Você está na página 1de 30
[…] their constitutional and statutory authority to regulate the

University. Again, we are unpersuaded.

The CCA is intended to address “a widespread inconsistency

among jurisdictions within the state with regard to . . .

identification of areas of the state where it is lawful to carry

concealed handguns.” § 18-12-201(1)(a). The General Assembly

declared, “The criteria and procedures for the lawful carrying of

concealed handguns historically has been regulated by state statute

and should be consistent throughout the state to ensure the

consistent implementation of state law . . . .” § 18-12-201(1)(d).

The legislature also determined, “It is necessary that the state

occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed handguns

. . . .” § 18-12-201(1)(e). The General Assembly thus enacted a

broad statutory scheme directed toward creating uniform standards

for carrying concealed handguns. See Copley v. Robinson, 224 P.3d

431, 434 (Colo. App. 2009) (“the General Assembly’s legislative