Você está na página 1de 22
[…] complaint; (2) the extensive involvement of state water rights occasioned
by this suit against 1,000 defendants; (3) the distance between the federal
court and Division 7; and (4) the Government's existing participation in

proceedings in three other Divisions. P. 820.


504 F.2d 115, reversed.
Kenneth Balcomb, Glenwood Springs, Colo., for the petitioners in both
cases and Howard E. Shapiro, Washington, D.C., for the respondent in
each case.
Mr. Justice BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.

The McCarran Amendment, 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. 666, provides that


"consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1)
for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other
source, or (2) for the administration of such

[Amicus Curiae Information from page 802 intentionally omitted] rights, where
it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring
water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or
otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit." The
questions presented by this case concern the effect of the McCarran
Amendment upon the jurisdiction of the federal district courts under 28 U.S.C.
1345 over suits for determination of water rights brought by the United States