Escolar Documentos
[…] - 14 -
to comprehend or distinguish; of doubtful purport; open to
various interpretations.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
Early v. Kent, 215 Ga. 49, 50 (108 SE2d 708) (1959).”
VI. Default
Service was perfected November 2, 2007. Having not received a responsive
pleading on December 5, 2007, Plaintiff McDonald contacted the Clerk for the
Honorable Judge Becker and was told that there had been no responsive pleading
filed. Neither the Plaintiffs nor this Court received Defendant’s responsive pleadings
within the 30 days mandated by statute. See O.C.G.A. §9-11-12:
OCGA §9-11-12
(a) When answer presented.
“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service
of the summons and complaint upon him…”
Further, Defendants failed to Motion to open default and or pay the costs to open
default, this case therefore stands in default under O.C.G.A. §9-11-55:
OCGA § 9-11-55
“When an answer has not been filed within the time required the
case automatically becomes in default.”