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2002 Isuzu Axiom 3.5L Eng Base

P1221
REQUESTED INFORMATION

DTC P1221: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 & THROTTLE POSITION


SENSOR 2 - CORRELATION ERROR
Circuit Description
PCM controls engine speed by adjusting position of throttle control valve. Throttle valve motor is
a DC motor driven by one coil. PCM applies voltage to DC motor in steps (percentages)
adjusting air flow through the throttle body. This method allows accurate control of engine speed
and quick response to changes in engine load.
Accelerator Position Sensor (APS) circuit provides a voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal
angle. APS1 angle varies from 13 percent at idle to 87 percent at wide open throttle. APS signal
is used to determine throttle valve adjustment position. APS signal is processed by PCM, PCM
then commands throttle valve motor to move throttle angle position.
When DTC sets, PCM will not illuminate MIL. PCM will store conditions present when DTC was
set as FAILURE RECORDS data only.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trip cycles during which diagnostic runs and fault is
no longer recognized. DTC can be cleared with scan tool, or by disconnecting battery voltage
feed to PCM.
Code Enable Criteria
Following conditions must be met for DTC diagnostic test to run:
Ignition is on.
Difference between TPS1 and TPS2 correlation of 6.5 or more percent within 125
milliseconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a broken wire inside insulation.
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and damaged harness. If
harness appears to be okay, use scan tool to observe TPS1 and 2 parameter while moving
connectors and harnesses. A change in display will indicate location of fault. Check accelerator
pedal assembly for objects which might block movement. Ensure that accelerator pedal moves
smoothly over entire range. Check throttle body for foreign objects or excessive deposits.
Ensure that throttle valve moves smoothly over entire range. If problem is found, repair as
necessary.
Test Description

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The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic procedures.
2Visually and physically inspect throttle valve conditions.
3Visually and physically inspect accelerator pedal conditions.
6Check throttle valve and throttle valve motor resistance. Check TPS resistance. See
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR table.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
TPS No.: Measure Between Pins (Wire Color)

Specification (Ohms)

Throttle Position Sensor No. 1


No. 1 (Green) & No. 5 (Red)

1000-7000

No. 1 (Green) & No. 6 (Blue)

(1)

Throttle Position Sensor No. 2


No. 4 (Green/White) & No. 8 (Red/White)

1000-7000

No. 4 (Green/White) & No. 7 (Blue/White)

(1)

(1)

Resistance should change from .3-100 ohms as throttle is moved from


closed throttle to wide open throttle.

7Check APS resistance. See ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR table.


ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
APS No.: Measure Between Pins (Wire Color)

Specification (Ohms)

APS No. 1
No. 10 (Black) & No. 4 (Red)
No. 4 (Red) & No. 5 (White)

4-6
(1)

APS No. 2
No. 3 (Blue) & No. 8 (Green)

4-6

No. 3 (Blue) & No. 9 (Yellow)

(1)

APS No. 3
No. 1 (Orange) & No. 7 (Orange/Blue)
No. 6 (Blue/Green) & No. 7 (Orange/Blue)
(1)

4-6
(1)

Resistance should change smoothly and steadily as accelerator pedal


is pressed.

9Software detected ETC system error.

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10Software detected ETC system error.


Diagnostic Procedure
1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
2. Perform ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK under SELFDIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing electronic throttle control system check, go to
next step.
3. Check for visual evidence of throttle body tampering, a restricted intake system
(collapsed intake tube, clogged air filter foreign objects), excessive deposits on throttle
body or plate. Ensure that throttle does not bind, moves smoothly and that return
spring is not binding. Ensure that throttle valve closes fully. If problem is found with any
area, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
4. Check for visual evidence of tampering with accelerator pedal, foreign objects blocking
accelerator pedal or return spring. Ensure that accelerator pedal does not bind, that
pedal moves smoothly and does not have excessive play. If problem is found with any
area, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
5. Check for poor, loose or corroded connections in TPS and APS harness connector
terminals. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair is complete,
see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem
is found, go to next step.
6. Use DVOM to check for open, short to ground, short to voltage, or high resistance in
circuits between Throttle Position Sensor 1 (TPS1), Throttle Position Sensor 2 (TPS2),
throttle valve motor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Measure resistance of
TPS1 and 2 and throttle valve motor. See instructions inTEST DESCRIPTION . If faulty
circuit or high resistance in throttle valve motor is present, repair or replace as
necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELFDIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problems were found, go to next step.
7. Disconnect APS 10-pin harness connector. Check for open circuit, short to voltage
and/or ground or poor connection in circuits between APS1, APS2, APS3 and PCM.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Measure resistance of APS1, 2 and 3. See
instructions in TEST DESCRIPTION . If faulty circuit or high resistance is found, repair
or replace as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
8. Replace APS. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &
INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
9. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTCs P1225, P1290, P1295 or P1299 were stored,
perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If none of
these DTCs were stored, go to next step.
10. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTCs P1514, P1515, P1516, P1523, P1271, P1272
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or P1273 were stored, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
DEFINITIONS . If none of these DTCs were stored, go to next step.
11. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear
DTC and verify repair.

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