Você está na página 1de 3
[…] The Civil Rights Division has
completed its investigation of your complaint and has determined
that the XXXXXX County Sheriff's Office is not in violation of
title II of the ADA for the reasons explained below.

Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination in employment


against qualified individuals with disabilities on the basis of
disability. 28 C.F.R. 35.140(a). "Disability" is defined as a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities, a record of such an impairment, or
being regarded as having such an impairment. 28 C.F.R. 35.104.
The preamble to the Department of Justice's title II regulation
further defines what constitutes a disability as follows:

[T]he duration, or expected duration, of an impairment is


one factor that may properly be considered in determining
whether the impairment substantially limits a major life
activity. . . . The question of whether a temporary
impairment is a disability must be resolved on a case-by-
case basis, taking into consideration both the duration (or
expected duration) of the impairment and the extent to which
it actually limits a major life activity of the affected
individual.

56 F.R. 35699.

Our investigation of your complaint and the Sheriff's


Office's response revealed that you injured your back XXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, returning to full duty on
XXXXXXXXX,