Você está na página 1de 30
[…] 8
whether the person is carrying a weapon of any
kind; and

(c) Security personnel require each person who is


carrying a weapon of any kind to leave the weapon
in possession of security personnel while the person
is in the building.”

• “Nothing . . . shall be construed to limit, restrict, or


prohibit in any manner the existing rights of a private
property owner, private tenant, private employer, or
private business entity.”

§ 18-12-214(3)-(5).

The statute’s plain language applies to “all areas of the state”

and does not specify public universities in its list of exceptions. §

18-12-214. Had the legislature intended to exempt universities, it

knew how to do so. Cf. § 18-12-105.5, C.R.S. 2009 (unlawfully

possessing a deadly weapon on “any public or private elementary,

middle, junior high, high, or vocational school or any public or

private college, university, or seminary” is a class six felony unless

“[t]he weapon is unloaded and remains inside a motor vehicle while

upon the real estate of any public or private college, university, or

seminary” or the person holds a valid concealed carry permit).

The Regents maintain that they are not “a local government,”

but rather an “arm of the state.” See Hartman v. Regents of

9
University of Colorado, 22 P.3d 524, 528 (Colo. App. 2000) (for