Você está na página 1de 30
[…] the general assembly may provide.” Colo. Const. art. VIII, § 5(1).

Article IX, section 12 establishes “The Regents of the University of

Colorado” as “a body corporate.” Article VIII, section 5(2) discusses

the extent of the Regents’ authority:

The governing boards of the state institutions of higher


education, whether established by this constitution or by
law, shall have the general supervision of their respective
institutions and the exclusive control and direction of all
funds of and appropriations to their respective
institutions, unless otherwise provided by law.

Section 23-5-106(1), C.R.S. 2009, provides, “The governing board of

any state institution of higher education has the authority to

promulgate rules and regulations for the safety and welfare of

students, employees, and property, [and] to promulgate rules and

regulations necessary for the governance of the respective

institutions . . . .”

Relying on Associated Students of University of Colorado v.

Regents of University of Colorado, 189 Colo. 482, 543 P.2d 59

(1975), and Uberoi v. University of Colorado, 686 P.2d 785 (Colo.

1984), the Regents argue that the CCA does not apply to the

12