Escolar Documentos
[…] money or lor the delivery or conveyance of
222.3
IR Manuel
~
page 9781-12
MT 978t-4
9781
222.9 (f-18-110)
Section 286. Conspiracy to
Defraud the Government With
Respect to Claims
0781
"Whoever enters Into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United
States, or any department or agency thereof, by
obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or
allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent
claim, shall be. fined not more than $10,000 or
Imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
See lAM 92t3
222.(10) (1-18-80)
Section 287. False, Flctllous or
Fraudulent Claims
t711
222.8 (1-18-80)
9781
Section 285. Taking or Using
Papers Relating to Claims
"Whoever, without authority, takes and carries away from the place where It was filed,
deposited, or kept by authority of the United
States, any certificate, affidavit, deposition,
statement of facts, power of attorney, receipt,
voucher, assignment, or other document, rec
ord, file, or paper prepared, fitted, or Intended to
be used or presented to procure the payment of
money from or by the United States or any
officer, employee, or agent thereof, or the allowance or payment of the whole or any part of
any claim, account, or demand against the United Slates, whether the same has or has not
already been so used or presented, and whether such claim, account, or demand, or any part
thereof has or has not already been allow~!d or
paid; or
222.(11) (f-18-1101
Section 371. Conspiracy to
Commit Offense or to Defraud
United States
222.(12) 11-18-80)
Section 372. Conspiracy to
Impede or InJure Officer
" Shall be lined not more than $5,000 or Imprisoned not more than live years, or both." See
lAM 92t3.
page 9781-13