Você está na página 1de 67
[…] Until then, this Court "is not empowered to decide . . . abstract propositions, or
to declare, for the government of future cases, principles or rules of law which
cannot affect the result as to the thing in issue in the case before it." Tyler v.
Judges of Court of Registration, 179 U.S. 405, 409, 21 S.Ct. 206, 208, 45 L.Ed.
252 (1900). See also Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans United for
Separation of Church & State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 473, 102 S.Ct. 752, 759, 70
L.Ed.2d 700 (1982).6 We therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the
Act's preamble.

B
29

Section 188.210 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee

29

Section 188.210 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee
within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not
necessary to save the life of the mother," while 188.215 makes it "unlawful
for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an
abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother."7 The Court of Appeals
held that these provisions contravened this Court's abortion decisions. 851