Escolar Documentos
[…] misappropriating funds held by him in a fiduciary capacity for veteran Grant Totten.
More specifically, the count charged Abbey with depositing into his own account a U.S.
Treasury check that was a refund to Totten of money kept in a patient fund account at a
VA medical center. On appeal, Abbey argues the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction on this count because it was uncontroverted he was never appointed as
fiduciary for Tottens estate.
At the time the embezzlement/misappropriation occurred, the controlling statute,
38 U.S.C. 6101(a), provided:
Whoever, being a guardian, curator, conservator, committee, or person
legally vested with the responsibility or care of a claimant or a claimants
estate, or any other person having charge and custody in a fiduciary capacity
of money heretofore or hereafter paid under any of the laws administered by
-16-
At that time, there was in effect the $25,000 rule, which compelled the VA to
cease paying benefits to any veteran whose estate exceeded $25,000. According to the
evidence presented at trial, it was apparently common for VA fiduciaries to spend down