Você está na página 1de 43
[…] (2012). Significantly, as the Code has terminated, there is virtually no future


performance that might require monitoring.

In light of the foregoing, I am

persuaded that concern about specific performance presents no impediment to


equitable relief here. Rather, I conclude that I have the authority to provide a
remedy, including equitable relief, as long as the remedy is rationally related to
the contract and the breach. Swan Magnetics, Inc. v. Superior Court, 56 Cal.
App. 4th 1504, 1511 (1997).
Expiration of the Code
UHW relies on the following from California Civil Code section 3422 that provides
the statutory basis for a permanent injunction:
[A] final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation
existing in favor of the applicant: 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not
afford adequate relief; 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the
amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief.
UHW asserts that as the Code has expired, and as neither party can engage in a
future breach, there is no basis to enjoin an event that cannot occur. In addition,
an expired contract such as the Code cannot establish an existing obligation,