Você está na página 1de 33
[…] 58 Government has failed to show that 505 is the least restrictive means for
The
addressing a real problem; and the District Court did not err in holding the statute
violative of the First Amendment. In light of our ruling, it is unnecessary to address
the second question presented: whether the District Court was divested of
jurisdiction to consider the Government's postjudgment motions after the
Government filed a notice of appeal in this Court. The
judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
59
It is so ordered.
60
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT
61
Section
505 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104 104, 110 Stat. 136,
47 U.S.C. 561 (1994 ed., Supp. III), provides in relevant part:
"(a) Requirement
62
63 providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is
"In
indecent on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually-oriented
programming, a multichannel video programming distributor shall fully scramble or
otherwise fully block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a
subscriber to such channel or programming does not receive it.
"(b) Implementation
64

65
"Until
a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement
set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the distributor shall limit the access of
children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such