Você está na página 1de 26
[…] See King
___ ____

v. Collagen Corp., 983 F.2d


_______________

F.2d at 1420.

at 1134;

When "Congress includes an express

Stamps, 984
______
preemption

clause in a statute, judges

ought to limit themselves to the

preemptive

provision without

further

reach

analysis

preemption."

of

that

under

the

various

essaying

theories

of

any

implied

Greenwood Trust, 971 F.2d at 823.


_______________

-88

Our first task is to outline the Act's requirements


applicable

to

plaintiff's

device.

claims,

litigation of
effect"

the

to

any of

determine

them would

"different" or

U.S.C.

360k(a).

plaintiff's

claims

(state requirements

Thereafter,

analysis

preempted.

are preempted

scrutinize

the

successful

"establish or

"addition[al]"

This
are

whether

we

21

continue in

requirement.

21

determines

whether

C.F.R.

808.1(d)

where "there

are

. .

specific requirements applicable to a particular device under


the act").
The

pacemaker

at

issue is

Class

III device.

Although Class III devices are generally subject to stringent


design, manufacturing,

and labeling controls pursuant to the

premarket approval process, 21 C.F.R. pt. 814, FDA

has never

required

plaintiff

comply

that the
with the