Você está na página 1de 19
[…] III), allowed
individual taxpayers to deduct 60% of their net capital gain from gross income.
Although the importance of the distinction declined dramatically in 1986 with
the repeal of 1202(a), see Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-514, 301(a),
100 Stat. 2216, the distinction is still significant in a number of respects. For

example, 26 U.S.C. 1211(b) (1982 ed., Supp. IV) allows individual taxpayers
to deduct capital losses to the full extent of their capital gains, but only allows
them to offset up to $3,000 of ordinary income insofar as their capital losses
exceed their capital gains.
3

Title 26 U.S.C. 368(a)(1) defines several basic types of corporate


reorganizations. They include, in part:
"(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;
*****
"(D) a transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets to another
corporation if immediately after the transfer the transferor, o one or more of its
shareholders (including persons who were shareholders immediately before the
transfer), or any combination thereof, is in control of the corporation to which
the assets are transferred; but only if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or
securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in
a transaction which qualifies under section 354, 355, or 356;
"(E) a recapitalization;
"(F) a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one
corporation, however effected. . . ."

Section 368(a)(2)(D) provided in 1979:


"The acquisit on by one corporation, in exchange for stock of a corporation
(referred to in this subparagraph as 'controlling corporation') which is in control
of the acquiring corporation, of substantially all of the properties of another
corporation which in the transaction is merged into the acquiring corporation
shall not disqualify a transaction under paragraph (1)(A) if
(i) such transaction would have qualified under paragraph (1)(A) if the merger
had been into the controlling corporation, and (ii) no stock of the acquiring
corporation is used in the transaction." 26 U.S.C. 368(a)(2)(D) (1976 ed.).

The parties do not agree as to whether dividend equivalence for the purposes of
356(a)(2) should be determined with reference to 302 of the Code, which
concerns dividend treatment of redemptions of stock by a single corporation