Escolar Documentos
[…] in a federal court. Facts such as the number of parties, the distance between the
courthouse and the water in dispute, and the character of the Colorado
proceedings are matters which the Court of Appeals sitting in Denver is just as
able to evaluate as are we.
53
Although I agree with Parts I, II, III-A, and III-B of the opinion of the Court, I
respectfully dissent from the decision to reverse the judgment of the Court of
Appeals for the Tenth Circuit.
The McCarran Amendment (also known as, the McCarran Water Rights Suit
Act), 43 U.S.C. 666, as codified, provides in full text:
"(a) Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit
(1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other
source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the
United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by
appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the
United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party
to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the
State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by
reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and
decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the
same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against
the United States in any such suit.
"(b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served upon the
Attorney General or his designated representative.
"(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the joinder of the
United States in any suit or controversy in the Supreme Court of the United