Você está na página 1de 24
[…] See Williamson v. Lee Optical of Oklahoma,
Inc., 348 U.S. 483, 99 L. Ed. 563, 75 S. Ct. 461 (1955);
Lujan v. Colorado State Board of Education, 649 P.2d
1005 (Colo. 1982). As we have demonstrated, a rational
relationship does exist between the requirement that
local entities must support a portion of the costs of
programs which serve the disadvantaged within their
localities and the purposes of the Code. Thus, we
conclude that the financing provisions of the Code do
not deny county taxpayers equal protection of the laws
under either the federal or the Colorado constitutions.

[**39]

Section 26-1-122(1)(a), 11 C.R.S. (1982),

provides:
The board of county commissioners in each
county of this state shall annually appropriate
as provided by law such funds as shall be
necessary to defray the county department's
twenty percent share of the overall cost of
providing the assistance payments, food
stamps (except the value of food stamp
coupons), and social services activities
delivered in the county, including the costs
allocated to the administration of each, and
shall include in the tax levy for such county the
sums appropriated for that purpose. Such
appropriation shall be based upon the county
social services budget prepared by the county
department pursuant to section 26-1-124, after
taking into account state advancements
provided for in this section.
As subsection (1)(d) of this section and the provisions of
section 26-1-102(2) make clear, the twenty percent
limitation is a maximum limitation on the county's share
of the costs for social services provided under the
Code. 15 However, the twenty [*16] percent limit is not