Você está na página 1de 200
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (B), in the case of a vessel
owned by a United States citizen trust, the term 'owner
of the vessel' includes a beneficial owner of the vessel
with respect to such trust.
"(c) PRIORITY FOR AWARDING AGREEMENTS.­
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Subject to the availability of appropria­
tions, the Secretary shall enter into operating agreements
according to the following priority:
"(A) NEW TANK VESSELS.-First, for any tank vessel
that­
"(i) is constructed in the United States after the
effective date of this chapter;
"(ii) is eligible to be included in the Fleet under
section 53102(b); and
"(iii) during the period of an operating agreement
under this chapter that applies to the vessel, will be
owned and operated by one or more persons that are
citizens of the United States under section 2 of the
Shipping Act, 1916 (46 U.S.C. App. 802),
except that the Secretary shall not enter into operating
agreements under this subparagraph for more than 5 such
vessels.
"(B) PARTICIPATING FLEET VESSELs.-Second, to the
extent amounts are available after applying subparagraphs