Você está na página 1de 197
[…] an offer or threat to a customs officer or employee.) See text 420 and IRM 9213.
222.7 (5-9-110)
(Reserved)

9781

Handbook for Special Agents

222.9 (f-18-110)
Section 286. Conspiracy to
Defraud the Government With
Respect to Claims

0781

"Whoever enters Into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United
States, or any department or agency thereof, by
obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or
allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent
claim, shall be. fined not more than $10,000 or
Imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
See lAM 92t3
222.(10) (1-18-80)
Section 287. False, Flctllous or
Fraudulent Claims

t711

"Whoever makes or presents to any person


or officer In the civil, military, or naval service of
the United States, or to any department or
agency thereof, any claim upon or against the
United States, or any department or agency
thereof, knowing such claim to be false, flctl
tous, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than
StO,OOO or Imprisoned not more than five years,
or both." See Text 3t8.5 and lAM 9213.

222.8 (1-18-80)
9781
Section 285. Taking or Using
Papers Relating to Claims
"Whoever, without authority, takes and carries away from the place where It was filed,
deposited, or kept by authority of the United
States, any certificate, affidavit, deposition,