Você está na página 1de 197
[…] Ioree of the United States to conduct or engage
In Investigations of or prosecutions for viola
lions of the criminal laws of the United States."
See Text 411.6.

"Whoever assaults, beals, or wounds any


officer or other person duly authorized, knowing
him to be such ollicer, or other person so duly
authorized, in serving or executing any such
writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal
or Judicial writ or process"Shall except as otherwise provided by law,
be lined not more than $300 or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both." See Text 411.5
and lAM 9213.

222.(20) (1-18-30)
Section 1503. Influencing or
InJuring Officer, Juror or Witness
Generally

$781

222.(22) (1-IHO)
Section 1621; PerJury Generally

0781

"Whoever, having taken an oath before a


competent tribunal, officer, or person, In any
case In which a law of the United States au tho
rlzes an oath to be administered, that he will
testily, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that
any wrtnen testimony, declaration, deposition,
or certificate by him subscribed, Is true, willfully
and contrary to such oath slates or subscribes
any material matter which he does not believe
to be true, Is guilty of perjury, and shall, except
as otherwise expressly provided by law, be
.lined not more than $2,000 or Imprisoned not
more than live years, or both." See lAM 9213.

"Whoever corruptly, or by threats of force, or


by any threatening letter or communication, en
deavors to Influence, intimidate, or Impede any
witness, In any court ol the United States or