Você está na página 1de 50
[…] functional capacity . . ."; and 3(8), which provides that a standard must
require "conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,
methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to
provide safe or healthful employment." Brief for Federal Respondent 68.
Whatever methods these provisions authorize OSHA to apply, it is clear that
such methods must be justified on the basis of their relation to safety or health.

63

Section 6(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(f), requires that "determinations of the
Secretary" must be supported by substantial evidence. Section 6(e), 29 U.S.C.
655(e), requires the Secretary to include "a statement of the reasons for such
action, which shall be published in the Federal Register." In his "Summary and
Explanation of the Standard," the Secretary stated: "Each section includes an
analysis of the record evidence and the policy considerations underlying the
decisions adopted pertaining to specific provisions of the standard." 43
Fed.Reg. 27380, col. 2 (1978).