Você está na página 1de 8
[…] therefore cannot avail herself of the full 300-day time limit of 626(d)(2).

22

A timely filing with the EEOC is a prerequisite to a civil suit under both the
ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 626(d), and Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f)(1). In
addition, both the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 626(d)(2), and Title VII, 42 U.S.C.

2000e-5(e), allow 300 days for a complainant in a deferral state to file a claim
with the EEOC. Mohasco establishes that under Title VII, a complainant who
files an EEOC claim prior to filing a state claim may not necessarily avail
himself of the full 300-day time period afforded by 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e).
Because Title VII provides that claims may not be filed with the EEOC "before
the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the
State or local law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated," 42
U.S.C. 2000e-5(c), a complainant in a deferral state should file his claim with
the EEOC "within 240 days of the alleged discriminatory employment practice
in order to insure that his federal rights will be preserved." Mohasco, 447 U.S.
at 814 n. 16, 100 S.Ct. at 2491 n. 16 (emphasis added).