Você está na página 1de 50
[…] The first step Congress should take in reforming the FAA is to narrow and clarify what would give an
intelligence agency authority to initiate elec- tronic surveillance. Many have argued that one of the reasons the
FAA has attracted so much negative attention is simply that the general public does not understand what type of behavior
the act implicates. 9 This is not due to apathy, but rather to vagueness and secrecy because so much of the informa- tion
surrounding FISA is classified.
Currently, the language of 50 U.S.C. 1801 suggests that the FAA is construed incredibly broadly by intelligence
agencies-an agency need only reasonably suspect that a target has committed or could commit any act "that would be a
criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any State" as long as a target was reasonably
suspected of being an agent of a foreign power.'0 As the Snowden leaks demonstrate, this provision has in fact been used to
conduct broad-ranging surveillance. 01 Moreover, the act gives no guidance as to what constitutes "reasonable

322982193

Harvard 2013

1