Você está na página 1de 33
[…] electricity transactions that the Court had held to be beyond the reach of state
authority in Attleboro, 273 U. S., at 89. To support this argument, and to
demonstrate that the 1935 Congress did not intend to supplant any traditionally
state-held jurisdiction, New York points to language added to the FPA in the
course of the legislative process that evidences a clear intent to preserve state

jurisdiction over local facilities. For example, 201(a) provides that federal
regulation is "to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation
by the States." 16 U. S. C. 824(a). And 201(b) states that FERC has no
jurisdiction "over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over
facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric
energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric
energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." 16 U. S. C. 824(b).
32

It is clear that the enactment of the FPA in 1935 closed the " Attleboro gap" by
authorizing federal regulation of interstate, wholesale sales of electricity the
precise subject matter beyond the jurisdiction of the States in Attleboro. And it