Você está na página 1de 197
[…] olllce, or with any judicial or public officer of the
United States, shall be fined not more than
$2,000 or Imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.
"(b) Whoever, having the custody of any
such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willlully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates. obliterates.
lalsllles, or destroys the same, shall be fined
not more than $2,000 or Imprisoned not more
than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his
office and be disqualified from holding any oflice under the United States." See IRM 9213.

222.(31) (1-111-401
Section 2231. Assault or
Resistance

V781

"(a) Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, prevents, Impedes, intimidates, or Interferes with any person authorized to serve or
execute search warrants or to make searches
and seizures while engaged in the performance
of his dulles with regard hereto or on account of
the performance of such duties, shall be lined
not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than three years, or both; and-

0781

"(a) Whoever violates any provision ol section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined not more
than $25,000 or Imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both, and shall forfeit to the
United States (1) any Interest he has acquired or
maintained In violation of section 1962, and (2)