Você está na página 1de 39
[…] Schneiderman's conviction was precluded by this Court's judgment in
Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U.S. 118, 63 S.Ct. 1333, 87 L.Ed. 1796,
under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.2 For reasons given hereafter, we
conclude that these convictions must be reversed and the case remanded to the
District Court with instructions to enter judgments of acquittal as to certain of
the petitioners, and to grant a new trial as to the rest.

5I. The Term 'Organize.'


6

One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate the third paragraph of 18

U.S.C. 2385, 18 U.S.C.A. 2385, which provides:


7

'Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or


assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or
destruction of any (government in the United States) by force or violence * * *
(s)hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both * * *.'3

Petitioners claim that 'organize' means to 'establish,' 'found,' or 'bring into


existence,' and that in this sense the Communist Party4 was organized by 1945
at the latest.5 On this basis petitioners contend that this part of the indictment,
returned in 1951, was barred by the three-year statute of limitations.6 The
Government, on the other hand, says that 'organize' connotes a continuing
process which goes on throughout the life of an organization, and that, in the
words of the trial court's instructions to the jury, the term includes such things
as 'the recruiting of new members and the forming of new units, and the
regrouping or expansion of existing clubs, classes and other units of any
society, party, group or other organization.' The two courts below accepted the
Government's position. We think, however, that petitioners' position must
prevail, upon principles stated by Chief Justice Marshall more than a century
ago in United States v.