Você está na página 1de 15
[…] himself and personally entitled to the services of the child in household chores
and the like. Four, that he assume direct responsibility for the training and
discipline of the child as he, the stepparent, sees fit in the exercise of his
reasonable discretion. And five, that he be empowered to select for the child the
child's residence, school, church, other institutions of associations and the
child's personal associations.

We do not express any opinion as to whether an involuntary relinquishment of a


child would terminate one's surrogate parent status for purposes of 18 U.S.C.
1201(a)

18 U.S.C. 2312 provides:


Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle or
aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

The district court required Floyd's counsel to commence cross-examination.


Floyd was then allowed to ask follow-up questions on "remaining issues of
interest" not covered by his counsel. Floyd was also cautioned about using
cross-examination to make speeches

Você também pode gostar