Você está na página 1de 24
[…] 17

1958), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 947, 79 S. Ct. 353, 3 L. Ed.


2d 352 (1959). We conclude that when, as here,
contemporaneous recorded legislative history is
available, the exclusion of the post-enactment
recollections of members of the legislature which
enacted the statute is proper. We save for another day
the question of whether, in the absence of any
history, such
contemporaneous legislative [**58]
evidence might be admissible.
VII
The Department asserts that the trial court erred in
concluding that the state is required to fully fund the
county contingency fund created by section 26-1-126,
11 C.R.S. (1982). 17 We affirm the trial court's decision.
[**59] HN27

Section 26-1-126 provides as follows:


County contingency fund - creation.
(1) There is hereby created a county
contingency fund which shall be expended to
supplement county expenditures for public
assistance as provided in this section.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section
26-1-125(1), the state department shall make

The Department has framed the issue appealed by it as follows:


The Court erred by ruling that the State Department of Social Services must pay the full amount earned under
C.R.S. 1973, 26-1-126.