Você está na página 1de 1128
[…] allowed based on evidence in the form of documents from the
Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority. ORS
115.195(2).
In State ex rel. Dept. of Human Res. v. Payne, 157 Or App 612,
617618, 970 P2d 266 (1998), superseded by statute as stated in State ex
rel. Dept. of Human Resources v. Payne, 157 Or App 612 (1998), the
court of appeals expressly held that the state was not subject to the 30day time limitation for filing after the disallowance of a claim. In direct
response to this decision, the legislature enacted ORS 115.008, which
provides as follows:

9-21
2012 Revision

Chapter 9 / Claims Against the Estate


Notwithstanding ORS 12.250, and except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter, all statutes of limitation and other
time limitations imposed under this chapter apply to actions brought in
the name of the state, or brought in the name of any county or public
corporation, and to actions brought for the benefit of the state or for
the benefit of any county or public corporation.

See State ex rel Dept. of H.S., 228 Or App 264, 208 P3d 519