Você está na página 1de 19
[…] 'meaningful reduction of the shareholder's proportionate interest in the
corporation.' United States v. Davis, 397 U.S. 301, 313 [90 S.Ct. 1041, 1048, 25
L.Ed.2d 323] (1970)." rief for Respondents 5.
Under either test, a prereorganization distribution by Basin to the taxpayer
would have qualified as a dividend. Because the taxpayer was Basin's sole
shareholder, any distribution necessarily would have been pro rata and would
not have resulted in a "meaningful reduction of the [taxpayer's] proportionate
interest in [Basin]."
6

Section 302 provides in relevant part:


"(a) General rule
"If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and
if paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall
be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
"(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges
*****
"(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock
"(A) In general
"Subsection (a) shall apply if the distribution is substantially disproportionate
with respect to the shareholder.
"(B) Limitation