Escolar Documentos
[…] affirmed with respect to the purpose requirement and reversed with respect to
the color and size limitations.
29
It is so ordered.
30
31
Title 18 U.S.C. 474, 6, makes it a federal crime to use pictures of money for
any purpose whatsoever, even in the absence of an unlawful intent, and without
regard to whether such pictures, or the materials used to make them, might be
employed fraudulently. Recognizing that this flat ban sweeps within it a
substantial amount of legitimate expression posing virtually no risk of
counterfeiting, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. 504, which exempts from the ban
illustrations of the currency "for philatelic, numismatic, educational, historical,
or newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or albums,"
provided such illustrations meet certain restrictions as to form and preparation.
32
33
The key to this paradoxical result lies in the fact that somewhere between the
beginning and the end of his opinion, Justice WHITE stops reviewing the