Escolar Documentos
[…] Records, U.S. EQUAL EMP. OPPORTUNITY COMMN (June 28, 2013), http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/
newsroom/release/6-28-13c.cfm.
83 Id.
84 Id.
85 Id.
86 EEOC Files Suit Against Two Employers for Use of Criminal Background Checks, U.S.
EQUAL EMP. OPPORTUNITY COMMN (June 11, 2013), http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/release/611-13.cfm [hereinafter Two Suits].
87 Id.
81
01/11/2016 08:19:25
740
1/4/16 6:47 PM
[Vol. 10:729
88
C M
Y K
01/11/2016 08:19:25
01/11/2016 08:19:25
2015]
1/4/16 6:47 PM
741
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
Id. at 5.
Id.
Id. at 6.
Id. at 5.
Id.
Id.
See id.
See generally 5 C.F.R. 731.202(b) (2009), which provides:
C M
Y K
01/11/2016 08:19:25
In determining whether a person is suitable for Federal employment, only the following factors
will be considered as basis for finding a person unsuitable . . .
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment; (2) Criminal or dishonest conduct; (3)
Material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony . . . (5) Alcohol abuse . . . of a nature and duration that
suggests that the applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of the
position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of the
applicant or appointees or others; (6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled
substances; (7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow
the U.S. Government by force; and (8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the
lawful employment of the person involved in the position in question.
101
01/11/2016 08:19:25
742
1/4/16 6:47 PM
[Vol. 10:729
C M
Y K
01/11/2016 08:19:25
109 Christy A. Visher et al., Ex-offender Employment Programs and Recidivism: A Meta-analysis,
1 J. EXPERIMENTAL CRIMINOLOGY 295, 295 (2005).
110 Id.