Escolar Documentos
[…] II
15
16
The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Steadman
v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91, 97, 101 S.Ct. 999, 1005, 67 L.Ed.2d 69 (1981); Reiter v.
Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 337, 99 S.Ct. 2326, 2330, 60 L.Ed.2d 931
(1979). Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5) (emphasis added),
provides:
17
18
Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase "to the
18
Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase "to the
extent feasible" contains the critical language in 6(b)(5) for purposes of these
cases.
19
20
21
22
A more recent example is the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments
of 1978, 43 U.S.C. 1347(b) (1976 ed., Supp.III), providing that offshore
drilling operations shall use
23
"the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be
economically feasible, wherever failure of equipment would have significant
effect on safety, health, or the environment, except where the Secretary
determines that the incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the
These and other statutes30 demonstrate that Congress uses specific language
when intending that an agency engage in cost-benefit analysis. See Industrial
Union Dept. v. American Petroleum Institute, supra, at 710, n. 27, 100 S.Ct., at
2898, n. 27 (MARSHALL, J., dissenting).