Você está na página 1de 22
[…] considered sufficiently "compelling" to support a content-based restriction on
speech, we conclude that 22-1115 is not narrowly tailored to serve that
interest. See, e.g., Perry Education Assn., 460 U.S., at 45, 103 S.Ct., at 954;
Board of Airport Comm'rs of Los Angeles, 482 U.S., at 573, 107 S.Ct., at 2571.

38

The most useful starting point for assessing 22-1115 is to compare it with an
analogous statute adopted by Congress, which is the body primarily
responsible for implementing our obligations under the Vienna Convention.
Title 18 U.S.C. 112(b)(2) subjects to criminal punishment willful acts or
attempts to "intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign official or an
official guest or obstruct a foreign official in the performance of his duties."

39

Its legislative history reveals that 112 was developed as a deliberate effort to
implement our international obligations. See, e.g., 118 Cong.Rec. 27112-27113
(1972). At the same time, the history reflects a substantial concern with the