Escolar Documentos
[…] result in the appellant's immediate release.
-
Pretrialhabeasshouldbereservedforsituationsinwhichtheprotectionoftheapplicantssubstantiverights
ortheconservationofjudicialresourceswouldbebetterservedbyinterlocutoryreview.Id.
Ex parte Ormsby, 676 S.W.2d 130, 132 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (holding state habeas
statute applies to people who are in any way restrained in their personal liberty); Ex parte
Robinson, 641 S.W.2d. 552, 553 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (holding that habeas corpus may
be used to challenge bond);
TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN., Art. 11.01 describes the writ
of habeas corpus as "the remedy to be used when any person is
restrained in his liberty." This extraordinary writ is "an order issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction, directed to anyone having a person
in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such
person ... and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."
Additionally, Art. 11.22 defines the term restraint as: "the kind of
control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him
within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and
power of the person claiming such right." Consequently, under the