Você está na página 1de 50
[…] would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated
employees."

17

In many cotton-preparation and manufacturing operations, including opening,


picking, and carding, 1,000 ug/m3 of total dust is roughly equivalent to 500
ug/m3 of respirable dust. App. 464; 43 Fed.Reg. 27361, col. 2 (1978); see n. 22,
infra.

18

The Act established the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
as part of the then Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. NIOSH is
authorized, inter alia, to "develop and establish recommended occupational
safety and health standards." 29 U.S.C. 671(c)(1). At the request of the
Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of HEW, or on his own initiative, the
Director of NIOSH may "conduct such research and experimental programs as
he determines are necessary for the development of criteria for new and
improved occupational safety and health standards, and . . . after consideration
of the results of such research and experimental programs make
recommendations concerning new or improved occupational safety and health
standards." 671(d).

19

NIOSH presented its recommendation in a lengthy and detailed document


entitled "Criteria for a Recommended Standard: Occupational Exposure to
Cotton Dust." Ex. 1, Ct. of App.J.A. 11-169. The report examined the effects of