Você está na página 1de 50
[…] has clearly indicated such intent on the face of the statute. One early example is
the Flood Control Act of 1936, 33 U.S.C. 701a:

21

"[T]he Federal Government should improve or participate in the improvement


of navigable waters or their tributaries, including watersheds thereof, for floodcontrol purposes if the benefits to whomsoever they may accrue are in excess of
the estimated costs, and if the lives and social security of people are otherwise
adversely affected." (Emphasis added.)

22

A more recent example is the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments
of 1978, 43 U.S.C. 1347(b) (1976 ed., Supp.III), providing that offshore
drilling operations shall use

23

"the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be
economically feasible, wherever failure of equipment would have significant
effect on safety, health, or the environment, except where the Secretary
determines that the incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the

incremental costs of using such technologies."


24

These and other statutes30 demonstrate that Congress uses specific language
when intending that an agency engage in cost-benefit analysis. See Industrial
Union Dept. v. American Petroleum Institute, supra, at 710, n. 27, 100 S.Ct., at