Você está na página 1de 50
[…] of good order within the city"); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 105:3 (1990) ("All police
officers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of the
peace"); Ore. Rev. Stat. 181.110 (1997) ("Police to preserve the peace, to enforce
the law and to prevent and detect crime"); 351 Pa. Code Art. V, ch. 2, 5.5 200
("The Police Department shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime,
police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and
regulations relating thereto"); Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 2.13 (Vernon
1977) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his
jurisdiction"); Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 24, 299 (1992) ("A sheriff shall preserve the
peace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder");
Va. Code Ann. 15.2 1704(A) (Supp. 1998) ("The police force is responsible for the