Você está na página 1de 67
[…] 733 (1983), the Court struck down the second-trimester hospitalization

requirement, id., at 481-482, 103 S.Ct., at 2520-2521, but upheld the other
provisions described above. Id., at 494, 103 S.Ct., at 2526-27.
2

The Act defines "gestational age" as the "length of pregnancy as measured from
the first day of the woman's last menstrual period." Mo.Rev.Stat. 188.015(4)
(1986).

The State did not appeal the District Court's invalidation of the Act's "informed
consent" provision to the Court of Appeals, 851 F.2d, at 1073, n. 2, and it is not
before us.

Section 1.205 provides in full:


"1. The general assembly of this state finds that:
"(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;
"(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being;
"(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life,
health, and well-being of their unborn child.
"2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and
construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of
development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other