Você está na página 1de 49

ZF 5HP30

Automatic Transmission Spare Parts Catalog

Warranty Information
Warranty coverage for ZF passenger car transmission spare parts and kits covers the first 12 months
after installation in the vehicle, or 24 months after purchase from ZF Industries, Inc.
Warranty of the product is limited to replacement or repair, if found to be defective in ZF material or
workmanship, and specifically does not cover removal, reinstallation, or any costs incidental to the repair
of the vehicle, or any kind of consequential damages.
All warranty and/or non-warranty returns must be approved.

Disclaimer
The specifications and information shown in this catalog have been compiled from accepted and reliable
sources and is believed to be accurate at the time of publication. While ZF Industries, Inc. believes this
information is correct, no guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy of the information and ZF
Industries, Inc. cannot and does not accept or assume any responsibilities for errors, omissions, or
consequential harm or damages. Replacement parts should not be used when they do not appear to fit.
ZF Industries, Inc. disclaims all liability and responsibility for any harm resulting from any such
modifications.

Copyright
Printed in USA Copyright 2004 ZF Industries, Inc.
No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or
by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without prior written
permission of ZF Industries, Inc.

Distributed By

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


Table of Contents
5HP30 Transmission Overview (North American Applications)
Make / Model / Model Year
5HP30 Technical Information
Torque, Gear Ratio & Weight
Transmission Oil Reference Guide
5HP30 Lubrications
5HP30 Technical Literature
5HP30 General Transmission Oil Filling Procedure
5HP30 Spare Parts
How To Use This Catalog
Gearbox Housing Group
Input Group
Oil Sump Group
Oil Supply Group
Output Group
Converter Group
Parking Lock Group
Planetary Drive Groups
Clutch Pack Groups
5HP30 Valve Body
5HP30 Valve Body Information
Duct Plate Group
Valve Housing Groups
5HP30 Selective Shims, Snap Rings & Kit Content
5HP30 Selective Shims & Snap Rings
5HP30 Kit Content
5HP30 Torque Converter Spare Parts & Kit
5HP30 Torque Converter Spare Parts
5HP30 Torque Converter Kits
Miscellaneous
Quotation / Order Form
Notes

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

02
04
04
04
04
05
07
08
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
27
28
30
35
37
43
43
44
45

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 1

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Transmission Overview (North American Applications)
Make / Model / Model Year BMW (A5S 560Z)
Make
BMW

Model
E34 540i

Style
Sedan

BMW
BMW

E39 540i
E32 740i

Sedan
Sedan

BMW
BMW
BMW

E38 740i (M60)


E38 740i (M62)
E32 740iL

Sedan
Sedan
Sedan

BMW
BMW
BMW

E38 740iL
E38 740iL
E38 750iL

Sedan
Sedan
Sedan

BMW
BMW

E31 840Ci
E31 840i

Coupe
Coupe

BMW

E31 850Ci

Coupe

Model Year
1992 1995
1992 1995
1995 1997
1992 1994
1992 1994
1994 1995
1996 1997
1992 1994
1992 1994
1994 1995
1996 1997
1994 1995
1994 1998
1998 2001
1995 1996
1993 1995
1993 1995
1994 1995
1994 1997

From To
04/95
01/97

01/97

01/97
04/95
09/98
09/98
04/95
04/95

Code

ML
PA
PK
ML
PA
PY
PK
ML
PA
PY
PK
OC
PZ
TK
PK
MR
PL
OC
PZ

OE Part #
24 00 1 421 349
24 00 1 422 505
24 00 1 422 476
24 00 1 421 349
24 00 1 422 505
24 00 1 422 509
24 00 1 422 476
24 00 1 421 349
24 00 1 422 505
24 00 1 422 509
24 00 1 422 476
24 00 1 421 818
24 00 1 422 511
24 00 1 423 478
24 00 1 422 476
24 00 1 421 499
24 00 1 422 507
24 00 1 421 818
24 00 1 422 511

ZF Part #
1055 000 010
1055 000 029
1055 000 026
1055 000 010
1055 000 029
1055 000 031
1055 000 026
1055 000 010
1055 000 029
1055 000 031
1055 000 026
1055 000 017
1055 000 032
1055 000 040
1055 000 026
1055 000 011
1055 000 030
1055 000 017
1055 000 032

Note: BMW transmission number 24 00 1 421 349, code ML (ZF part number 1055 000 010) replaced by
BMW transmission number 24 00 1 422 505, code PA (ZF part number 1055 000 029). BMW transmission
number 24 00 1 421 499, code MR (ZF part number 1055 000 011) replaced by BMW transmission
number 24 00 1 422 507, code PL (ZF part number 1055 000 030). BMW transmission number 24 00 1 421
818, code OC (ZF part number 1055 000 017) replaced by BMW transmission number 24 00 1 422 511,
code PZ (ZF part number 1055 000 032).

Make / Model / Model Year Aston Martin


Make
Aston
Martin
Aston
Martin

Model
DB7 Vantage

Style
Sedan

Engine
V12 6.0L

DB7 Vantage
Volante

Sedan

V12 6.0L

Model Year

1999 2002
2002 2003
1999 2002
2002 2003

OE Part #
42-120296-AA
42-120296-AC
42-120296-AA
42-120296-AC

ZF Part #
1055 000 039
1055 000 046
1055 000 039
1055 000 046

OE Part #
PL20318PA

ZF Part #
1055 000 028

OE Part #
PL20365PA

ZF Part #
1055 000 027

Make / Model / Model Year Bentley


Make
Bentley

Model
Arnage

Style
Sedan

Engine
V8 6.8L

Model Year

1999 2000

Make / Model / Model Year Rolls Royce


Make
Rolls Royce

Model
Silver Seraph

Style
Sedan

Engine
V12 5.4L

Model Year

1998 2003

Note: This spare parts catalog includes only transmission specification numbers for North American
applications. For all other 5HP30 transmission specification numbers, please contact your preferred ZF
passenger car transmission distributor for more information about available spare parts and kits.
All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 2

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Transmission Overview (North American Applications)
Type Plate: Located on the main housing of transmission. Please refer to ZF transmission
specification # when searching for spare parts and kits in this catalog (last three digits).
Transmission Serial #
ZF Transmission Specification #
Vehicle Manufacturer Transmission #

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 3

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Technical Information
Torque, Gear Ratio & Weight
Input Torque
560 Nm

1st
Gear
3.55

2nd
Gear
2.24

3rd
Gear
1.54

4th
Gear
1.00

5th
Gear
0.79

Rev
Gear
3.68

Weight

Drive

(approximate)

RWD

109 kg (240 lbs.)

Transmission Oil Reference Guide


Make

Oil Grade*

Aston Martin ESSO LT 71141


Bentley ESSO LT 71141
BMW
ESSO LT 71141
SHELL LA 2634
Rolls Royce ESSO LT 71141

Type Plate (color)

Oil Capacity

Where used

(factory fill)

(1055 000 ___)

Green
Green
Green
Black
Green

13.90 liter (14.73 quart)


13.50 liter (14.31 quart)
13.50 liter (14.31 quart)
13.50 liter (14.31 quart)
13.50 liter (14.31 quart)

039/046
028
017/026/031/032/040
010/011/029/030
027

* BMW transmission oil number (ESSO LT 71141) 83 22 9 407 807


* BMW transmission oil number (SHELL LA 2634) 83 22 9 407 765
* Rolls Royce transmission oil number (ESSO LT 71141) PL 31493PA

5HP30 Lubrications
Amount

ZF Part #

Oil Grade

20 Liter

S671 090 169 ESSO LT 71141 (Canister)

208 Liter

S671 090 168 ESSO LT 71141 (Drum)

20 Liter
209 Liter

S671 090 149 SHELL LA 2634 (Canister)


S671 090 148 SHELL LA 2634 (Drum)

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
010/011/029/030

Notes

010/011/029/030

Note: Please see the current ZF lubrication list TE-ML 11 for updated information.

5HP30 Technical Literature


Language

ZF Part #

English

5HP30FD

5HP30 Functional Description

English

5HP30REP

5HP30 Repair Manual

Eng/Ger
English

1055 764 701 5HP30 Wall Chart


5HPVBMAN 5-Speed Valve Body Manual

All Rights Reserved

Where used

Description

For Reference Only

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
010/011/017/026/029/
030/031/032/040
All
All

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 4

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Technical Information (continued)
5HP30 General Transmission Oil Filling Procedure
Position vehicle horizontally on hoist and apply the handbrake.
Connect tester to read off transmission oil temperature and engine speed.
With the engine stopped, add ATF, only use lubricants as to specification (see Page 3),
through the fill hole until oil emerges from fill hole. Install Fill Plug (Pos. 03.020).
Start the engine (large consumers, such as A/C should be switched on).
Shift through gears with engine running at idle speed.
Select R and D and use step shift (manual-winter program) to shift through to 3rd gear.
Hold each gear for 3 seconds and engage the parking lock.
Idle speed should be neng = 650 950 rpm (according to vehicle manufacturers directive).
Oil temperature should be between 8695F (3035C).
NO
YES
Depending on value allow oil to cool down or
warm up.
Shift through gears with engine at idle speed.
Select R and D and use step shift (manualwinter program) to shift through to 3rd gear.
Hold each gear for 3 seconds and engage
the parking lock.
Remove fill plug (Pos. 03.020) on housing.
Continues on next page

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 5

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Technical Information (continued)
5HP30 General Transmission Oil Filling Procedure (continued)
Continues from previous page
Oil emerges at oil temperature below 95F (35C).
NO
YES
Oil level in transmission is below minimum.
Add ATF, only use lubricants as to
specification (see Page 3), through the fill
hole until oil emerges from fill hole.
Wait until oil temperature reaches 104F 18F (40C 10C).
Oil temperature must not exceed 122F (50C).
Allow time for excess oil to drip then install Fill Plug (Pos. 03.020). Torque Fill Plug to 100Nm
10Nm (see also Repair Manual).

Fill Hole
03.020 Fill Plug

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 6

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


How To Use This Catalog
Table of Contents
Each transmission group of this catalog is listed in the table of contents. This spare parts catalog includes
only transmission specification numbers for North American applications.

Technical Information
All technical information is specific to the transmission models that are referenced in this catalog. Weight
and oil capacity information are only approximate and may vary by actual transmission specification. For
any technical inquiry, please contact your preferred ZF passenger car transmission distributor for
assistance. For a list of technical literature available from ZF or for answers to frequently asked questions
about ZF transmissions visit us at www.zf-group.com.

Spare Parts
Each transmission is divided into groups (e.g. gearbox housing group). The position number (Pos #) is
used to identify the location of each spare part in the transmission. A position number like 01.010 is either
a spare part or an assembly. A position number like 01.010/110 is a subcomponent of an assembly.
Please contact your preferred ZF passenger car transmission distributor about availability of assemblies
and subcomponents.
The part number (ZF part #) is used to identify a specific spare part and is usually ten-digits (kits,
lubricants, and technical literature have exceptions). Please use this part number, when ordering ZF
spare parts.
The description (Description) identifies the spare part.
The quantity (Qty) is the amount of spare parts included in one transmission model for a certain position
number. The quantity may vary depending on the transmission specification and certain spare parts may
be used in multiple positions in the transmission.
This catalog includes only spare parts for North American specifications of a ZF transmission application.
The where used column (Where used (10__ 000 ___)) shows the last three digits of the transmission
specification that uses the listed spare part. If the column indicates All, then all North American
transmission specification use this spare part.
The notes column (Notes) gives more information about the spare part (e.g. included in a kit).

Example:
Pos #
01.010

ZF Part #

1056 201 084


1056 201 087
01.010/110 1056 301 174
1056 301 175

Description

Qty

Gearbox Housing
Gearbox Housing
Gearbox Housing
Gearbox Housing

1
1
1
1

Where used
(1056 000 ___)
087/088
081

Notes

087/088
081

Selective Shims, Snap Rings & Kit Content


Each list for selective shims or snap rings is listed in this section of the catalog. Please measure the
clearance according to the repair manual and select the required spare part from the table.
The kit content section shows all available kits for the transmission models that are referenced in this
catalog, including the content of each kit.
All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 7

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts - Gearbox Housing Group
Pos #
01.010

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

1055 201 070 Gearbox Housing


1055 201 072 Gearbox Housing
1055 201 073 Gearbox Housing

1
1
1

01.010/110 1055 301 101


1055 301 103
1055 301 108
01.010/120 1055 301 022
01.010/130 1055 301 023
01.010/140 1055 301 010
01.010/150 0736 101 240
01.010/160 0734 319 623

Gearbox Housing
Gearbox Housing
Gearbox Housing
Pipe
Oil Tube
Bracket
Torx Screw M6x13
Shaft Seal

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

01.010/170 1055 306 013


1055 306 022
01.010/180 1056 306 004
01.010/190 1055 206 012
01.010/200 0501 313 410
01.010/220 1055 206 013
1055 206 014

Selector Shaft
Selector Shaft
Pipe
Detent Disc
Clamping Sleeve
Detent Spring
Detent Spring

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

01.010/240 0736 101 240 Torx Screw M6x13

01.010/250 0631 306 058 Cylindrical Pin

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/017/027/029/032/
039/040/046
026/028/031
011/030
017/027/032/039/040/
046
010/029
011/026/028/030/031

Notes

All
All
All
All
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
010/011/029/030
All
All
All
010/011/029/030
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
All
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 8

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts - Gearbox Housing Group (continued)
Pos #
01.020
01.030
01.040
01.050
01.060
01.070
01.080
01.082
01.250

ZF Part #

1055 324 005


0734 313 104
1055 224 001
1055 324 019
1055 324 007
1055 324 015
0636 024 008
0636 024 009
1055 301 097
1055 301 098
1055 301 107
01.252
0501 318 572
01.260
0750 112 154
01.270
0636 015 360
01.300
0501 004 186
01.300/010 0637 900 029

Description

Where used

Qty

Pin
O-Ring
Pawl
Leg Spring
Connection Bar
Guiding Plate
Hexagon Screw M8x25
Hexagon Screw M8x22
Cover
Cover
Cover
Screw Plug M10x1
Gasket
Hexagon Screw M6x20
Oil Cooler
Plug

1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
1
2

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
All
All
All
010/029
011/017/026/030/031/
032/039/040/046
027/028
010/029
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
010/029
010/029

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 9

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts - Gearbox Housing Group (continued)
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

01.310
01.320

0734 313 128 O-Ring


0736 101 382 Torx Screw M6x15

2
4

01.480

0501 208 862 Switch


0501 211 253 Switch

1
1

01.490

0501 315 431 Cable Terminal

01.500

1055 301 092 Sheet

01.520

0636 025 078 Hexagon Screw M6x15

01.560

1055 301 091 Bracket

01.570

0501 315 137 Bracket

01.580

0636 025 078 Hexagon Screw M6x15

01.610

0637 900 068 Plug

01.620

0636 015 360 Hexagon Screw M6x20

01.650
01.660
01.690
01.700

0501 318 572


0501 318 572
0501 318 900
0501 314 809

1
1
1
1

Screw Plug M10x1


Screw Plug M10x1
Breather Tube
Breather Cover

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/029

Notes
* Available in kit 1055 298 019

010/029
017/026/027/028/031/
032
039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
039/040/046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
011/017/026/027/028/
030/031/032/039/040/
046
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 10

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Input Group
Pos #
02.010
02.020
02.040
02.050
02.060
02.090
02.120
02.140
02.150
02.200

ZF Part #
1055 202 036
0734 313 032
1055 202 031
1055 202 027
1055 202 033
0750 115 378
1055 202 035
0734 401 241
0734 401 248
0750 115 378

Description

Where used

Qty

Input Shaft
O-Ring
Bearing Set
Intermediate Sheet
Bearing Set
Axial Needle Bearing
Sun Gear Shaft
Sealing Ring
Piston Ring
Axial Needle Bearing

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 11

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Oil Sump Group
Pos #
03.010

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/029/030
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
010/011/029/030
017/026/027/028/031/
032/039/040/046
All

1055 203 001 Oil Sump


1055 203 002 Oil Sump

1
1

03.010/110 1055 303 023 Oil Sump


1055 303 025 Oil Sump

1
1

03.010/120 0736 302 023 Screw Plug M24x1.5


0634 801 206 Sealing Ring

1
1

03.020

0636 302 066 Screw Plug M30x1.5


0634 801 097 Sealing Ring

1
1

All

03.030

0750 112 155 Gasket

All

03.050
03.060
03.070

0736 101 194 Torx Screw M6x25


0750 101 118 Magnet
0501 208 640 Oil Tank

23
1
1

All

03.080

0501 315 497 Stick-On-Label

Notes

* Available in kit 1055 298 019


* Available in kit 5HP30FK

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019


* Available in kit 5HP30FK
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
* Available in kit 5HP30FK

All

All
All
010/011/017/026/029/
030/031/032/040

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 12

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts - Oil Supply Group
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

10.010
10.010/110
10.010/120
10.010/130
10.010/140
10.010/150
10.010/160
10.010/170
10.010/180
10.010/190
10.014
10.020
10.020/110
10.020/120
10.020/130
10.020/140

1055 210 049


1055 310 041
1055 310 047
1055 310 048
1055 310 039
0735 298 136
0501 316 234
0750 111 254
0730 513 545
1043 319 058
0734 313 095
1055 210 041
1055 210 028
1055 310 036
1055 210 035
0736 401 055

Pump
Pump Housing
Pump, Inner Gear
Pump, Outer Gear
Sealing Ring
Needle Bearing
Washer
Shaft Seal
Snap Ring
Sleeve
O-Ring
Intermediate Plate w/hub
Intermediate Plate
Centering Plate
Stator Shaft
Counters. Screw M6x26

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5

Where used
(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
All
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 13

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts - Oil Supply Group (continued)
Pos #
10.070
10.074
10.080
10.100
10.130
10.140
10.160
10.170

ZF Part #
0736 101 122
0736 101 060
0734 401 248
0734 313 098
0736 101 161
0750 112 076
0736 101 165
0750 112 076
1055 202 033
See Page 35

Description
Torx Screw M6x40
Torx Screw M5x50
Piston Ring
O-Ring
Torx Screw M6x40
Usit Ring
Torx Screw M6x65
Usit Ring
Bearing Set
Intermediate Plate Shim

Where used

Qty
9
1
2
1
12
12
2
2
1
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019


* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 14

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Output Group
Pos #

ZF Part #

14.010
14.010/110
14.010/120
14.010/130
14.010/140
14.020

1055 214 017


1055 314 011
0735 340 153
0630 502 041
0750 111 243
1055 314 029
1055 314 030

14.030
14.060
14.070
14.080

Description

Where used

Qty

Extension
Extension
Output Bearing
Retaining Ring
Shaft Seal
Output Flange
Output Flange

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1058 314 011 Output Flange

0737 502 175


0734 313 097
0636 024 008
See Page 35

1
1
5
1

Slotted Nut M45x1.5


O-Ring
Hexagon Screw M8x25
Output Shim

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

039
046
010/011/017/026/027/
028/029/030/031/032/
040
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

Selective Shim

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 15

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Converter Group
Pos #
22.020

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

4168 028 213 Torque Converter U23

4168 028 221 Torque Converter T26

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
010/011/026/029/030/
031

Notes

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 16

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Parking Lock Group
Pos #
24.050

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

1055 224 009 Parking Lock Wheel

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 17

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Planetary Drive Groups
Pos #
32.100
32.110
32.120
32.130
32.140
32.150
32.190
32.210
32.240
32.250
32.290
32.330
32.350
32.360

ZF Part #
1055 232 062
1055 232 079
1055 332 078
1055 332 031
1055 232 050
1055 332 032
1055 332 075
1055 232 081
1055 332 096
1055 332 032
0734 313 094
1055 375 009
0734 313 093
1055 332 060

Description

Where used

Qty

Planet Carrier
Planet Carrier
Ring Gear
Snap Ring
Ring Gear
Snap Ring
Sun Gear
Bearing Set
Ring Gear
Snap Ring
O-Ring
Disc Carrier E2
O-Ring
Sun Gear

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 18

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Planetary Drive Groups (continued)
Pos #
42.010

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

1055 232 090 Planet Carrier

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 19

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups
Pos #

ZF Part #

70.010
70.010/130
70.010/140
70.010/150
70.010/160
70.020
70.030
70.040
70.050
70.060
70.070
70.080
70.090
70.100
70.110

1055 270 075


1055 370 077
0730 513 551
0734 313 024
0734 313 029
1055 370 064
0734 313 117
0734 313 023
0501 313 571
1055 370 093
0734 313 117
0730 501 445
1055 370 088
1055 370 089
1055 270 030
1055 270 069
1055 270 072

70.120
70.130
70.140

Description

Where used

Qty

Cylinder A+C
Bush
Snap Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
Piston A
O-Ring
O-Ring
Cup Spring
Oil Dam
O-Ring
Retaining Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate A
Friction Plate A
Friction Plate A
Friction Plate A

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
5

1055 370 090 End Plate A


1055 370 052 Disc Carrier B
See Page 35 Set of Snap Rings

1
1
1

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 024


* Available in kit 1055 298 026
* Available in kit 1055 298 025
* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 20

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #
70.150
70.160
70.170
70.180
70.190
70.200
70.210
70.220
70.230

70.240
70.250
70.260

ZF Part #
1055 370 083
0734 313 115
0734 313 116
0501 313 572
1055 370 070
1055 370 040
1055 372 008
1055 371 003
1055 271 025
1055 271 053
1055 271 054

Description

Where used

Qty

Piston C
O-Ring
O-Ring
Cup Spring
Fixing Washer
Snap Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate C
Friction Plate C
Friction Plate C
Friction Plate C

1055 370 095 End Plate C


See Page 36 Clutch C Snap Ring
1055 270 063 Disc Carrier

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
1
1
1

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 024


* Available in kit 1055 298 026

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All

Selective Snap Ring

* Available in kit 1055 298 025

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 21

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #
71.010
71.020
71.030
71.040
71.050
71.060
71.080
71.090
71.100

71.110
71.120

ZF Part #
1055 370 084
0734 313 115
0734 313 116
0501 313 572
1055 370 070
1055 370 040
1055 372 008
1055 371 003
1055 371 003

Description

Where used

Qty

Piston E2
O-Ring
O-Ring
Cup Spring
Fixing Washer
Snap Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate E2
Steel Plate E2

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3

1055 271 025 Friction Plate E2


1055 271 053 Friction Plate E2
1055 271 054 Friction Plate E2

4
3
3

1055 371 003 End Plate E2


See Page 36 Clutch E2 Snap Ring

1
1

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
All
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All

Selective Snap Ring

* Available in kit 1055 298 027


* Available in kit 1055 298 024
* Available in kit 1055 298 026
* Available in kit 1055 298 025

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 22

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #
72.010

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

1055 271 043 Cylinder B

1055 271 044 Cylinder B

72.020
72.030
72.040
72.050
72.060
72.070
72.080

1055 371 051


0734 313 117
0734 313 027
0734 313 118
0501 313 575
1055 371 043
0730 501 445

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

72.090

1055 371 003 Steel Plate B

1055 371 003 Steel Plate B

1055 271 025 Friction Plate B


1055 271 053 Friction Plate B
1055 271 054 Friction Plate B

5
5
6

1055 371 003 End Plate B


See Page 36 Clutch B Snap Ring
0734 317 217 Piston Ring

1
1
1

72.100

72.110
72.130
72.140

Piston B
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
Cup Spring
Oil Dam B
Retaining Ring

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
010/011/026/029/030/
031
All

Notes

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
010/011/026/029/030/
031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027


* Available in kit 1055 298 027
* Available in kit 1055 298 024
* Available in kit 1055 298 026
* Available in kit 1055 298 025
* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All

Selective Snap Ring

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 23

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

31.040

0736 101 177 Torx Screw M10x45

73.010

1055 273 033 Cylinder D+E

1055 273 035 Cylinder D+E

1055 373 021


0630 513 007
0734 313 114
0750 132 082
0734 313 024
0501 313 570
1055 374 013
1055 372 008
1055 371 003
1055 271 025
1055 271 053
1055 271 054

1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
5
5
5

73.010/140
73.010/150
73.020
73.030
73.030/160
73.040
73.050
73.060
73.070
73.080

73.090
73.110

Where used

Qty

Bush
Snap Ring
O-Ring
Piston D
O-Ring
Cup Spring
Stop Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate D
Friction Plate D
Friction Plate D
Friction Plate D

1055 371 003 End Plate D


See Page 36 Clutch D Snap Ring

1
1

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
010/011/026/029/030/
031
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 030

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 024


* Available in kit 1055 298 026

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All

Selective Snap Ring

* Available in kit 1055 298 025

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 24

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #
74.010
74.020
74.030
74.040
74.050
74.060

74.070
74.090
74.100
74.100/140
74.100/150
74.100/160
74.120

ZF Part #
0750 132 086
0501 313 574
1055 374 013
1055 370 088
1055 374 024
1055 374 024

Description

Where used

Qty

Piston E1
Cup Spring
Stop Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate E1
Steel Plate E1

1
1
1
1
5
6

1055 270 030 Friction Plate E1


1055 270 069 Friction Plate E1
1055 270 072 Friction Plate E1

5
6
6

1055 370 089


See Page 35
1055 274 021
1055 374 023
1055 374 018
1055 331 016
1055 274 023

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

End Plate E1
Clutch E1 Snap Ring
Free Wheel
Fixing Washer
Snap Ring
Axial Washer
Bearing Set

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All

* Available in kit 1055 298 030

All
All
010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

All

Selective Snap Ring

* Available in kit 1055 298 027


* Available in kit 1055 298 024
* Available in kit 1055 298 026
* Available in kit 1055 298 025

All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 25

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Spare Parts Clutch Pack Groups (continued)
Pos #
77.010
77.020
77.030
77.040
77.050
77.060
77.070
77.080
77.090

77.100
77.110
77.120

ZF Part #
1055 276 045
0635 303 058
0630 513 037
0750 132 072
0501 313 573
1055 376 025
1055 370 088
1055 374 024
1055 270 030
1055 270 069
1055 270 072

Description
Cylinder F
Needle Sleeve
Snap Ring
Piston F
Cup Spring
Split Ring
Spring Clutch Disc
Steel Plate F
Friction Plate F
Friction Plate F
Friction Plate F

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6

1055 376 052 End Plate F

1055 376 054 End Plate F

See Page 36 Clutch F Snap Ring


1055 276 061 Free Wheel
1055 276 062 Free Wheel

1
1
1

77.120/110 1055 276 046 Free Wheel Ring


1055 276 055 Free Wheel Ring

1
1

77.120/120
77.120/130
77.120/140
77.120/150
77.130
77.140
77.210

1
1
1
1
1
1
12

0501 209 988


1055 376 037
1055 376 039
1055 376 034
0630 503 028
0734 313 096
0736 401 054

Free Wheel
Free Wheel Ring
Fixing Washer
Snap Ring
Snap Ring
O-Ring
Counters. Screw M8x24

Where used

Qty

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30BRGK

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 030

All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 027

010/011/029/030/031
026
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
010/011/026/029/030/
031
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 024


* Available in kit 1055 298 026
* Available in kit 1055 298 025

* Available in kit 1055 298 027


Selective Snap Ring

010/011/029/030/031
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
010/011/029/030/031
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
All
All
All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 26

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Information
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

1055 198 323 5HP30 Valve Body


1055 198 331 5HP30 Valve Body
1055 198 332 5HP30 Valve Body

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

1
1
1

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/032/040
028/039/046

Notes

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 27

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Duct Plate Group
Pos #

ZF Part #

27.010
27.020
27.030
27.034
27.040
27.050
27.060
27.070
27.086
27.090
27.094

1055 327 123


1056 327 019
1056 327 039
1056 327 021
1056 327 020
1056 327 019
1056 327 020
1056 327 020
1043 326 037
0501 313 177
1060 227 019

27.100

Description

Where used

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

All

1055 327 093 Gasket

010/011

1055 327 102 Gasket

27.110

1055 327 104 Intermediate Sheet


1055 327 118 Intermediate Sheet

1
1

27.120
27.130
27.140
27.150
27.160
27.170
27.180
27.190
27.200
27.220

1055 327 049


0736 101 065
1055 327 050
0736 101 065
0501 310 401
1055 327 122
1055 327 041
0631 302 165
0736 101 092
0736 101 090
0630 302 103
0736 101 059
1055 327 085
0734 313 121
1055 327 085
0734 313 121
1055 227 021

1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
15
2
2
10
1
2
1
2
1

27.230
27.240
27.242
27.250
27.252
27.260

Duct Plate
Valve Orifice D=1.0
Valve Orifice D=1.7
Valve Orifice D=1.5
Valve Orifice D=1.2
Valve Orifice D=1.0
Valve Orifice D=1.2
Valve Orifice D=1.2
Ball
Screen
Valve

(1055 000 ___)

Ledge
Torx Screw M5x22
Ledge
Torx Screw M5x22
Ind. Transmitter
Bracket
Intermediate Sheet
Cylindrical Pin
Torx Screw M5x40
Torx Screw M5x55
Spring Washer
Torx Screw M5x55
Pipe
O-Ring
Pipe
O-Ring
Wiring Harness

All

Notes
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

017/026/027/028/029/
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
030/031/032/039/040/
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
046
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All
All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019

All

27.260/116 0501 209 253 O-Ring

All

27.280
27.400

1058 327 026 Retaining Clamp


0736 101 211 Torx Screw M6x55

1
12

All

27.450

0501 005 184 Filter

All

27.460

0734 313 181 O-Ring

All

27.470

0736 617 064 Torx Screw M5x14

All

27.500
27.510

0501 310 401 Ind. Transmitter


1055 327 034 Bracket

1
1

All

* Available in kit 1055 298 019


* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
* Available in 1055 298 015
* Available in kit 5HP30FK
* Available in kit 1055 298 015
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
* Available in kit 5HP30FK
* Available in 1055 298 015
* Available in kit 5HP30FK

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 28

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Duct Plate Group (continued)

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 29

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Valve Housing Groups
Pos #
50.010
50.020
50.030
50.040
50.050
50.060
50.070
50.080
50.094
50.096
50.100
50.110

50.114

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

1055 327 117


1058 327 020
1058 327 022
1056 327 173
1055 327 080
1058 327 016
1058 327 024
0732 042 430
0732 042 504
0732 042 534
1055 327 066
1058 327 044

Valve Housing
Valve Housing
Valve Housing
Selector Shift Valve
Piston
Piston
Piston
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Piston
Piston

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

0732 042 477


1058 327 030
0732 042 381
1055 327 098
1055 327 064
1055 327 052
0732 041 550

Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Stop Plate
Piston
Compression Spring

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

0732 042 492 Compression Spring

1055 327 101 Sealing Cap

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/032/040
028/039/046
All

Notes

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/032/040
028/039/046
010/011/029/030/031 * Available in kit 5HP30VBK
028/039/046
017/026/027/032/040
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
All
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All
All
010
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
011/017/026/027/028/
029/030/031/032/039/ * Available in kit 5HP30VBK
040/046
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 30

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Valve Housing Groups (continued)
Pos #
50.118
50.126
50.128
50.138
50.142
50.146
50.148
50.156
50.158
50.166
50.170
50.180
50.190
50.202
50.204
50.220
50.230
50.240
50.250
50.260
50.270

ZF Part #
1043 323 105
1055 327 059
0732 041 523
1043 326 169
0732 041 526
1043 326 169
0732 041 809
1043 326 289
0732 042 561
1043 326 289
0732 042 561
1043 326 289
0732 042 561
1043 326 289
0732 042 561
1055 327 043
0736 101 094
1055 327 044
0736 101 094
1058 327 021
0736 101 094

Description

Where used

Qty

Support Plate
Piston
Compression Spring
Valve Spool
Compression Spring
Valve Spool
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Cover
Torx Screw M5x12
Cover
Torx Screw M5x12
Cover
Torx Screw M5x12

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
4
1
2

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All
All
All
All
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 31

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Valve Housing Groups (continued)
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

51.010

1055 327 120 Valve Housing


1058 327 063 Valve Housing

1
1

51.020
51.030
51.050
51.060
51.070
51.080
51.090
51.100
51.110
51.120
51.130
51.140

1058 327 017


0732 041 547
1056 327 028
0732 041 462
1056 327 029
0732 041 462
1055 327 023
0732 041 826
1055 327 059
0732 041 337
1055 327 058
0732 041 462

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

51.150

1055 327 054 Piston


1055 327 127 Piston

Damper Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Gear Shift Slide
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring

1
1

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/029/030/031
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
All
All

Notes

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
010/011/017/026/027/
029/030/031/032/040
028/039/046

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 32

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Valve Housing Groups (continued)
Pos #
51.160

ZF Part #

Description
Bush
Bush
Piston
Compression Spring
Damper Piston
Compression Spring
Cover
Torx Screw M5x12

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/017/026/027/
029/030/031/032/040
028/039/046

Notes

51.180
51.190
51.200
51.210
51.230
51.240

1055 327 055


1055 327 129
1056 327 001
0732 041 606
1058 327 017
0732 041 547
1055 327 046
0736 101 094

51.250

0750 132 122 Solenoid Valve

All

51.260

0501 209 875 Pressure Regulator


0501 311 843 Pressure Regulator

1
1

017/026/027/028/032/
* Available in kit 1055 298 028
039/040/046
010/011/029/030/031 * Available in kit 1055 298 029
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
* Available in kit 1055 298 028
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 029
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
* Available in kit 1055 298 028
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 029
* Available in kit 1055 298 019
* Available in kit 1055 298 028
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 029
* Available in kit 5HP30VBK
All

51.260/010 0734 313 120 O-Ring

51.270

0501 210 061 Pressure Regulator

51.270/010 0734 313 134 O-Ring

51.280
51.290

1
9

1055 327 051 Fixing Plate


0736 101 094 Torx Screw M5x12

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All
* Available in kit 1055 298 028
* Available in kit 1055 298 029

All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 33

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Valve Body Valve Housing Groups (continued)
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

55.010
55.020
55.030
55.040
55.050

1055 327 121


1055 327 065
0732 041 462
1055 327 057
0732 041 826
0732 041 976

Valve Housing
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Compression Spring

1
1
1
1
1
1

55.060
55.070
55.080
55.090
55.100
55.110
55.120
55.130
55.140
55.150
55.160
55.170
55.180
55.190
55.200

1043 326 169


0732 041 337
1055 327 091
0732 042 382
1043 326 169
0732 042 504
1043 326 169
0732 042 022
1055 327 059
0732 041 667
1055 327 059
0732 041 325
1043 326 037
1055 327 047
0736 101 094

Valve Spool
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Valve Spool
Compression Spring
Valve Spool
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Piston
Compression Spring
Ball
Cover
Torx Screw M5x12

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
010/011/029/030/031 * Available in kit 5HP30VBK
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All

* Available in kit 5HP30VBK

All
All

Note: Parts marked with * are only available in kits.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 34

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Selective Shims & Snap Rings
5HP30 Selective Shim
Pos #
10.170

Select. Parts
0730 107 867
0730 107 868
0730 107 465
0730 107 466
0730 107 467
0730 107 468
0730 107 469

Description
Qty
Intermediate Plate Shim 1 All
Shim A=1.60
Shim A=1.80
Shim A=2.00
Shim A=2.20
Shim A=2.40
Shim A=2.60
Shim A=2.80

Where used (1055 000 ___)

Description
Output Shim
Shim A=1.00
Shim A=1.20
Shim A=1.40
Shim A=1.60
Shim A=1.80
Shim A=2.00
Shim A=2.20
Shim A=2.40
Shim A=2.60
Shim A=2.80
Shim A=3.00
Shim A=3.20

Qty
1 All

Where used (1055 000 ___)

Qty
1 All
1 All

Where used (1055 000 ___)

5HP30 Selective Shim


Pos #
14.080

Select. Parts
0730 108 718
0730 108 719
0730 108 720
0730 108 721
0730 108 722
0730 108 723
0730 108 724
0730 108 725
0730 108 726
0730 108 727
0730 108 728
0730 108 729

5HP30 Selective Snap Ring


Pos #
70.140
74.090

Select. Parts
1055 370 092
1055 370 007
1055 370 023
1055 370 010
1055 370 024
1055 370 011
1055 370 025
1055 370 014

All Rights Reserved

Description
Clutch A Snap Ring
Clutch E1 Snap Ring
Snap Ring A=2.40
Snap Ring A=2.60
Snap Ring A=2.80
Snap Ring A=3.00
Snap Ring A=3.20
Snap Ring A=3.40
Snap Ring A=3.60
Snap Ring A=3.80

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 35

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Selective Shims & Snap Rings (continued)
5HP30 Selective Snap Ring Clutch Pack B, C, D + E2
Pos #
70.250
71.120
72.130
73.110

Select. Parts

1055 371 007


1055 371 015
1055 371 016
1055 371 017
1055 371 018
1055 371 019

Description
Clutch C Snap Ring
Clutch E2 Snap Ring
Clutch B Snap Ring
Clutch D Snap Ring
Snap Ring A=3.00
Snap Ring A=3.20
Snap Ring A=3.40
Snap Ring A=3.60
Snap Ring A=3.80
Snap Ring A=4.00

Qty
1
1
1
1

Where used (1055 000 ___)


All
All
All
All

5HP30 Selective Snap Ring


Pos #
77.110

Select. Parts
1055 370 007
1055 370 010
1055 370 011
1055 370 014

All Rights Reserved

Description
Clutch F Snap Ring
Snap Ring A=2.60
Snap Ring A=3.00
Snap Ring A=3.40
Snap Ring A=3.80

Qty
1 All

For Reference Only

Where used (1055 000 ___)

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 36

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content
5HP30 Filter Kit 1055 298 015
Pos #
27.450
27.460
27.470

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

0501 005 184 Filter


0734 313 181 O-Ring
0736 617 064 Torx Screw M5x14

1
1
2

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All
All

5HP30 Overhaul Kit 1055 298 019


Pos #

ZF Part #

01.010/160
01.030
01.252
01.260
01.310
01.650
01.660
02.020
02.140
02.150
03.010/120
03.020
03.030
10.010/140
10.010/170
10.014
10.080
10.100
10.130
10.140
14.010/140
14.060
27.100

0734 319 623


0734 313 104
0501 318 572
0750 112 154
0734 313 128
0501 318 572
0501 318 572
0734 313 032
0734 401 241
0734 401 248
0634 801 206
0634 801 097
0750 112 155
1055 310 039
0750 111 254
0734 313 095
0734 401 248
0734 313 098
0750 112 076
0750 112 076
0750 111 243
0734 313 097
1055 327 093

27.242
27.252
27.260/116
27.460
32.290
32.350
51.260/010
51.270/010
70.010/150
70.010/160
70.030
70.040

Description

Qty

Shaft Seal
O-Ring
Screw Plug M10x1
Gasket
O-Ring
Screw Plug M10x1
Screw Plug M10x1
O-Ring
Sealing Ring
Piston Ring
Sealing Ring
Sealing Ring
Gasket
Sealing Ring
Shaft Seal
O-Ring
Piston Ring
O-Ring
Usit Ring
Usit Ring
Shaft Seal
O-Ring
Gasket

2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
12
2
1
1
1

1055 327 102 Gasket

0734 313 121


0734 313 121
0501 209 253
0734 313 181
0734 313 094
0734 313 093
0734 313 120
0734 313 134
0734 313 024
0734 313 029
0734 313 117
0734 313 023

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1

O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring

Where used

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All
010/029
All
010/029
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
010/011
017/026/027/028/029/
030/031/032/039/040/
046
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 37

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content (continued)
5HP30 Overhaul Kit 1055 298 019 (continued)
Pos #
70.070
70.160
70.170
71.020
71.030
72.030
72.040
72.050
72.140
73.020
73.030/160
77.140

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

0734 313 117 O-Ring


0734 313 115 O-Ring
0734 313 116 O-Ring
0734 313 115 O-Ring
0734 313 116 O-Ring
0734 313 117 O-Ring
0734 313 027 O-Ring
0734 313 118 O-Ring
0734 317 217 Piston Ring
0734 313 114 O-Ring
0734 313 024 O-Ring
0734 313 096 O-Ring

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

5HP30 Fiber Clutch Kit 1055 298 024


Pos #
70.110
70.230
71.100
72.100
73.080
74.060
77.090

ZF Part #
1055 270 030
1055 271 025
1055 271 025
1055 271 025
1055 271 025
1055 270 030
1055 270 030

Description

Qty

Friction Plate A
Friction Plate C
Friction Plate E2
Friction Plate B
Friction Plate D
Friction Plate E1
Friction Plate F

5
3
4
5
5
5
6

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
010/011/029/030/031

Notes

010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031
010/011/029/030/031

5HP30 Fiber Clutch Kit 1055 298 025


Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

70.110

1055 270 072 Friction Plate A

70.230

1055 271 054 Friction Plate C

71.100

1055 271 054 Friction Plate E2

72.100

1055 271 054 Friction Plate B

73.080

1055 271 054 Friction Plate D

74.060

1055 270 072 Friction Plate E1

77.090

1055 270 072 Friction Plate F

Where used
(1055 000 ___)
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046

Notes

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 38

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content (continued)
5HP30 Fiber Clutch Kit 1055 298 026
Pos #
70.110
70.230
71.100
72.100
73.080
74.060
77.090

ZF Part #
1055 270 069
1055 271 053
1055 271 053
1055 271 053
1055 271 053
1055 270 069
1055 270 069

Description

Qty

Friction Plate A
Friction Plate C
Friction Plate E2
Friction Plate B
Friction Plate D
Friction Plate E1
Friction Plate F

5
3
3
6
5
6
6

Where used

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


026
026
026
026
026
026
026

5HP30 Steel Kit 1055 298 027


Pos #

ZF Part #

70.100
70.120
70.220
70.240

1055 370 089


1055 370 090
1055 371 003
1055 370 095

71.090

Description

Where used

Qty

Steel Plate A
End Plate A
Steel Plate C
End Plate C

Notes

(1055 000 ___)

5
1
3
1

All
All

1055 371 003 Steel Plate E2

All

71.110

1055 371 003 End Plate E2

All

72.090

1055 371 003 Steel Plate B

All

72.110
73.070
73.090

1055 371 003 End Plate B


1055 371 003 Steel Plate D
1055 371 003 End Plate D

1
5
1

All

74.050

1055 374 024 Steel Plate E1

All

74.070
77.080

1055 370 089 End Plate E1


1055 374 024 Steel Plate F

1
6

All

77.100

1055 376 054 End Plate F

All
All
017/026/027/028/032/039/040
use 3 pieces
010/011/026/029/030/031
use 5 pieces

All
All
010/011/029/030/031
use 5 pieces

All
017/027/028/032/039/
040/046

5HP30 Solenoid Kit 1055 298 028


Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

51.250

0750 132 122 Solenoid Valve

51.260

0501 209 875 Pressure Regulator

51.260/010 0734 313 120 O-Ring


51.270
0501 210 061 Pressure Regulator
51.270/010 0734 313 134 O-Ring

1
4
4

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
017/026/027/028/032/
039/040/046
All
All
All

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 39

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content (continued)
5HP30 Solenoid Kit 1055 298 029
Pos #

ZF Part #

51.250
51.260
51.260/010
51.270
51.270/010

0750 132 122


0501 311 843
0734 313 120
0501 210 061
0734 313 134

Description

Where used

Qty

Solenoid Valve
Pressure Regulator
O-Ring
Pressure Regulator
O-Ring

3
1
1
4
4

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All
010/011/029/030/031
All
All
All

5HP30 Molded Rubber Piston Kit 1055 298 030


Pos #
73.030
74.010
77.040

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

0750 132 082 Piston D


0750 132 086 Piston E1
0750 132 072 Piston F

1
1
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All

5HP30 Bearing Kit 5HP30BRGK


Pos #
02.040
02.060
02.090
02.200
10.010/140
10.160
14.010/120
32.210
74.100/160
74.120
77.020

ZF Part #

Description

Where used

Qty

1055 202 031 Bearing Set


1055 202 033 Bearing Set
0750 115 378 Axial Needle Bearing
0750 115 378 Axial Needle Bearing
0735 298 136 Needle Bearing
1055 202 033 Bearing Set
0735 340 153 Output Bearing
1055 232 081 Bearing Set
1055 331 016 Axial Washer
1055 274 023 Bearing Set
0635 303 058 Needle Sleeve

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

5HP30 Filter Kit 5HP30FK


Pos #

ZF Part #

03.010/120
03.020
03.030
27.450
27.460
27.470

1055 298 015


0634 801 206
0634 801 097
0750 112 155
0501 005 184
0734 313 181
0736 617 064

Description

Where used

Qty

5HP30 Filter Kit


Sealing Ring
Sealing Ring
Gasket
Filter
O-Ring
Torx Screw M5x14

1
1
1
1
1
1
2

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All
All
All

Included in kit 1055 298 015

All

Included in kit 1055 298 015

All

Included in kit 1055 298 015

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 40

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content (continued)
5HP30 Valve Body Kit 5HP30VBK
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

27.020
27.030

1056 327 019 Valve Orifice D=1.0


1056 327 039 Valve Orifice D=1.7

1
1

27.034

1056 327 021 Valve Orifice D=1.5

27.040
27.050
27.060
27.070
27.086
27.090
27.096
27.100

1056 327 020


1056 327 019
1056 327 020
1056 327 020
1043 326 037
0501 313 177
0732 041 937
1055 327 093

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

27.260/116
50.020
50.040
50.060
50.070
50.080
50.110

50.128
50.142
50.148
50.158
50.170
50.190
50.204
51.030
51.060
51.080
51.100
51.120
51.140
51.190
51.210
51.260/010
51.270/010
55.030
55.050
55.070
55.090

Where used

Qty

Valve Orifice D=1.2


Valve Orifice D=1.0
Valve Orifice D=1.2
Valve Orifice D=1.2
Check Ball
Screen
Compression Spring
Gasket

1055 327 102 Gasket

0501 209 253


1056 327 173
0732 042 430
0732 042 477
1058 327 030
0732 042 381
0732 041 550

O-Ring
Selector Shift Valve
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Main Pressure Valve
Compression Spring
Compression Spring

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

0732 042 492 Compression Spring

0732 041 523


0732 041 526
0732 041 809
0732 042 561
0732 042 561
0732 042 561
0732 042 561
0732 041 547
0732 041 462
0732 041 462
0732 041 826
0732 041 337
0732 041 462
0732 041 606
0732 041 547
0734 313 120
0734 313 134
0732 041 462
0732 041 826
0732 041 337
0732 042 382

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1

Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
O-Ring
O-Ring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring

Notes

(1055 000 ___)


All

All
017/026/027/028/029/
030/031/032/039/040/ 316 Valve Body and over
046
All
All
All
All
All
All
All

Under valve in channel plate

010/011
312 Valve Body and under
017/026/027/028/029/
030/031/032/039/040/ 316 Valve Body and over
046
All
All
010/011/029/030/031
All
All
All
010
309 Valve Body and under
011/017/026/027/028/
029/030/031/032/039/ 312 Valve Body and over
040/046
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
All
010/011/029/030/031
All
All

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 41

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Content (continued)
5HP30 Valve Body Kit 5HP30VBK (continued)
Pos #
55.110
55.130
55.150
55.170
55.180

ZF Part #
0732 042 504
0732 042 022
0732 041 667
0732 041 325
1043 326 037

Description

Where used

Qty

Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Check Ball

1
1
1
1
1

(1055 000 ___)

Notes

All
All
All
All
All

Note: Above listed parts are not sold individually.


All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 42

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


5HP30 Kit Torque Converter Spare Parts & Kits
5HP30 Torque Converter Spare Parts
Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

0501 320 347


0501 320 348
0501 320 349
0501 320 353

5HP30 TC Washer 2.0


5HP30 TC Washer 2.2
5HP30 TC Washer 2.4
5HP30 TC Friction Plate

1
1
1
1

Where used
(4168 028 ___)
213/221
213/221
213/221

Notes
Selective Washer
Selective Washer
Selective Washer

213/221

5HP30 Torque Converter Kits


Pos #

ZF Part #

Description

Qty

4168 298 067 5HP30 TC Rebuild Kit


4168 298 068 5HP30 TC Stator Kit

1
1

Where used

Notes

(4168 028 ___)


213/221

Parts are not sold individually

213/221

Parts are not sold individually

Note: The rebuild kit (4168 298 067) includes 3x Axial Needle Bearings, 2x Diaphragm Springs,
1x Sealing Ring, 1x Sealing Lip Ring, and 1x Snap Ring
The stator kit (4168 298 068) includes 2x Thrust Washer, 1x Freewheel, and 1x Inner Freewheel Ring.

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 43

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


Quotation / Order Form
FAX FORM TO YOUR PREFERRED ZF PASSENGER CAR TRANSMISSION DISTRIBUTOR
Purchase Order Date:

Purchase Order #:

Customer Information
Company Name:
Street:
Phone #:
Email:

Contact:
City, State & Zip:
Fax #:
Customer #:

Shipping Information
Ship To:
Street:
Request Date:

Attention:
City, State & Zip:
Ship via:

Vehicle Information
Make:
Model Year:

Model:
Transmission Spec:

Order Information
Line
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Qty

Pos. #

ZF Part #

Signature:

All Rights Reserved

Description / Cust. Ref. No.

Date:

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 44

ZF 5HP30 Automatic Transmission - Spare Parts Catalog


Notes

All Rights Reserved

For Reference Only

2004 ZF Industries, Inc. - Page 45

Driveline and Chassis Technology

5HP30SPC0804

ZF Industries, Inc.
Passenger Car Transmissions
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
Phone +1 847 478-6868
Fax
+1 847 478-6788
Email passcarinfo@zf.com
Web
www.zflife2.com