2.b, 3.a, 4.d, 5.e
C

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

INDUSTRIAL DISPUTE ACT


Q.no:

27

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

1 only
1 and 2 only
1 and 3 only
1,2 and 3
B
28

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Which among the following are true in respect of the ID Act 1947?
1) any Railway service is a "public utility service"
2) "Industry" means any systematic activity carried on by co-operation between
an employer and his Employee
3) "Closure" means temporary closing down of a place of employment or part
thereof

Which among the following are true about a workman as per ID Act ? [Sec 2(s)]
A workman means any person employed in any industry
1) to do any manual, unskilled, skilled, technical, operational, clerical or
supervisory work
2) mainly in a managerial or administrative capacity
3) who, being employed in a supervisory capacity, draws wages exceeding one
thousand six hundred rupees per mensem
4) who, being employed in a supervisory capacity exercises functions mainly of
a managerial nature
1 only
1 and 2 only
1 and 3 only
1,3 and 4 only
A

29

As per ID Act no workman employed in any industry who has been in continuous
Service for not less than one year under an employer shall be retrenched by that
employer until the workman has been paid, at the time of retrenchment,
compensation which shall be equivalent to ---------------------------- of continuous
service. [Sec 25(f)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

fifteen days' average pay for every completed year


ten days' average pay for every completed year
fifteen days' average pay for every completed six months
ten days' average pay for every completed six months
A

Q.no:

30 As per section 25 F of ID Act , no workman employed in any industry who has


been in continuous service for not less than one year under an employer shall be
retrenched by that employer until the workman has been given -------------- notice
in writing indicating the reasons for retrenchment and the period of notice has
expired or the workman has been paid in lieu of such notice, wages for the
period of the notice.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

fifteen days
one month's
two months
four months
B

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

31

As per ID Act, a workman shall be deemed to be in continuous service under an


employer for a period of one year, if the workman, during a period of twelve
calendar months preceding the date with reference to which calculation is to be
made, has actually worked under the employer for not less than -------------days.
[Sec 25B (2)(a)(ii)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
32

120
150
180
240
D
As per ID Act, no person employed in a public utility service shall go on strike, in
breach of contract without giving to the employer notice of strike, within ---------before striking or within ------------- of giving such notice. [Sec 22(1)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
33
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
34

six weeks, fourteen days


seven weeks, fourteen days
six weeks, seven days
four weeks, twenty one days
A
Labour Courts are established under the ------------------------ .
Labour Courts Act
Industrial Disputes Act
Payment Wages Act
Employee's Compensation Act
B
As per ID Act 1947, "--------------" means the termination by the employer of the
service of a workman for any reason whatsoever, otherwise than as a
punishment inflicted by way of disciplinary action.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
35

retrenchment
removal
discharge
retirement
A
Which among the following is/are true regarding industrial disputes? [Sec 2(k)]
An "industrial dispute" means any dispute or difference
1) between employers and workmen
2) between employers and employers
3) between workmen and workmen

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer: D
Q.no:
36

1 only
1 and 2 only
1 and 3 only
1,2 and 3

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
37

lay off
lock out
closure
retrenchment
B
------------------ was enacted to make provisions for investigation and settlement of
industrial disputes and for providing certain safeguards to the workers

As per ID Act 1947, "----------------" means the temporary closing of a place of


employment or the suspension of work, or the refusal by an employer to continue
to employ any number of persons employed by him. [Sec 2(l)]

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

The Industrial Disputes Act, 1946


The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
The Industrial Disputes Act, 1948
The Industrial Disputes Act, 1949
B
38

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer: A
Q.no:

39

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

40

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

The Industrial Disputes Act came into force on the -------------------------- .

Industrial Tribunals are established under the -------------------- .


Industrial Tribunals Act
Industrial Disputes Act
Factories Act
Minimum Wages Act
B

41

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

lay-off
lock out
closure
removal

first day of April, 1947


first day of April, 1948
first day of August, 1947
first day of August, 1948
A

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

As per ID Act 1947,"--------------" means the failure, refusal or inability of an


employer on account of shortage of coal, power or raw materials or the
accumulation of stocks or the break-down of machinery or natural calamity or for
any other connected reason to give employment to a workman whose name is
borne on the muster-rolls of his industrial establishment and who has not been
retrenched; [Sec 2 (kkk)]

How many schedules are there under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947?
Four
Five
Six
Seven
B

42

Wages under ID Act does not include [Sec 2(rr)]


Dearness Allowance
Travelling Concession
Bonus
Value of Medical Attendance
C

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

43

In the case of any industrial establishment in which _____ or more workmen are
employed or have been employed on any day in the preceding _____ months,
the appropriate Government, may by general or special order require the
employer to constitute a Works Committee. [Sec 3]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer: B
Q.no:
44

100, 10
100, 12
150, 10
10, 12

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
45

for a specified area


for specified industries in a specified area
for one or more specified industries
All of the above.
D
Under ID Act, Match the following:
1. Public Utility Services
2. Unfair Labour Practices
3. Matters within the Labour Court
4. Matters within the Industrial Tribunal

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

A conciliation officer may be appointed (Sec 4)

a.
b.
c.
d.

The First Schedule


The Second Schedule
The Third Schedule
The Fifth Schedule

1.a, 2.b, 3.c, 4.d


1.a, 2.c, 3.d, 4.b
1.a, 2.d, 3.b, 4.c
1.a, 2.d, 3.c, 4.b
C
46

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Choice E:
Choice F:
Answer:
Q.no:
47

The following matters are within the jurisdiction of labour court under Schedule II
The propriety or legality of an order passed by an employer under the standing
orders.
Application and interpretation of standing orders.
Discharge or dismissal of workmen.
Withdrawal of any customary concession or privilege
Illegality or otherwise of a strike or lockout.
All the above.
F
The following are matters within the jurisdiction of Industrial Tribunals under
Schedule III

Choice A:
Wages including period and mode of payment.
Choice B:
Compensatory and other allowances.
Choice C:
Hours of work and rest
Choice D:
Leave with wages and holidays
Choice E:
Bonus , PF, Classification by grades.
Choice F:
All of the above.
Answer:
F
Q.no:
48 The following matters are unfair labour practices on the part of employers
and trade union of employers under Schedule V.
Choice A:
To interfere or coerce workmen in exercising their right to organize, form or join
or assist a trade union for purpose of collective bargaining.
Choice B:
Threatening workmen with discharge or dismissal, if they join a trade union.
Choice C:
Threatening lockout or closure.
Choice D:
All the above.
Answer:
D
Q.no:
49 The following matters are unfair labour practices on the part of employers

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


and trade union of employers under Schedule V.
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Choice E:
Answer:

An employer taking active interest in organizing a trade union of his workmen.


Establish employer sponsored trade unions.
Discharging or punishing workmen, joining or organizing a trade union.
Employer showing partiality or granting favour to one of the trade unions.
All the above.
E

MINIMUM WAGES ACT


Q.no:

50

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Minimum Wages Act received the assent of the Governor General of India in ----1923
1936
1947
1948
D

51

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

In so far as the Railway administrations are concerned the Minimum wages act
applies to workers employed (either departmentally or through contractors) in
which among the following?
1) Construction and maintenance of Roads.
2) Construction and maintenance of buildings.
3) Ash pit cleaning.
4) Loading and unloading in Goods sheds.
5) Construction of road over bridges.
3 and 4 only
1 and 2 only
3, 4 and 5 only
1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
D

LABOUR LAWS - Payment of Wages Act 1936


Q.no:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

52

RBE 216/2005 dated 20/12/ 2005

Payment of Wages Act applies to wages payable to an employed person in


respect of a wage period if such wages for that wage period do not exceed ---------------- or such other higher sum which, on the basis of figures of the Consumer
Expenditure Survey published by the National Sample Survey Organisation, the
Central Government may, after every five years, by notification in the Official
Gazette, specify.
Rs 1500 per month
Rs 6500 per month
Rs 10000 per month
Rs 20000 per month
B

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Payment of Wages Act, 1936


Q.no:

53

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

one month
fourteen days
forty five days
sixty days
A (Sec. 4)
54

As per the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the wages of every person employed
upon or in any railway, factory or industrial or other establishment upon or in
which less than one thousand persons are employed, shall be paid before the
expiry of the -----------after the last day of the wage-period in respect of which the
wages are payable. (Sec 5)
seventh day
sixth day
eighth day
tenth day
A (Sec.5A)

55

As per the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 the total amount of deductions which
may be made in any wage period from the wages of any employed person shall
not exceed ------ of such wages in cases where such deductions are wholly or
partly made for payments to co-operative societies.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

As per the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 no wage-period shall exceed ---------- .

forty percent
fifty percent
seventy five percent
eighty percent
C (Sec.7(3(i))
56

As per the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 the total amount of fine which may be
imposed in any one wage-period on any employed person shall not exceed an
amount equal to ------ of the wages payable to him in respect of that wageperiod. (Sec 8)

Choice A:
three per cent
Choice B:
five per cent
Choice C:
ten per cent
Choice D:
fifty per cent
Answer: A (Sec.8)
Q.no:

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

57

The Railways are required to submit Annual Return on the working of P.W. Act in
the prescribed form to the Official concerned of the Central Industrial Relations
Machinery under the Ministry of Labour not later than --------------- of the
succeeding year.
15th February
15th March
15th April
15th May
A

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

58

------------- is an important piece of legislation which regulates the payment of


wages to employees in the industrial and other establishments, who are in
receipt of wages less than certain specified amounts.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
59

The Payment of Wages Act, 1936


The Minimum Wages Act 1948
The Payment of Wages Act, 1948
The Minimum Wages Act 1936
A
Payment of Wages (Railways) Rules, pertains to the year --------- .

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
60

1936
1938
1948
1988
B
--------------- seeks to ensure timely payment of wages without any un-authorized
deductions.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
61

The Payment of Wages Act, 1936


The Minimum Wages Act 1948
The Payment of Wages Act, 1948
The Minimum Wages Act 1936
A
CIRM stands for

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Central Industrial Relations Machinery


Central Institute of Railway Management
Central Industrial Regulatory Mechanism
Council for Industrial Relations Management
A

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Employee's Compensation Act, 1923 (Workmen Comp. Act)


Q.no:

62

Under the EC Act the compensation for death will be distributed by the ----------to the dependents. (Sec 8)

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
63

Employer
Commissioner
Labour Court
High Court
B
Where permanent total disablement results from the injury an amount equal to
---------- per cent of the monthly wages of the injured employee multiplied by the
relevant factor, or an amount of ------------- thousand rupees, whichever is more
is payable under the EC Act. (Sec 4(b))

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
64

sixty, one lakh forty thousand


fifty, fifty
fifty, sixty
sixty, one lakh twenty thousand
A
Where the monthly wages of a employee exceed Rs. ------, his monthly wages
for the compensation under EC Act shall be deemed to be Rs. --------- only.
(Gazette Notification dt. 31.05.2010)

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
65

six hundred, six hundred


eight thousand, eight thousand
one thousand and five hundred, one thousand and five hundred
four thousand, four thousand
B
The employer of any establishment covered under the EC Act, is required to
Compensate an employee who has suffered an accident arising out of and in the
course of his employment, resulting into which among the following? (Sec 3)
(1) death
(2) permanent total disablement
(3) permanent partial disablement
(4) temporary disablement whether total or partial

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
66

1 only
1 and 2 only
1,2 and 3 only
1,2,3 and 4
D
The employer shall not be liable for paying compensation under the EC Act, in
respect of any injury which does not result in the total or partial disablement of
the Employee for a period exceeding ----- days. (Sec 3 (1) a)

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

three
seven
ten
fifteen
A

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:

67

If a employee has, during a continuous period of not less than -----------months


immediately preceding the accident, been in the service of the employer who is
liable to pay compensation under the EC Act , the monthly wages of the
employee will be ---------- of the total wages which have fallen due for payment to
him by the employer in the last ----------- months of that period. [Sec 5(a)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
68

twelve ,one-twelfth, twelve


ten ,one-tenth, ten
twelve ,one-tenth, ten
twelve ,one-eleventh, eleven
A
The amount of compensation under EC Act where death results from an injury is
an amount equal to ------------- of the monthly wages of the deceased employee
multiplied by the relevant factor; or an amount of Rs.1,20,000/-, whichever is
more. [Sec 4(a)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Forty Percentage
Thirty Percentage
Sixty Percentage
Fifty Percentage
D
69

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
70

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
71

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

No payment of a lump sum as compensation under EC Act to -----------, shall be


made otherwise than by deposit with the Commissioner, and no such payment
made directly by an employer shall be deemed to be a payment of compensation
[Sec 8]
the dependents
parents
a woman or a person under a legal disability
a person under a legal disability
C
Which among the following statements are true?
1) Railwaymen engaged to supervise the work of the employee are also covered
under the provisions of the Employee's Compensation Act, 1923.
2) The wage ceiling for coverage under the Employee's Compensation Act has
been removed.
3) All persons employed in the hazardous employment are covered under the
E C Act.
None of them
All of them
2 and 3 only
3 only
B
If the injury of the employee results in his death, the employer shall, in addition to
the compensation, deposit with the Commissioner a sum not less than Rs.--------for payment of the same to the eldest surviving dependant of the employee
towards the expenditure of the funeral of such employee or where the employee
did not have a dependant or was not living with his dependant at the time of his
death to the person who actually incurred such expenditure. [Sec 4(4)]
one thousand
five thousand
two thousand
two thousand and five hundred
B

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

72

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
73

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
74

Appeal against the orders of the Commissioner under EC Act lies to --------(Sec 30)
the Civil Court
the Labour Court
the Central Administrative Tribunal
the High Court
D
Which among the following statements are true in regard to the appeals against
the orders of the Commissioner under EC Act? (Sec 30)
1) No appeal by an employer shall lie unless the appellant has deposited with
the Commissioner the amount payable under the order appealed against .
2) The appeal lie to the High Court.
3) No appeal shall lie against any order unless a substantial question of law is
involved in the appeal.
4) The period of limitation for an appeal is sixty days.
All of them
1,2 and 3 only
2,3 and 4 only
2 and 3 only
A
Under E C Act, for which among the following cases employers have liability for
paying compensation?
1) if personal injury is caused to a employee by accident arising out of and in the
course of his employment
2) if a employee employed in any specified employment, contracts any disease
specified in Schedule III as an occupational disease peculiar to that employment
3) death while in service

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
75

1 only
1 and 2 only
1,2 and 3
1 and 3 only
B
The --------- may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint any person to be
a Commissioner for Employees Compensation under the E C Act for such area
as may be specified in the notification. (Sec 20)

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer: D
Q.no:
76

President
Central Government
Ministry of Railways
State Government

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

No payment of compensation under EC Act in respect of a employee whose


injury has resulted in --------------- shall be made otherwise than by deposit with
the Commissioner, and no such payment made directly by an employer shall
be deemed to be a payment of compensation. [Sec 8(1)]
death
death, permanent total disablement
death, permanent disablement
death, total disablement
A

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:

77

No appeal shall lie against any order of the Commissioner under EC Act unless
a substantial question of law is involved in the appeal and unless the amount in
dispute in the appeal is not less than ---------------- .[Proviso under Sec 30(1)]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:

three hundred rupees


one thousand rupees
two thousand rupees
three thousand rupees

Answer:

Q.no:

78 The minimum compensation under EC Act for permanent total disablement


is ----------- . [Act 45 of 2009 published on 23.12.2009]

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

Rs Fifty Thousand
Rs Sixty Thousand
Rs Ninety Thousand
Rs One lakh forty Thousand
D
79

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

What is the minimum compensation under ECA for injuries resulting in death ?
[Act 45 of 2009 published on 23.12.2009]
Rs fifty thousand
Rs sixty thousand
Rs one lakh twenty thousand
Rs one lakh forty thousand
C

80

If personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the


course of his employment, his employer shall be liable to pay compensation. But
the employer shall not be so liable in which among the following cases, in
respect of any injury, resulting in DEATH or PERMANENT TOTAL
DISABLEMENT, caused by an accident which is directly attributable to 1) the employee having been at the time thereof under the influence of drink or
drugs
2) the willful disobedience of the employee to an order expressly given, or to a
rule expressly framed, for the purpose of securing the safety of Employee
3) the willful removal or disregard by the employee of any safety guard or other
device which he knew to have been provided for the purpose of securing the safety
of Employee

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

1 only
1,2 only
All of them
None of them
D

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR

Q.no:

81

Which among the following is/are included in the definition of Employee as per
the Employee's Compensation Act ? [Sec 29(dd)]
1) a person whose employment is of a casual nature
2) who is employed otherwise than for the purposes of the employer's trade or
business
3) a person recruited as driver, helper, mechanic, cleaner or in any other
capacity in connection with a motor vehicle
4) permanently employed in any administrative, district or sub-divisional office of
a railway and not employed in any such capacity as is specified

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
82

3 only
2 and 3 only
1,2 and 3 only
1,2,3 and 4
C
Employee's Compensation Act, 1923 came into force on the ---------------------- .

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
83

first day of July, 1923


first day of July, 1924
first day of January, 1923
first day of January, 1924
B
Which among the following are true as per Employee's Compensation Act,1923?
1) Employees Compensation Act, 1923 extends to the whole of India, except
the state of Jammu and Kashmir.
2) ECA,1923 is not applicable to the employees who are covered under the
Employees State Insurance Act, 1948.
3) PLB forms part of wages within the meaning of ECA.
4) No Civil Court shall have jurisdiction to settle, decide or deal with any question which
is by or under this Act required to be settled, decided or dealt with by a Commissioner
or to enforce any liability incurred under this Act.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
84

1,2,3 & 4
2, 3 & 4
3&4
None of the above.
B
Under Employee's Compensation Act, 1923 which of the following are correctly
matched ?
1.
2.
3.
4.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

List of injuries deemed to result in


Permanent Total Disablement
List of injuries deemed to result in
Permanent Partial Disablement
List of Occupational Diseases
Age Factor for working compensation

All of the above.


1, 3 & 4
1, 2 & 3
2, 3 & 4
B

1. Schedule I

2. Schedule II

3. Schedule III
4. Schedule IV

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

85

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
86
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Schedule IV of ECA, 1923 shows the factors for working out lumpsum
compensation based on completed years of age on the ____ birthday of the
employee immediately _________ the date on which the compensation fell due.
next, following
last, preceding
Both A and B
Either A or B
B
________ reduces the earning capacity in every employment which he was
capable of undertaking at the time of the accident. [Sec 2(g)]
Total disablement
Temporary Partial disablement
Permanent Partial disablement
None of the above.
C

APPRENTICES APPRENTICES ACT, 1961


Q.no:

87

Answer:
Q.no:

88

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
89
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

No. of apprentices to be recruited in railway workshops, under the Apprentice


Act 1961 should be limited to ---------- of the total skilled strength available in the
designated trades.
A:
3%
B:
5%
C:
7%
D:
10%
A
Which among the following form part of the categories of apprentices to be
trained under the Apprentice Act 1961?
1) Trade apprenticeseither fresh candidates or ITI qualified candidates
(2) Technician apprentices (Diploma Holders)
(3) Graduate Engineer apprentices
(4) Apprentice Mechanic
1 only
1 and 3 only
1,2 and 3
1,2,3 and 4
C
For recruitment of apprentices under the Apprentices Act, the age limit for
Recruitment of I.T.I, candidates is that they should have completed -------- years
of age and should not have completed --------- years of age. Choice A:
18,25
15,20
15,22
15,24
D
90 For recruitment of apprentices under the Apprentices Act, the age limit
Recruitment of non I.T.I, candidates is that they should have completed -------years of age and should not have completed --------- years of age.
14,20
15,22
15,24
18,26
B

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

91

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
92

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
93

No trade apprentice should be engaged on training between --------- and ------except with the prior approval of Apprenticeship Adviser who will give approval
after satisfying himself that it is necessary in Public interest to do so.
8.00 p.m.,6 a.m.
6.00 p.m.,6 a.m.
10.00 p.m.,5 a.m.
10.00 p.m.,6 a.m.
D
Which among the following statements about training of Apprentices under the
Apprentice Act 1961 are true?
1) The number of apprentices to be engaged was decided in a joint survey held
between Ministry of Labour and Railway officials.
2) Ministry of Railways have extend 27% reservation for candidates belonging to Other
Backward Classes under the Apprentices Training Scheme with the stipulation that
seats remaining unfilled by OBC candidates may be filled by unreserved category.
3) The Apprenticeship Contract or agreement should be signed by the railway
and the apprentice and the railway should ensure that this is sent to the
Apprenticeship Adviser for registration within three months of the date on which it
was signed.
All of them
None of them
1 and 3 only
2 and 3 only
A
The Apprenticeship Contract or agreement should be signed by the railway and
the apprentice and the railway should ensure that this is sent to the
Apprenticeship Adviser for registration within ---------------- of the date on which it
was signed.

Choice A:
three weeks
Choice B:
one month
Choice C:
two months
Choice D:
three months
Answer:
D
Indian Railways Act, 1989
Q.no:
94 As per Indian Railways Act, Railway Administration in relation to a Government
Railway means 1) The General Manager of a Zonal Railway
2) Divisional Railway Manager incharge of a Division
3) All the Officers of the Headquarters
4) All the Officers working in the Zonal Railway
Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

All of the above


1, 2 & 3 alone
2 & 3 alone
1 alone
D

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

95

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Which among the following items connected with Railway working are included
in the definition of 'railway' ?
1) Lands
2) Lines of Rails, Sidings, Yards
3) Electric Traction equipments
4) Rolling Stock
5) Road vehicles
6) Ferries and ships owned
All of the above
1, 2 & 3 only
1, 2, 3 & 4 only
1,2,3, 4 & 5 only
A

Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 (Master Circular No.26)
Q.no:

96

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer: D
Q.no:
97

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Which among the following is a statutory obligation of the contractors under the
Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 ?
1) Provision of specified Welfare and Health facilities
2) Disbursement of wages in the presence of authorised representative of the
Principal Employer
3) Issue of Employment cards to the labour
4) Contractor should get licence from the Licencing Officer before undertaking
work on the Railways
1 only
1,2 only
1,2 and 3 only
1,2,3 and 4
Which among the following are true in respect of Contract labour (Regulation
and Abolition) Act?
1) Every Principal employer of an establishment shall register his establishment
with the prescribed officer under the Act.
2) Employment of Female workers between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. should be
avoided.
3) It is the "Principal Employer's" responsibility to see that the contractor comply
with the requirements of the Act.
4) The principal employer, should nominate a representative at the time of
disbursement of wages to the contract labour and it shall be the duty of such
representative to certify the amounts paid as wages
1 and 3 only
1,3 and 4 only
1,2 and 4 only
1,2,3 and 4
D

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

98

1) The Divisional Railway Managers in respect of Divisions


2) Senior Mechanical Engineers, Deputy Chief Mechanical Engineers and Works
Managers (as the case may be) in respect of workshops
3) Executive Engineers in respect of constructions
4) Heads of Departments in respect of contracts directly controlled by HQ
1 only
1,2 and 3 only
2,3 and 4 only
3 and 4 only
C

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:

On the railways certain officers are nominated as "Principal Employer" and they
will be held answerable for fulfilling the requirements of the Contract Labour
(Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 and the Rules as representatives of the
Railway establishments under their administrative control. Which among the
following is/are correctly matched as principal employer?

99

Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 applies to every


establishment in which ------ or more Employee are employed or were employed
on any day of the preceding ------------- months as contract labour.

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:

20,12
20,6
10,12
10,6

Answer:

Trade Union Act, 1926


Q.no:

100

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Q.no:

101

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:

Any ______ or more members of a Trade Union may apply for registration of the
Trade Union. (Sec 4)
5
6
7
10
C

A registered Trade Union of workmen shall at all times continue to have not less
than _____% or _____ of the workmen, whichever is less, subject to a minimum
of seven, engaged or employed in a an establishment or industry with which it is
connected, as its members. (Sec 9A)
5,50
6, 60
7, 70
10, 100
D

PERSONNEL TRAINING CENTRE, JODHPUR


Q.no:

102

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
103

Every application for registration of a Trade Union (under Sec 5)shall be made to
the Registrar and shall be accompanied by a copy of the rules of the Trade
Union and a statement of the following particulars, viz.
1)the names, occupations and address of the members making application
2)the name of the Trade Union and the address of its head office
3)the titles, names, ages, addresses and occupations of the Office bearers
4)Where the Trade Union has been in existence for more than one year before
the making of an application for its registration, there shall be delivered a
general statement of the assets and liabilities
1,2,3
1,2,3,4
2,3,4
1,2
B

Any change in name of registered trade union may be carried out


with the consent of not less than _______ (Sec 23)of total number of
members.

A: 1/3
B:
2/3
C:
3/3
D:
4/3
B
104 Which of the following Acts does not apply to registered trade Union (Sec 14)
1) The Societies Registration Act, 1860
2) The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947,
3) The Co-operative Societies Act, 1912
4) The Companies Act, 1956
Choice A:
1,2,3
Choice B:
2,3,4
Choice C:
3,4,1
Choice D:
4,1,2
Answer:
C
Q.no:
105 Any person aggrieved by any refusal of the registrar to register a trade union
where the Head Office of trade union is situated within the limits of a Presidency
may prefer an appeal before (Sec 11)
Choice A:
Civil Court
Choice B:
Industrial Tribunal
Choice C:
High Court
Choice D:
Chief Judicial Magistrate
Answer:
C
Q.no:
106 A suit is maintainable in a Civil Court against a registered trade union or an office
bearer of such trade union for any act done in furtherance of a trade dispute. (True or false) (Sec 18)
Answer: False
Answer:
Q.no:

Q.no:

107

Choice A:
Choice B:
Choice C:
Choice D:
Answer:
Q.no:
108
Answer: False.

When a registered Trade Union is dissolved, notice of the dissolution to the


Registrar shall be signed by ____ members and the ______ of the Trade Union.
(Sec 27)
atleast 6, Secretary
7, Secretary
7, President
committee, General Secretary
B
Recognition of a trade union is a fundamental right? (True or False)
Recognition is by and large an agreement between the employer and the trade
union.
*********