Você está na página 1de 21
[…] of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,
assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or
to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely
routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment."

Supervisors are expressly excluded from the definition of employee in 2(3),


29 U.S.C. 152(3). Only "employees" are given rights under 7, 29 U.S.C.
157, which provides in relevant part:
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist
labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the
right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such
right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor
organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section [8(a)(3) ] of
this title."
2

We refer to Jones as respondent because, as we shall explain, see n. 7, infra, we


review this case on writ of certiorari rather than on appeal.

Sections 8(a) and 8(b) define certain employer and union practices as unfair
labor practices.