Escolar Documentos
[…] the outer limits of the statute's coverage.
33
34
295, 311 (1953). Because the FPA contains such "a clear and specific grant of
jurisdiction" to FERC over interstate transmissions, as discussed above, the
prefatory language cited by New York does not undermine FERC's jurisdiction.
35
New York is correct to point out that the legislative history is replete with
statements describing Congress' intent to preserve state jurisdiction over local
facilities. The sentiment expressed in those statements is incorporated in the
second sentence of 201(b) of the FPA, as codified in 16 U. S. C. 824(b),
which provides:
36
"The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such
transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as
specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over
facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in
local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate
commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed
wholly by the transmitter."
37
Yet, Order No. 888 does not even arguably affect the States' jurisdiction over
three of these subjects: generation facilities, transmissions in intrastate
commerce, or transmissions consumed by the transmitter. Order No. 888 does