Você está na página 1de 21
[…] payment in the future, nor the act of making such a payment, in any way creates
the potential for the type of conflicting regulation of benefit plans that ERISA
pre-emption was intended to prevent.9 As a result, pre-emption of the Maine
law would not serve the purpose for which ERISA's preemption provision was
enacted.

C
23

The third answer to appellant's argument is that the Maine statute not only fails
to implicate the concerns of ERISA's pre-emption provision, it fails to implicate
the regulatory concerns of ERISA itself. The congressional declaration of
policy, codified at 29 U.S.C. 1001, states that ERISA was enacted because
Congress found it desirable that "disclosure be made and safeguards be
provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of
[employee benefit] plans." 1001(a). Representative Dent, the House sponsor
of the legislation, represented that ERISA's fiduciary standards "will prevent
abuses of the special responsibilities borne by those dealing with plans." 120
Cong.Rec. 29197 (1974).