Você está na página 1de 22
[…] 16

S.Rep.No.755, Supra, at 4-5.

17

Indeed, if exclusion of Indian rights were the conclusion, conflicts between


Indian and non-Indian rights, as well as practical matters of adjudication, might
have the effect of requiring district-court adjudication of non-Indian along with
Indian rights, thereby effectively vitiating our construction of the Amendment
in Eagle County and Water Div. 5.

18

See Hearings on S. 18 before the Subcommittee of the Senate Committee on


the Judiciary, 82d Cong., 1st Sess., 6-7, 67-68 (1951).

19

S.Rep.No.755, Supra, at 2, 7-8.

20

To be sure, 25 U.S.C. 1322(b) and 28 U.S.C. 1360(b) provide that nothing


in those sections "shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in
probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of (any
real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any
Indian tribe . . . that is held in trust by the United States)." This provision in
both sections, however, only qualifies the import of the general consent to state
jurisdiction given by those sections. It does not purport to limit the special
consent to jurisdiction given by the McCarran Amendment. A contrary