Você está na página 1de 15
[…] 32According to the Advisory Committee Notes to the 1963 Rule 50 amendments,
5.
this "omission" was not inadvertent:
33
"Subdivision
(d) does not attempt a regulation of all aspects of the procedure where
the motion for judgment n.o.v. and any accompanying motion for a new trial are
denied, since the problems have not been fully canvassed in the decisions and the
procedure is in some respects still in a formative stage. It is, however, designed to
give guidance on certain important features of the practice." Advisory Committee's
Notes on Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 50(d), 28 U.S.C. App., p. 769.
34Section 2106 reads: "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate
6.
jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or
order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause
and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such
further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."
7. Iacurci v. Lummus Co., 387 U.S. 86 (1967) (per curiam), decided shortly after
35

Neely, is illustrative. There, the Court reversed the appellate court's direction of the
entry of judgment as a matter of law for the defendant and instructed the appeals