Você está na página 1de 23
[…] Since Election Law 3-100 (4)
is clear that a quorum requires three Commissioners, the Court presumes this is not the "policy"
that Petitioners are contesting. Nonetheless, the act of voting on April 16, 2015 was not affected
by an error of law, was arbitrary and capricious, or constituted an abuse of discretion. Thus, the
Court surmises that Petitioners are attacking the "policy" of the 1996 Opinion. For the reasons
that follow, the Court declines to render a declaratory judgment on the grounds of statute of
limitations.

Page 19 of 23

Declaratory judgments are governed by CPLR 3001, which provides that "[t]he supreme
court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and
other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy . . . ." (emphasis added.) "The
general purpose of the declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing
an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations" (James v
Alderton Dock Yards, Ltd, 256 NY 298, 305 [1931]).