Você está na página 1de 48
[…] narrowly. In only one respect is this argument acceptable.
A severability clause requires textual provisions that can be severed. We will follow 608's guidance
by leaving con47 Thus, ironically, this defense may significantly protect commercial purveyors of obscene postings
while providing little (or no) benefit for transmitters of indecent messages that have significant social
or artistic value. 48929 F. Supp., at 855-856.
883
stitutional textual elements of the statute intact in the one place where they are, in fact, severable.
The "indecency" provision, 47 U. S. C. 223(a) (1994 ed., Supp. II), applies to "any comment,
request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or
indecent."(Emphasis added.) Appellees do not challenge the application of the statute to obscene
speech, which, they acknowledge, can be banned totally because it enjoys no First Amendment
protection. See Miller, 413 U. S., at 18. As set forth by the statute, the restriction of "obscene"