Você está na página 1de 67
[…] Monaghan, 484 U.S. 193, 199-201, 108 S.Ct. 523, 528-529, 98 L.Ed.2d 529
(1988); United States v. Munsingwear, Inc., 340 U.S. 36, 39-40, 71 S.Ct. 104,
106-107, 95 L.Ed. 36 (1950). We accordingly direct the Court of Appeals to
vacate the judgment of the District Court with instructions to dismiss the
relevant part of the complaint. Deakins, 484 U.S., at 200, 108 S.Ct., at 528.
"Because this [dispute] was rendered moot in part by [appellees'] willingness
permanently to withdraw their equitable claims from their federal action, a
dismissal with prejudice is indicated." Ibid.

D
42

Section 188.029 of the Missouri Act provides:

43

"Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe


is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the
physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and
exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by

the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar


practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of
viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical
examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age,
weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and
determination of viability in the medical record of the mother."12
44

As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of this statutory
provision. The State emphasizes the language of the first sentence, which
speaks in terms of the physician's determination of viability being made by the
standards of ordinary skill in the medical profession.