Escolar Documentos
[…] exceed their capital gains.
3
The parties do not agree as to whether dividend equivalence for the purposes of
356(a)(2) should be determined with reference to 302 of the Code, which
concerns dividend treatment of redemptions of stock by a single corporation
outside the context of a reorganization. Compare Brief for Petitioner 28-30 with
Brief for Respondents 18-24. They are in essential agreement, however, about
the characteristics of a dividend. Thus, the Commissioner correctly argues that
the "basic attribute of a dividend, derived from Sections 301 and 316 of the
disproportionate if
"(i) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the
shareholder immediately after the redemption bears to all of the voting stock of
the corporation at such time,
"is less than 80 percent of
"(ii) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the
shareholder immediately before the redemption bears to all of the voting stock
of the corporation at such time.
"For purposes of this paragraph, no distribution shall be treated as substantially