Você está na página 1de 19
[…] accompanied by additional consideration in the form of a cash payment or other
propertysomething that tax practitioners refer to as "boot""then the gain, if
any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount not in excess of the
sum of such money and the fair market value of such other property." 26 U.S.C.
356(a)(1). That is, if the shareholder receives boot, he or she must recognize
the gain on the exchange up to the value of the boot. Boot is accordingly
generally treated as a gain from the sale or exchange of property and is
recognized in the current tax year.

Section 356(a)(2), which controls the decision in this case, creates an exception
to that general rule. It provided in 1979:

"If an exchange is described in paragraph (1) but has the effect of the
distribution of a dividend, then there shall be treated as a dividend to each
distributee such an amount of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) as is not
in excess of his ratable share of the undistributed earnings and profits of the
corporation accumulated after February 28, 1913. The remainder, if any, of the
gain recognized under paragraph (1) shall be treated as gain from the exchange

of property." 26 U.S.C. 356(a)(2) (1976 ed.).


6

Thus, if the "exchange . . . has the effect of the distribution of a dividend," the
boot must be treated as a dividend and is therefore appropriately taxed as
ordinary income to the extent that gain is realized. In contrast, if the exchange