Você está na página 1de 19
[…] Appeals is, in our view, preferable to the Commissioner's approach. Most
significantly, this approach does a far better job of treating the payment of boot
as a component of the overall exchange. Unlike the pre-reorganization view,
this approach acknowledges that there would have been no cash payment
absent the exchange and also that, by accepting the cash payment, the taxpayer
experienced a meaningful reduction in his potential ownership interest.

22

Once the postreorganization approach is adopted, the result in this case is


pellucidly clear. Section 302(a) of the Code provides that if a redemption fits
within any one of the four categories set out in 302(b), the redemption "shall
be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock,"
and thus not regarded as a dividend. As the Tax Court and the Court of Appeals
correctly determined, the hypothetical postreorganization redemption by NL of
a portion of the taxpayer's shares satisfies at least one of the subsections of