Você está na página 1de 50
[…] knowingly, recklessly, or negli- gently collected.'" As the American people discovered by the disclosures of Edward
Snowden, this is exactly how the NSA and the FISA Court have interpreted this language. 05
Congress should remedy the over-collection of data and clarify what behavior warrants surveillance by narrowing these
provisions. In order to limit this expansive agency discretion, Congress could amend the FAA's most sweeping
provision, Section 1881a, to require that intelligence agen- cies "reasonably suspect the surveillance targets
of being agents of a foreign power" as defined in 50 U.S.C. 1801. This requirement, as explained above, was
incorporated by definition into the FAA in Sections 1881b and 1881c,'06 but not 1881a, and could be added after Section
1881a(g)(2)(A)(v), adopting the language "targets are reasonably believed to be a foreign power, an agent of a foreign
power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power."'07 Furthermore, if Congress were to require that intelligence

agen- cies swear to and demonstrate such reasonable suspicion when they apply for a FISC warrant,
then much of the criticism of the Act's legal overbreadth would be alleviated, as 1881a could then only