Escolar Documentos
[…] the effective date of this chapter and ending two years after such date, by rule
promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard . . . any established
Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard
would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated
employees."
17
18
The Act established the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
as part of the then Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. NIOSH is
authorized, inter alia, to "develop and establish recommended occupational
safety and health standards." 29 U.S.C. 671(c)(1). At the request of the
Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of HEW, or on his own initiative, the
Director of NIOSH may "conduct such research and experimental programs as
he determines are necessary for the development of criteria for new and
improved occupational safety and health standards, and . . . after consideration
of the results of such research and experimental programs make
recommendations concerning new or improved occupational safety and health
standards." 671(d).
19
20
The Standard provides that exposure to lint-free respirable cotton dust may be
measured by a vertical elutriator, with its 15-micron particle size cutoff, or "a
method of equivalent accuracy and precision." 29 CFR 1910.1043(c) (1980).
22
23
24