Você está na página 1de 21
[…] "A. Relocation or termination of a covered establishment is necessitated by a
physical calamity;
"B. The employee is covered by an express contract providing for severance
pay;
"C. That employee accepts employment at the new location; or
"D. That employee has been employed by the employer for less than 3 years."
Section 625-B(1)(A) defines "covered establishment" as a facility that employs
100 or more persons, while 625-B(1)(F) defines "relocation" as the removal
of all or substantially all operations at least 100 miles away from their original
location.

Section 625-B(5) of the Maine statute provides in relevant part:


"5. Suits by the director. The director is authorized to supervise the payment of
the unpaid severance pay owing to any employee under this section. The
director may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover
the amount of any unpaid severance pay. The right provided by subsection 4 to
bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to
become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a
complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is
dismissed without prejudice by the director. . . ."

Ninety-three employees of the plant are eligible for lump-sum payments

ranging from $490 to $11,500. The total amount due is about $256,600.
Affidavit of Xavier J. Dietrich, Exhibit A (Aug. 13, 1984).
4

Because we hold that the obligation created by the Maine statute does not