Escolar Documentos
[…] power has been specifically confined to the wholesale market. However,
FERC's jurisdiction over electricity transmissions contains no such limitation.
Because the FPA authorizes FERC's jurisdiction over interstate transmissions,
without regard to whether the transmissions are sold to a reseller or directly to a
consumer, FERC's exercise of this power is valid.
Legislative History
31
jurisdiction over local facilities. For example, 201(a) provides that federal
regulation is "to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation
by the States." 16 U. S. C. 824(a). And 201(b) states that FERC has no
jurisdiction "over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over
facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric
energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric
energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." 16 U. S. C. 824(b).
32
It is clear that the enactment of the FPA in 1935 closed the " Attleboro gap" by
authorizing federal regulation of interstate, wholesale sales of electricity the
precise subject matter beyond the jurisdiction of the States in Attleboro. And it