Escolar Documentos
[…] resulting from the sale or exchange of property is generally treated as capital
gain, whereas the receipt of cash dividends is treated as ordinary income. 2 The
Code, however, imposes no current tax on certain stock-for-stock exchanges. In
particular, 354(a)(1) provides, subject to various limitations, for
nonrecognition of gain resulting from the exchange of stock or securities solely
for other stock or securities, provided that the exchange is pursuant to a plan of
corporate reorganization and that the stock or securities are those of a party to
the reorganization.3 26 U.S.C. 354(a)(1).
Section 356(a)(2), which controls the decision in this case, creates an exception
to that general rule. It provided in 1979:
"If an exchange is described in paragraph (1) but has the effect of the
distribution of a dividend, then there shall be treated as a dividend to each
distributee such an amount of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) as is not
in excess of his ratable share of the undistributed earnings and profits of the
corporation accumulated after February 28, 1913. The remainder, if any, of the
gain recognized under paragraph (1) shall be treated as gain from the exchange
Thus, if the "exchange . . . has the effect of the distribution of a dividend," the
boot must be treated as a dividend and is therefore appropriately taxed as
ordinary income to the extent that gain is realized. In contrast, if the exchange