Você está na página 1de 197
[…] "(d) Overpayment of Income Tax Credited fo
Estimated Tax.-11 any overpayment of Income
tax Is, In accordance with section 6402(b),
claimed as a credit against estimated tax for the
succeeding taxable year, such amount shall be
considered as a payment of the Income tax lor
the succeeding taxable year (whether or not
claimed as a credit In the return of estimated tax
for such succeeding taxable year}, and no claim
or refund of such overpayment shall be allowed
lor the taxable year In which the overpayment

arises."
243

(1 - IHO)

0781

Tille 18, United States CodeGeneral Statute of LimitationsSection 3282. Offenses Not
Capital
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or
punished for any offense, not capital. unless tho
Indictment Is found or the Information Is Instituted within flvo year& noxt after such offense shall
have been committed. (June 25, 1048, ch. 645,
Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch.
1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

page 9781-21
(1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80)
Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781

244.1 (1-18-80)
9781