Você está na página 1de 197
[…] books, accounts, records, memoranda, or oth
ar papers, as required under sections 7602,
7603, and 7604(b), neglects to appear or to
produce such books, accounts, records, memoranda. or other papers, shall, upon conviction
thereof, ba lined not mora than $1,000, or lm..
prisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together
wilh costs of prosecution." Sea text 36(10).4
and IRM 9212.

221.(10) (S...P-60)
IRC 7212. Attempts to Interfere
With Administration of Internal
Revenue Laws

page 9781-11
(5-9-80)

Handbook for Special Agents

r"\

Handbook for Special Agents

(5-9-80)

222.3 (1-18-80)
0781
Section 3. Accessory After the
Fact
"Whoever, knowing that an offense against
the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, Is an accessory alter
the fact.
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by
any Act of Congress. an accessory alter the fact
shall be Imprisoned not more than one-hall the
maximum term of Imprisonment or fined not
more than one -half the maximum fine prescribed lor the punishment of the principal, or