Você está na página 1de 200
[…] the contractor, the Secretary of Transportation, and the. Sec­
retary of Defense.
"(e) TRANSFER OF OPERATING AGREEMENTS.-A contractor under
an operating agreement may transfer the agreement (including
all rights and obligations under the agreement) to any person
that is eligible to enter into that operating agreement under this
chapter, if the transfer is approved by the Secretary and the Sec­
retary of Defense.
"(D REPLACEMENT VESSEL.-A contractor may replace a vessel
under an operating agreement with another vessel that is· eligible
to be included in the Fleet under section 53102(b), if the Secretary,
in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approve replacement
of the vessel.
"§ 53106. Payments
"(a) ANNuAL PAYMENT.­
"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary, subject to the availability
of appropriations and the other provisions of this section, shall
pay to the contractor for an operating agreement, for each
vessel that is covered by the operating agreement, an amount
equal to-­
"(A) $2,600,000 for each of fiscal years 2006, 2007,
and 2008;
"(B) $2,900,000, for each of fiscal years 2009, 2010,
and 2011; and
. "(C) $3,100,000 for each fiscal years 2012, 2013, 2014,
and 2015.
"(2) TIMING.-The amount shall be paid in equal monthly
installments at the end of each month.