Você está na página 1de 54
[…] Você está na página 1de 54

468 U.S.

641
104 S.Ct. 3262
82 L.Ed.2d 487

Donald T. REGAN, Secretary of the Treasury, et al.


v.
TIME, INC.
No. 82-729.

Supreme Court of the United States


Argued Nov. 9, 1983.
Decided July 3, 1984.

Syllabus
Title 18 U.S.C. 474 makes it a crime to photograph any obligation or
other security of the United States. But 18 U.S.C. 504(1) permits the
printing or publishing of illustrations of any such obligation or other
security "for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical, or newsworthy
purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or albums," if the
illustrations are in black and white and less than three-fourths or more
than one and one-half the size of the original and if the negative and plates
used in making the illustrations are destroyed after their final authorized
use.