Escolar Documentos
[…] NLRB v. General Motors
Corp., 373 U.S. 734, 742, 83 S.Ct. 1453, 1459, 10 L.Ed.2d 670 (1963). See
also Ellis v. Railway Clerks, 466 U.S. 435, 104 S.Ct. 1883, 80 L.Ed.2d 428
(1984) (under the Railway Labor Act, employees in a "union shop" cannot be
compelled to pay dues to support certain union activities). Therefore, an
employee required by a union security agreement to assume financial
"membership" is not subject to union discipline. Such an employee is a
"member" of the union only in the most limited sense.
17
18
The dissent suggests that the Board's decision is inconsistent with 29 U.S.C.
163, which provides that nothing in the Act "shall be construed so as . . . to
interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike." The Board
does not believe, and neither do we, that its interpretation of 8(b)(1)(A)
impedes the "right to strike." "It [will] not outlaw anybody striking who want[s]
to strike. It [will] not prevent anyone using the strike in a legitimate way . . . .