Você está na página 1de 29
[…] It
Anti-Discrimination Committee v. Reno, 119 F.3d 1367 (CA9 1997), which we
shall call "AADC II." It affirmed the existence of jurisdiction under 1252, see id., at
1374, and reaching the merits of the injunctions, again affirmed the District Court,
id., at 1374 1376. The Attorney General's petition for rehearing en banc was denied
over the dissent of three judges, 132 F.3d 531 (CA9 1997). The Attorney General
sought our review, and we granted certiorari, 524 U.S. ___ (1998).
II
8
Before
enactment of IIRIRA, judicial review of most administrative action under the
INA was governed by 8 U.S.C. 1105a a special statutory-review provision
directing that "the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial review of all final
orders of deportation" shall be that set forth in the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et
seq., which gives exclusive jurisdiction to the courts of appeals, see 2342. Much of
the Court of Appeals' analysis in AADC I was devoted to the question whether this
pre-IIRIRA provision applied to selective-enforcement claims.