Você está na página 1de 1128
[…] elections for Oregon estate tax purposes:
(1) Section 14.4-5(a) discusses federal elections available under
ORS 118.010 for decedents who die on or after January 1, 2012;
(2) Section 14.4-5(b) discusses federal elections available under
ORS 118.010 for decedents who died before January 1, 2012; and
(3) Section 14.4-5(c) discusses other federal elections available
under Oregon estate tax law.

14-47
2012 Revision

Chapter 14 / Oregon Estate Tax

14.4-5(a) Federal Elections Available Under ORS 118.010 for


Estates of Decedents Who Die on or After January 1,
2012
Pursuant to ORS 118.010(8)(a), any election available under
federal law is available as a separate election for Oregon estate tax
purposes. ORS 118.010(8)(a) provides as follows:
If the federal taxable estate is determined by making an election under
section 2031(c), 2032, 2032A, 2056 or 2056A of the Internal Revenue
Code or another provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or if a federal
estate tax return is not required under the Internal Revenue Code, an
executor may make separate elections for state estate tax purposes
under that same provision.

An estate may claim deductions allowable under IRC 2053 or


IRC 2054 for either estate tax purposes or fiduciary income tax
purposes, but not both. OAR 150-118.010. The executor of an estate
may make different elections for federal and Oregon purposes. OAR
150-118.010.
Also, ORS 118.010(8)(b) provides that an executor may make
elections under ORS 118.013 (adjustment for Oregon special marital
property), ORS 118.140 (credit based on the value of natural resource
property), and IRC 2056 (bequests to surviving spouse) for Oregon
estate tax purposes. ORS 118.010(8)(c) provides that these elections are
irrevocable.
The elections permitted for Oregon estate tax purposes (see ORS
118.010(8)) include the following:
(1) An election with respect to land subject to a qualified