Você está na página 1de 30
[…] employer that was never actually filed.

18

Federal courts have jurisdiction to hear fair representation suits whether or not
they are accompanied by claims against employers. We have always assumed
that independent federal jurisdiction exists over fair representation claims
because the duty is implied from the grant of exclusive representation status,
and the claims therefore "arise under" the NLRA. See, e.g., Tunstall v.
Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 323 U.S. 210, 213, 65 S.Ct. 235, 237, 89
L.Ed. 187 (1944). Lower courts that have addressed the issue have uniformly
found that 28 U.S.C. 1337(a), which provides federal jurisdiction for, inter
alia, "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce," creates federal jurisdiction over fair representation
claims, because we held in Capital Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 347 U.S. 501, 504,
74 S.Ct. 699, 702, 98 L.Ed. 887 (1954), that the NLRA is an "Act of Congress
regulating commerce." See Chavez v. United Food & Commercial Workers Int'l