Escolar Documentos
[…] Stat. 3440 ("An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain
continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the absence from the
United States was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt
the continuous physical presence").
14
See Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.S., at 579, 104 S.Ct., at 1224
(STEVENS, J., concurring in part and concurring in result) (Court should
refrain from deciding issue not in dispute).
15
See Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, Pub.L. 100-259, 102 Stat. 28, 20
U.S.C. 1687. Congress was clear in expressing the need for the subsequent
legislation:
"Congress finds that
"(1) certain aspects of recent decisions and opinions of the Supreme Court have
unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad application of title IX of the
Education Amendments of 1972 . . .; and
"(2) legislative action is necessary to restore prior consistent and longstanding
executive branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of those
laws as previously administered." 20 U.S.C. 1687 note.
16
See H.R.Conf.Rep.