Escolar Documentos
[…] 2898, n. 27 (MARSHALL, J., dissenting). Certainly in light of its ordinary
meaning, the word "feasible" cannot be construed to articulate such
congressional intent. We therefore reject the argument that Congress required
cost-benefit analysis in 6(b)(5).
B
25
Even though the plain language of 6(b)(5) supports this construction, we must
still decide whether 3(8), the general definition of an occupational safety and
health standard, either alone or in tandem with 6(b)(5), incorporates a costbenefit requirement for standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful
physical agents. Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 652(8) (emphasis added),
provides:
26
"The term 'occupational safety and health standard' means a standard which
requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,
methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to
provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."
27
28
The legislative history of the Act, while concededly not crystal clear, provides
general support for respondents' interpretation of the Act. The congressional
Reports and debates certainly confirm that Congress meant "feasible" and
nothing else in using that term.