Você está na página 1de 23
[…] the Commissioners' Meeting. Holding such review as a trigger to refresh the statute of limitations
would create a chilling effect on agencies receiving future requests by concerned citizens
something Petitioners certainly do not advocate for.
Since the motion on April 16, 2015 was to rescind the 1996 Opinion and provide updated
guidance on the applicability of article 14 of the Election Law on LLCs, a challenge to the 1996
Opinion is improper as time barred. The limitations of time in a proceeding against a body or
officer is governed by CPLR 217 (1), which requires such proceeding to be "commenced within
four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the
petitioner[.]" The statute of limitations begins to run when the claim accrues. (CPLR 203 [a].)
It is well-settled that the period accrues "when an aggrieved party is notified of an administrative
determination that is unambiguous and certain in its effect" (see Matter of New York State