Você está na página 1de 197
[…] Capital
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or
punished for any offense, not capital. unless tho
Indictment Is found or the Information Is Instituted within flvo year& noxt after such offense shall
have been committed. (June 25, 1048, ch. 645,
Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch.
1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

page 9781-21
(1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80)
Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781

244.1 (1-18-80)
9781
Section 3290. Fugitives From
Justice
"No statute of limitations shall extend to any
person fleeing from justice."
244.2 (1-18-80)
8781
Section 1073. Flight to Avoid
Prosecution or Giving Testimony
"Whoever moves or travels in interstate or
foreign commerce with intent either (1)1o avoid
prosecution, or custody or confinement after
conviction, under the laws of the place from