Você está na página 1de 197
[…] Capital
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or
punished for any offense, not capital. unless tho
Indictment Is found or the Information Is Instituted within flvo year& noxt after such offense shall
have been committed. (June 25, 1048, ch. 645,
Sac. 1, 62 Stat. 828 and September 1, 1954, ch.
1214, 2d. session, 68 Sial. 1142.)"

IR Manuel

('...

.~

page 9781-21
(1-16-SO)

Handbook lor Special Agents

244 (1 - 18-80)
Tille 18, United Slates CodeFugitives From Justice

9781

244.1 (1-18-80)
9781
Section 3290. Fugitives From
Justice
"No statute of limitations shall extend to any
person fleeing from justice."
244.2 (1-18-80)
8781
Section 1073. Flight to Avoid
Prosecution or Giving Testimony
"Whoever moves or travels in interstate or
foreign commerce with intent either (1)1o avoid
prosecution, or custody or confinement after
conviction, under the laws of the place from
which he flees, for a crime, or an aempt to
commit a crime, punishable by death or which is
a felony under the laws of the place from which
the fugitive flees. or which, In the case of New
Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of
said States, or (2)to avoid giving testimony In
any criminal proceedings in such place In which
the commission of an offense punishable by
death or which is a felony under the laws of such
place. or which in the case of New Jersey. Is a
high misdemeanor under the laws of said State,
Is charged, shall be fined not more than $5,000
or Imprisoned not more than live years, or both.
"Violations of this section may be prosecuted
only In the Federal Judicial district in which the