Você está na página 1de 50
[…] and safety hazards, e. g., 6(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(g); see Industrial
Union Dept. v. American Petroleum Institute, 448 U.S., at 643-644, 100 S.Ct.,
at 2865; see also Case Comment, 60 B.U.L.Rev. 115, 122, n. 52 (1980), or for
promulgating other types of standards not issued under 6(b)(5). We express
no view on these questions.
See, e. g., Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. 6295(c),
(d) (1976 ed., Supp.III); Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of
1972, 33 U.S.C. 1312(b)(1), (2), 1314(b)(1)(B); Clean Water Act of 1977,
33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4)(B) (1976 ed., Supp.III); Clean Air Act Amendments of
1970, 42 U.S.C. 7545(c)(2)(B) (1976 ed., Supp.III). In the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Congress directed the
Administrator to consider "the total cost of application of technology in relation
to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such application." 33
U.S.C. 1314(b)(1) ("BPT" limitations). With regard to 1987 effluent
limitations, the Administrator is directed to consider total cost, but not in
comparison with effluent reduction benefits. 1314(b)(2)(B) ("BAT"
limitations). See

EPA v.