Você está na página 1de 19
[…] of yield as nonmined prime farmland in the surrounding area under equivalent
levels of management . . . ." 510(d)(1), 30 U.S.C. 1260(d)(1) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III). The operator must also show that it can "meet the soil reconstruction
standards" for prime farmland set forth in 515(b)(7), 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(7)
(1976 ed., Supp. III). That section specifies that the distinct soil layers on prime
farmland must be separately removed, segregated, stockpiled, and then properly
replaced and regraded. Furthermore, 519(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. 1269(c)(2) (1976
ed., Supp. III), provides that upon its completion of mining activities on prime
farmland, a mine operator can have its performance bond released only on a
showing that soil productivity "has returned to equivalent levels of yield as
nonmined land of the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent
management practices . . . ."2
4

Also challenged here are some of the Act's more general provisions that are
applicable throughout the country. These include 515(b)(3), which requires
restoration of mined land to its approximate original contour,3 and the directive
in 515(b)(5), 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(5) (1976 ed., Supp.