Escolar Documentos
[…] challenge OSHA's authority under the Act to require employers to guarantee
employees' wage and employment benefits following the transfer. The Court of
Appeals held that OSHA has such authority. 199 U.S.App.D.C., at 93, 617
F.2d, at 675. We hold that, whether or not OSHA has this underlying authority,
the agency has failed to make the necessary determination or statement of
reasons that its wage guarantee requirement is related to the achievement of a
safe and healthful work environment.
62
Respondents urge several statutory bases for the authority exercised here. They
cite 2(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 651(b), which declares that the purpose of
the Act is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the
Nation safe and healthful working conditions"; 2(b)(5), which suggests
achievement of the purpose "by developing innovative methods, techniques,
and approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems";
6(b)(5), which requires the agency to "set the standard which most adequately
assures . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or
functional capacity . . ."; and 3(8), which provides that a standard must